JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24.04.2012, 19:00
hoaschti
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default switch proxies for each download

lets say i have 3 proxies, each with a bandwidth limitation of 200KB/s. when using the proxies as a freeuser, they are rotated because i run into ip-blocking issues and everything works fine. however, when i download as a premium user, i will never rotate and only download with the first proxy, therefore using 200 instead of 600 kbs.

i think this should be a very common problem for premium users with proxies and could be easily fixed by adding a "force proxy roration for each connection" option.

Last edited by Jiaz; 24.04.2012 at 19:13.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24.04.2012, 19:13
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,029
Default

we do not use proxies with premium because nearly all premium hosters will block your account because of multiple usage with different ips.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24.04.2012, 19:14
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,029
Default

i can of course add *warning* setting a user can enable himself. but account ban can happen
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25.04.2012, 10:54
Supermaks Supermaks is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 169
Default

Jiaz, but if i can only surf through http-proxy - is it mean I can't use premium accounts at all with beta ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25.04.2012, 13:21
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 64,029
Default

you can, but it will only use 1 proxy for accounts, not multiple
multiple proxies = your account might get banned
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25.04.2012, 16:54
hoaschti
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks. you are right, didnt think of that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28.04.2012, 11:25
hoaschti
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

jiaz, however if you have multiple premium accounts, it would be possible right? maybe this would not be such a mainstream case but still.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28.04.2012, 18:57
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,606
Default

Yes it would be possible but at the moment JD will only use 1 account, not more at the same time.
Or do you mean: Download->Traffic empty->Switch to other account->Switch proxy->Continue download?

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:55.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.