JD Community
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26.03.2012, 18:40
Seth Seth is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default Thomson TWG 870 UG - Mac "reconnect"

Hey,

i have a static ip (Provider Upc Austria) and i'd need a script so i get a new ip.

I read that it's possible to assign a random mac adress to the router and it has the same effect as a "ip Reconnect".


Would be great if you can help me out.

I switched Provider my Internet is 20 times faster now but i dont get a new ip ;(

Kind regards
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26.03.2012, 20:12
Freeloader's Avatar
Freeloader Freeloader is offline
JDownloader Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: #jdownloader@freenode.net
Posts: 3,955
Default

It will work only with some ISPs, first try changing it manually through the router interface, thats if of course if the router has mac cloning feature.

With most of the new gen router models theres a mac clone feature in the router interface which lets you change the default mac address of the router.

Before changing the mac please memorize the default mac address as changing the default mac address might also kill the internet connection for good, and by reverting back to the default mac address you will have your internet running again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27.03.2012, 11:27
Seth Seth is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Ok i will look for that feature in the router settings and try it out when i'm home.

Thank you


EDIT:


I can't change my routers mac adress.

Am i right that there is no other way than buying a router which aloows to change the mac adress?

If so can you recommend one? (has to have wlan routing too)

Best Regards
Seth

Last edited by Seth; 27.03.2012 at 18:35.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28.03.2012, 03:09
Freeloader's Avatar
Freeloader Freeloader is offline
JDownloader Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: #jdownloader@freenode.net
Posts: 3,955
Default

then try changing the machines mac address, there are some tools on the internet which simplify the change of machine mac (network adapter), this can also be done through the operating system too. The mac changing of the network adapter will work only if the ISP tracks the network adapter mac address to deliver you the internet connection.

Once again memorize the default mac address of the network adapter too because if the custom mac fails you will have to revert back to the default mac address.

Is this a cable internet connection ? Mac address changin will work only with cable connections. Thats why I ask.

Last edited by Freeloader; 28.03.2012 at 03:13.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28.03.2012, 11:16
Seth Seth is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Ye it's cable.

I'll try it out when i'm home again.

I thougt the router hides the networks-card mac adress.


EDIT:

If i change the lan adapters mac adress it freezes and i can't activate until i set it to default value again.

Last edited by Seth; 29.03.2012 at 18:25.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29.03.2012, 18:44
Freeloader's Avatar
Freeloader Freeloader is offline
JDownloader Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: #jdownloader@freenode.net
Posts: 3,955
Default

please dont edit, just reply as it makes it easier to track threads. What freezes ?
Reply With Quote
Old 30.03.2012, 08:47
Edna236
Message deleted by Freeloader. Reason: bot
  #7  
Old 03.04.2012, 20:04
Seth Seth is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

ah ok no more editing then

well the menu where i set a mac adress

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04.04.2012, 18:28
Freeloader's Avatar
Freeloader Freeloader is offline
JDownloader Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: #jdownloader@freenode.net
Posts: 3,955
Default

try external programs like technitium technitium.com/tmac/index.html, the menu shouldnt freeze, if the menu is freezing your system is unstable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30.04.2012, 17:45
Seth Seth is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

I changed the mac adress of my network adapter with that program and torned the router on and off, but my ip stays the same.
As i can tell it seems, that my isp checks the router's mac adress.
Should i buy a router where i can change the mac adress?
Can u recommend one for the use with jdownloader?
Best regards.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13.05.2012, 03:48
Freeloader's Avatar
Freeloader Freeloader is offline
JDownloader Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: #jdownloader@freenode.net
Posts: 3,955
Default

sorry for the late reply Seth, been busy lately. I would avoid this little invesment of yours as we do now know if you can receive a new IP by changing mac of router.

Instead of buying a router with mac cloning feature, Id recommend you to conact your ISP and tell them that youre interested in dynamic IP service.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:35.
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.