JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 17.06.2013, 09:17
rrogntudjû rrogntudjû is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 364
Default

My idea, an icon like this on the main toolbar:
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 17.06.2013, 09:25
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default



Give this one a try
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 17.06.2013, 09:33
rrogntudjû rrogntudjû is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 364
Default

And icon working, not this one disabled each time we restart JD
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 17.06.2013, 09:44
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default

....you will never be happy....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 17.06.2013, 10:16
rrogntudjû rrogntudjû is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 364
Default

For the moment i think of those who seek and seek and seek again the solution, the right solution is a solution that we can forget.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 17.06.2013, 11:44
bici-boci bici-boci is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 753
Default GraphicalUserInterfaceSettings.mainframepopuptriggerwhennewlinkswereadded and SilentM

I found
GraphicalUserInterfaceSettings.mainframepopuptriggerwhennewlinkswereadded
and
SilentModeSettings.autotrigger

with the same possible values:

Auto Mode is disabled
Auto-Enabled Silentmode when JD is in Tray
Auto-Enabled Silentmode when JD is minimized to Taskbar

I think these value-names are a little confusing for the 1st setting, maybe Auto-Enabled Popups would be better.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 17.06.2013, 13:37
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default

Cannot reproduce...

mainframepopuptriggerwhennewlinkswereadded and mainframepopuptriggerwhennewlinkswereadded have totally different values
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 17.06.2013, 14:22
bici-boci bici-boci is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 753
Default

Sorry, I can't understand, the values really different.

Maybe it's too hot today for me, or it was a sync problems, it sometimes happens that JD2 requires an extra click on screen.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 17.06.2013, 15:15
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default

no problem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 19.06.2013, 21:11
Mystery's Avatar
Mystery Mystery is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 159
Default

I'm not sure if it is the right Thread for it, but at least it has a little bit to do with focus:
When JD is minimized and a Popup comes where you have to press OK/Abort, the buttons don't react. If you get JD maximized it works again.
I noticed it when you have to enter a password for extracting that isn't in the list or a password for a link service like ncrypt.

Hope you understand what I mean.
And thank you for fixing the Captcha frame problem!
__________________
C'est la vie
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 19.06.2013, 21:15
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,605
Default

Please post an example link
To laugh:
Spoiler:
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 19.06.2013, 21:23
Mystery's Avatar
Mystery Mystery is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 159
Default

What I also noticed: if minimized to tray JD asks only for Captcha but the frame for the password doesn't appear.
__________________
C'est la vie

Last edited by coalado; 20.06.2013 at 12:50.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 19.06.2013, 21:45
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,605
Default

Confirmed.
Ticket:


GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 19.06.2013, 23:47
Mystery's Avatar
Mystery Mystery is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 159
Default

Thank you, but this is only one hand I recognized. On the other hand when JD is minimized to taskbar the buttons OK/Abort just don't react until JD is maximized (or in focus I don't really know) again.
But I think these are all symptoms of the same bug, so it might be enough at least.
__________________
C'est la vie
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 20.06.2013, 12:51
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default

Mystery: I cannot reproduce this.
Please let's do teamviewer
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 20.06.2013, 16:15
ReXTaR's Avatar
ReXTaR ReXTaR is offline
LoRD SLaYeR ReXTaR
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 694
Default

something similar happened to me ... although I knew it was ... I have the JD2 I always minimized to the taskbar ... and though I could maximize it, I could not use it ...

I assumed it was a popup that had been hidden, I noticed that the windows sometimes appear moved the right place .... so solve it using alt + space and chosen to move, but the window disappeared and then I could use again without problems JD2 ....

So that story happened to me yesterday during the day, leave some downloads and I went, returning shock was omitted icon ...

but overall it works well ...
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 20.06.2013, 17:10
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,605
Default

@Mystery
The issue you reported is fixed by Coalado.
Please wait for the next update.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 20.06.2013, 21:04
Mystery's Avatar
Mystery Mystery is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 159
Default

Thank you. Coalado already told me in the support chat today.:thumbup:
__________________
C'est la vie
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 21.06.2013, 01:56
morfive
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It was good that I had a short notice (for example a balloon above the clock) with the information that the link was captured... For not having to constantly open the window to see if the link was captured or not...
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 25.06.2013, 02:36
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 474
Default Reset focus stealing

JD2

Settings seem to sometimes change without my knowledge or intervention when there is an update.

The advances settings are pretty opaque in places. How do I reset it so

1. It steals focus when a link is added via the link grabber
(I thought I reset this but doesn't work)

2. Captchas also pop up and steal focus when required. otherwise I don't know they're there to complete.

These settings seem to have stopped but I didn't do anything to change them!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:22.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.