JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21.03.2012, 11:47
tele1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Premium status always changes to OK ??

hi i'm a newbie & this is my first post - have tried seaching but cannot find a solution - pls post links if this has been asked before - I apologise if it has

As soon as jDownloader starts downloading my Premium status changes to OK in settings tab (plugins & ad ons/host/premium)

this causes speeds to slow - a simple right click on the host eg hotfile etc changes the status back from OK to Premium - and speeds (downloading) increase

I have to repeat the "right clicking" - the status NEVER stays on Premium and always defaults to OK - but only when downloading?

I have several premium memberships - and ALL behave the same way

Have I set up jDownloader incorrectly ?

Is there any FIXES for this annoying feature ???

Other than that jDownloader is AWESOME !!!

Thankyou

Last edited by Jiaz; 18.09.2012 at 12:10.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21.03.2012, 13:51
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,900
Default

The status there has no influence on the speed.
The only thing that could have happened is that your account has been deactivated and JDownloader is downloading in free mode but you should recognize this (no simultan downloads possible, no resume, waittimes, captchas)...

Please post a screenshot.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21.03.2012, 14:59
tele1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thx for prompt reply

attached is screenshot

noticw extabit and oron BOTH say OK in status instead of premium - i have 2 computers - laptop(windows 7) and desktop (XP) both do the same thing - so its not my computers ? must be setup or something else

IGNORE all the other premium accounts on there - some have expired etc - but right now I am downloading from extabit & oron

even though you say speed should not be affected - it does so, particulalrly when first downloading - after many 'right click" to change status back to premium - speeds CAN stabilise - but always slow at some point - then a right click on HOST where it says 'ok' temporarily fixes the issue

very annoying - but tolerable

re Premium membership - look at the dates on the right hand side - i alway join for MANY months at a time - so membership issues CANNOT be blamed

thx again for your response - see attached screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: png tele1 jDownloader.png (168.2 KB, 423 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06.04.2012, 06:44
tele1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

16 Days without a RESPONSE ?

I know you guys are busy - just got a whole bunch of NEW updates

I know you guys are doing this for free

Will you come back to my question - screenshots posted as requested

I am being patient - but am curious if you are still LOOKING into this problem - or is this "case closed" after such a long wait ?

I'm not sure what is deemed STANDARD PROCEDURE in terms of wait time for responses ????

Thx BTW - JDownloader is a fantastic
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06.04.2012, 07:18
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,277
Default

just got lost within the cloud of new / active threads.

As explained by psp answer, the periodic updates to your premium accounts info, has no influence on download speed. They are separate sections of code within the plugins which has 0 influence on speeds. The only thing I can think of is your running software or hardware that might QoS in some form.

This is not reproducible by us we cant even investigate your observation(s).
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07.04.2012, 07:02
tele1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thx for your reply

looks like I'm screwed then - if you guys haven't got a clue even where to start - what chance have I got

The odd thing here is that I have used JDownloader on three (3) different computers within my home - and SEVERAL at the same time (NO not downloading off 2 computers at once - rather I mabe in the lounge and use the Laptop instead of the desktop in the study - but on the same internet connection - The (3) consist of 2 running XP and 1 Windows 7 - YET the problem of the STATUS switching from PREMIUM to OK DOES SLOW THE SPEEDS - despite your different pieces of code ?

I am a PREMIUM Member of at least 8 HOSTS - Rapidshare, Oron, Hotfile, Filefactory, Depositfiles etc - I always sign up for between 3-12 months - there are just TOO many accounts to ALL have the same problem - no co-incidences I'm sad to report - more like a CONSISTANT problem - these are ALL established providers that generally off good connections and speeds YET no matter which HOST is selected - IMMEDIATLY a file starts - the STATUS goes from PREMIUM to OK and the speeds slow until I "right click" - status goes from OK back to PREMIUM then speeds increase ? ??

So, even with Different Computers. different OS (XP. & 7), multiple file hosts all signed up for the "long term" - the problem not only EXISTS but it PERSISTS as well

Yet FDM free download manager absolutely flys and is always NEVER problematic

JDownloader has many features that I love and is no where near as resource hungry as FDM - JDownloader would be my favourite without this ANNOYING enigma that is ONLY found on MY PC(s)....etc etc

.........and now lets out a HUGH SIGH and slowly has to accept that this problem is ONLY UNIQUE to me ,.........:outch:

Thx for at least answering my post - but it's looks as though I'm STUCK WITH IT

All the best - JDownloader still rocks !!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07.04.2012, 08:26
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,277
Default

Yah I'm sorry to say, I have had over 100 accounts in the account manager it doesn't cause this issue (for me).

If you want to show me one day via teamviewer, I'll have a look and see. If so jump on our irc channel

webclient http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/chat
standalone client irc://irc.freenode.net/#jdownloader
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15.09.2012, 20:03
rakesh_sank
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

any resolution on this? Even I am getting into the same issues.. My extabit account goes into OK state and doesn't allow me to download parallely
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18.09.2012, 12:10
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

account status text is JUST A TEXT. it has nothing to do with status.
please send username/password and example links via email to support at jdownloader.org and I will check/fix it
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16.11.2012, 02:01
Raven8r
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi tele1, (I'm just a JD and FDM user)
After reading the reply above, I believe it is just a text. No explanation why or what makes it change to OK, but my last test convinced me that there is no problem.My RyS speed had dropped, I tab over and saw
Acct.is Ok, and without refreshing it, I tabbed back and the speed had returned without me doing anything.
Spoiler:
You are not crazy. This is exactly what happens. When I have many dld's in queue,
I check back now and then, and when I see RS's speed is under 500KBs, I tab over
to accounts and see Account is OK. right click, 'refresh account' and go back to
see the speed has returned to over 1MBs. This has finally happened so often, that I
considered it a problem, and ended up here to find a fix.
Maybe it's just bad timing, when JD finishes a section, the speed drops,
and it just seems like refreshing the account made it faster.
The last problem I had w/ JD was solved when a friend complained to FilePost,
and quoted my exact problem. They replied knowing that I must be using Kaspersky,
and that I needed to exclude 'Javaw.exe' from being monitored or scanned. Problem solved.
This case must be similar, because the premium stream is losing status during dl.
I run many premiums and until a month ago FDM was my no 1. But now JD is
all I use, despite this irritating glitch, and the way it hogs the clipboard. I can
live with it because of all it's benefits. I love that it un-rars and stores pw's.

R8r

Last edited by Raven8r; 18.11.2012 at 19:19.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12.06.2013, 11:34
knight2001dts
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am having the same problem as the original poster....and I am also using keep2share.cc premium account.

I appreciate that the "Account OK" message is a text, but there IS a change to speed when the status is not showing PREMIUM USER.

I can start a download, and I see the Status go from PREMIUM USER to ACCOUNT IS OK, and the file downloads at a maximum speed of approx 170k.

If I manually stop the download, go to the settings panel and "refresh account" until it shows "PREMIUM USER" then resume the download, it goes full speed (usually about 1mb/s)

Then, once that file has finished, and it goes to start the next one in the queue, the speed drops back to approx 170k, and the status has changed again to "ACCOUNT IS OK"....

if i repeat the steps above - then it happens again......etc etc....

It isn't a figment of my imagination......I have been using JDownloader for years.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12.06.2013, 15:36
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,900
Default

I need logs of that...

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05.10.2013, 09:42
Ambros1a
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same problem here. The Topic says [Solved], can u tell me the solution, i cant find it in here!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05.10.2013, 18:08
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,900
Default

Where is your log and your problem description?

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05.10.2013, 23:12
dd2424
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm having the same issue as well. It seems like this must be a fairly common thing since this is one of the top threads and it was started quite a while ago. Since it says solved can we just get the solution posted here so we can fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06.10.2013, 01:21
Ambros1a
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The problem is:

my Account status swaps all the time from "premium user" to "account is ok"

Many people have this problem, so it must a known issue.

If the problem is solved, pls tell us the solution ?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06.10.2013, 02:25
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,900
Default

Logs please...

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06.10.2013, 08:52
Ambros1a
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/115838


Error occured in the last time Period: 07:46 or 07:48

Last edited by Ambros1a; 06.10.2013 at 09:20.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06.10.2013, 13:55
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,900
Default

I can find some errors which are caused by using too many chunks but no connection problems or errors with the login.
Maybe you should try the JDownloader 2 BETA and see if it's better there.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06.10.2013, 14:42
Ambros1a
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ok i will test it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:08.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.