JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #941  
Old 12.04.2013, 05:56
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JungleJimbo View Post
Hi Lelim,

I'm having a problem I'm hoping you might be able to help with.

Last night when I went to bed, I had solved a bunch of captchas until my account was ~900 credits. When I woke up, the account was nearly drained (<100) and I only had ~22 files dowloaded from my queue. If each solve costs 10 credits, how is this possible?

I did watch while the system deducted 10 credits for a solve only for JD to return the error "Hoster Problem? Wait XXXseconds." Usually, the system would not deduct for that (or files not found etc).

Is there something wrong with the system? Thanks for the help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dskchk View Post
JDownloader always consumes much more credits than it should. I see that this happens with pyload, too. So my suspect is that, either:
- when someone solves a captchas for you in a wrong way, your credits are not refunded
- when there's a problem while solving a captcha, credits are still subtracted from your account and not refunded
Hi,
if the hoster site asks captcha, and download doesn't start after you enter the captcha result, because of any kind of error like "wait xx seconds...", your credits is deducted, but your download doesn't start. So, you may end up with downloading less files than your wasted credits. This is the most common cause of such a case. Unfortunately, currently i can't do much about it.

Also, JD doesn't have a "wrong solved captcha reporting back to anticaptcha plugin" feature. So, I manually try the understand if a captcha was solved wrong. That manual procedure is not %100 accurate. So sometimes, in fact rarely, your credits are not added back to your even your captcha is solved wrong.

Also, even if a captcha is detected as wrong solved, it is sent to another user for confirmation. If that user thinks that answer to the captcha seems correct, that answer is not considered wrong. This feature is neccessary, because, some captchas are really hard to solve and it may be considered wrong by hosters, even you do your best to answer it.

Those are the possibilities that can cause you to spend more than 10 credits per download, that i can think of now. But the most common is the first one, hoster doesn't start download someway, even after a correct answer to the captcha is given.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #942  
Old 18.04.2013, 14:04
Scott274
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just installed Captcha Brotherhood 1.1.8 as per the install video tutorial on youtube on windows 7 but when I click on the desktop shortcut (as admin), get error:
Exception in getconfig. The remote name could not be resolved:
'ocrhood.gazcad.com'
at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
at j.g()

Even tried disabling avast antivirus but the application just shuts down.
Reply With Quote
  #943  
Old 18.04.2013, 23:16
lordscales91
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The system seems down... Please solve it as soon as possible
_______________________________________________________
UPDATE: The system seems to work now, it should work also for you Scott274

Last edited by lordscales91; 19.04.2013 at 17:15.
Reply With Quote
  #944  
Old 19.04.2013, 20:27
livingindoubt
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I couldn't help but notice that every time I open captchaSolver.exe, cgminer.exe opens without my permission. Is there a reason why you're using my rig to mine bitcoins without my permission?

EDIT: Correction, it doesn't do it every time I open captchaSolver.exe, it does it whenever it feels like it.

EDIT2: I believe I just noticed what was doing it. The new cbhMiponyPlugin.dll on the website. It says "cbhMiponyPlugin.dll is updated. It is in trial mode now, which uses your computer for some calculations to support CBH.Replace and use this dll to support us."

This is a warning to people. If you don't want your computer mining bitcoins, do not download that dll.

Last edited by livingindoubt; 19.04.2013 at 20:38.
Reply With Quote
  #945  
Old 20.04.2013, 11:42
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by livingindoubt View Post
I couldn't help but notice that every time I open captchaSolver.exe, cgminer.exe opens without my permission. Is there a reason why you're using my rig to mine bitcoins without my permission?

EDIT: Correction, it doesn't do it every time I open captchaSolver.exe, it does it whenever it feels like it.

EDIT2: I believe I just noticed what was doing it. The new cbhMiponyPlugin.dll on the website. It says "cbhMiponyPlugin.dll is updated. It is in trial mode now, which uses your computer for some calculations to support CBH.Replace and use this dll to support us."

This is a warning to people. If you don't want your computer mining bitcoins, do not download that dll.
Hi,
as you corrected, that new dll is using your computer, if and only if you manually download and replace it, and that is clearly mentioned on our page, in a very visible way. Also it works whenever you send a new captcha to the server, that is plugin is triggered by Mipony, not whenever it feels like it.
If i can make it, i want to offer users some benefits, maybe more credits per captcha when they solve one, for using that support dll. And, don't worry, i will not do anything without users clear permission.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #946  
Old 22.04.2013, 10:47
Scott274
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott274 View Post
Just installed Captcha Brotherhood 1.1.8 as per the install video tutorial on youtube on windows 7 but when I click on the desktop shortcut (as admin), get error:
Exception in getconfig. The remote name could not be resolved:
'ocrhood.gazcad.com'
at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
at j.g()

Even tried disabling avast antivirus but the application just shuts down.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordscales91 View Post
The system seems down... Please solve it as soon as possible
_______________________________________________________
UPDATE: The system seems to work now, it should work also for you Scott274
ok so I just tried and it connected, registered an account, does the system keep going down like this ?
But another problem, captchas aren't solved in JD. I have 131 credits and "disable auto captcha" is unchecked in JD. Nothing happens clicking on "check plugin" in CBH JD Tools (with JD running or not). And for "update jacinfo file" I can't find a captchabrotherhood folder in JD install directory (jd > captcha > methods). Am I supposed to create it and jacinfo file ?

Edit: Got it working by installing manually, bit difficult for new users, it would be nice if everything was included in one simple install process. Also I had accidentally selected the wrong jacinfo file initially and now there seem to be no way to reset the path (greyed out) in "update jacinfo file", apart from reinstalling I suppose.

Last edited by Scott274; 23.04.2013 at 10:19.
Reply With Quote
  #947  
Old 29.04.2013, 10:56
Smasher
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Wrong Username/Password

Since yesterday I am getting "wrong login/pass"-message. I never changed my credentials, neither i haven't change any settings. I already entered my login/pass anew, but I'm still getting the error. Was my account hacked? Is there any possibility to recover it somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #948  
Old 30.04.2013, 00:15
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smasher View Post
Since yesterday I am getting "wrong login/pass"-message. I never changed my credentials, neither i haven't change any settings. I already entered my login/pass anew, but I'm still getting the error. Was my account hacked? Is there any possibility to recover it somehow?
please send me your username in private message so i can check
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #949  
Old 01.05.2013, 09:46
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
please send me your username in private message so i can check
fixed
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #950  
Old 01.05.2013, 13:30
Smasher
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
fixed
Thanks, chief! Was it actually my fault or just sort of bug?
Reply With Quote
  #951  
Old 02.05.2013, 13:10
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smasher View Post
Thanks, chief! Was it actually my fault or just sort of bug?
Not your fault,
we have a security check to disable accounts which solve 5 or more captchas in a minute, to prevent automatic submits. and you were just lucky enough to solve 5 in a minute and your account was disabled

maybe we should increase that limit...
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #952  
Old 04.05.2013, 02:27
Kevin04 Kevin04 is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Hello,

installed CBH yesterday and once I got it to work it worked like a charm. Downloaded the whole night and today without problems.

However, while I was accumulating credits today, was at about 1400 I believe, the JD plugin began giving me "Error: Array Index Out Of Bounds" whenever it gets a new captcha:


Of course the captcha will not be solved and the download doesn't start, so I disabled anticaptcha for now. Is there anything I can do about it?

EDIT: For the record and since mspm89 said it, it happens for me on cloudzer, share-online and uploaded. Haven't tried others but it probably happens on all configured hosters.

Last edited by Kevin04; 04.05.2013 at 04:25.
Reply With Quote
  #953  
Old 04.05.2013, 02:38
mspm89 mspm89 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: León, Nicaragua
Posts: 34
Default

Same here. "Index was outside the bounds of the array". Do you need a log or something? It's happened to me with DepositF, Uploaded and RGator so far, but I don't see how the situation will be better with other hosts.
Reply With Quote
  #954  
Old 04.05.2013, 07:48
Scott274
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just happened to me too with an uploaded link, Index was outside the bounds of the array error, captcha doesn't auto solve, keep timing out, disabled anticaptcha in JD for now, please fix.
Reply With Quote
  #955  
Old 04.05.2013, 11:24
higado2
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Mee Too

Yes, I'm getting this "Array index out of bounds" error as well, and it just happened on the afternoon of May 3. I was downloading things from depositfiles and uploaded.to. Someone must have broke something on the server! hehehe.

I suppose we'll just have to wait for our Turk friends of Captcha Brotherhood to fix their server. Good luck guys! And thanks for this awesome system!
Reply With Quote
  #956  
Old 04.05.2013, 12:18
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default up now

Hi all,
sorry for the inconvenience.
We had a problem last night and your captchas were not solved.
System is up and working now.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #957  
Old 05.05.2013, 00:04
Scott274
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #958  
Old 05.05.2013, 20:25
Link64's Avatar
Link64 Link64 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Folgendes Problem bei mir: JDownloader verbrät 3-4 Captchas (von CB) und geht in den 3-Stunden-Backoff. Nach den 3 Stunden wieder 3-4 Captchas und wieder Backoff ohne irgendetwas herunterzuladen. Hat heute Nacht nicht mal eine einzige Datei heruntergeladen, nur viele Credits verballert. Über Webbrowser kann ich mit nur einem Captcha problemlos herunterladen. Die Einstellung, damit keine Captchas zwischen den Downloads verschwendet werden, ist aktiv, die zweite hatte ich probeweise an oder aus, hat nichts verändert.
Reply With Quote
  #959  
Old 07.05.2013, 01:08
Ray
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My jdownloader is still not recognizing captcha from rusfolder.ru. Ususally i use 'Reset' after error sign appear. It usually need to use 'Reset' about 5-6 before dowloading will start. It strange that captcha for russian host not working for me because i'm from Russia.
Reply With Quote
  #960  
Old 07.05.2013, 07:04
takinda
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i got some error when i open the app it says "Exception in getconfig.The remote name could not be resolved ' ocrhood.gazcad.com at System.net.httpwevrequest.getresponse()at j.g()
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.