JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02.06.2020, 15:32
krzysiu krzysiu is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
Default Default browser for CAPTCHA

Hey! I couldn't find any suggestions, nor ways to achieve it. Would it be possible to have advanced setting that would let user set default browser to run RECAPTCHA solver? My main browser isn't supported by your plugin, and it would be nice if I'd be able to chose JD to call non-default browser with plugin installed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02.06.2020, 15:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

See
https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...29&postcount=3
Advanced Settings
GeneralSettings.browsercommandline -> Default general Browser
BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline -> Default captcha only Browser
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02.06.2020, 15:41
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

see https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...splay-captchas
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04.06.2020, 22:07
krzysiu krzysiu is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks a lot for help and I'm truly sorry for missing that setting. I did my best to search before asking.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04.06.2020, 23:13
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 53,075
Default

We've just recently updated some of our help articles so that might be the reason why you didn't find them before^^
Here is one specifically answering your question:
https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...aptcha-browser

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05.06.2020, 10:08
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krzysiu View Post
Thanks a lot for help and I'm truly sorry for missing that setting. I did my best to search before asking.
Nothing to be sorry for
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:24.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.