JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15.05.2013, 14:09
ernaniaroldo ernaniaroldo is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 146
Default Shutdown no longer works!

Since I've updated JDownloader 2 today the system shutdown icon on the top is lost and I can't select to shutdown the sytem after the downloads are completed, although the option is still there and enabled in both settings and tool bar.

Here's a log in case this may help:

15.05.13 13.45.08to15.05.13 13.47.27 jdlog://1368615435847/

Any ideas?

Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17.05.2013, 15:15
Placebo Placebo is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lige - Belgium
Posts: 114
Question Shutdown broken

After one of the last updates, 'Shutdown' function doesn't work anymore. When all dwls are finished, JD2 fails to stop my computer like it did perfectly before. Maybe you broke something when you changed the main toolbar menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17.05.2013, 15:33
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,216
Default

please upload your jd2 logs

help > create a log
select the effected times|dates
click upload
copy paste jdlog://id here

thankyou
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17.05.2013, 16:13
Placebo Placebo is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lige - Belgium
Posts: 114
Default

An error occurs when I want to create the log package:

Spoiler:
java.lang.reflect.UndeclaredThrowableException
at com.sun.proxy.$Proxy98.upload(Unknown Source)
at jd.gui.swing.jdgui.menu.actions.sendlogs.LogAction.onNewPackage(LogAction.java:60)
at org.appwork.utils.logging2.sendlogs.AbstractLogAction.createPackage(AbstractLogAction.java:210)
at jd.gui.swing.jdgui.menu.actions.sendlogs.LogAction.createPackage(LogAction.java:49)
at org.appwork.utils.logging2.sendlogs.AbstractLogAction$3.run(AbstractLogAction.java:155)
at org.appwork.utils.swing.dialog.ProgressDialog$3.run(ProgressDialog.java:217)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.mongodb.MongoInternalException
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
at java.lang.Class.forName(Unknown Source)
at org.appwork.remotecall.server.ExceptionWrapper.deserialiseException(ExceptionWrapper.java:63)
at org.appwork.remotecall.client.InvocationHandlerImpl.invoke(InvocationHandlerImpl.java:133)
... 6 more
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17.05.2013, 16:51
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Placebo View Post
After one of the last updates, 'Shutdown' function doesn't work anymore.....
Enable those options:

Options > Advanced Settings > Shutdown.shutdownactive and Shutdown.shutdownactivebydefaultenabled

.

Last edited by Lram32; 17.05.2013 at 16:54.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17.05.2013, 17:07
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,216
Default

@Placebo
can you please goto jd2 install directory and rar up /logs and email email them to support@jdownloader.org, please refrence this forum thread URL so we have a way to track.

thankyou

@lram32
did the defaults values recently change ?
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17.05.2013, 17:13
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
@lram32
did the defaults values recently change ?
Yes, that's right. The update of the day 15/05/2013 did that. Not sure which number of build was.
__________________
Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
- Click Here -


Cmo crear un registro?
- Click Aqu -


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
- Click Here / Click Aqu -



Last edited by Lram32; 17.05.2013 at 17:21.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17.05.2013, 17:57
Placebo Placebo is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lige - Belgium
Posts: 114
Default

Thanks to raztoki for taking time to deal with my problem. And thanks to Lram32, your advice did the trick. 'Shutdown' works again after enabling both options. You can mark my thread as 'Solved'.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17.05.2013, 18:51
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

1. Settings > Look and Feel > Main Toolbar (open it)
2. (Submenu) More actions... (expand it)
3. (Submenu) Tools
4. See the attachment
5. Save the changes
Attached Thumbnails
Icon.JPG  
__________________
Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
- Click Here -


Cmo crear un registro?
- Click Aqu -


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
- Click Here / Click Aqu -


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17.05.2013, 19:54
ernaniaroldo ernaniaroldo is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 146
Default

Sorry but probably you misunderstood me!

The option is enabled but it simply doesn't work.

I have to admit that by following the action you suggested the icon returned there, however nothing happens when the downloads complete.

Before it used to give me the message "The system will shutdown after...."

Now not only it doesn't but the shutting down never occurs, though enabled.

This issue started after I updated JD two days ago.

Please advise on how to proceed!

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17.05.2013, 19:59
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Oh, I'm sorry.

Enable those options:

Options > Advanced Settings > Shutdown.shutdownactive and Shutdown.shutdownactivebydefaultenabled
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17.05.2013, 20:02
ernaniaroldo ernaniaroldo is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 146
Default

Do I need to start another thread with the title "JD Shutdown doesn't work after updating" as the previous description wasn't clear enough?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17.05.2013, 20:05
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

No, you don't need. Because another user asked the same several hours ago: http://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=48277

Is your problem the same of that thread?

.

Last edited by Lram32; 17.05.2013 at 20:15.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17.05.2013, 20:16
ernaniaroldo ernaniaroldo is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 146
Default

I thank you so much for your support!

Now the issue is really resolved.

Keep on your excellent work!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17.05.2013, 20:20
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

There is no problem, thanks for your feedback. And I apologize, If I did not explain well at the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 21.05.2013, 20:32
blacksun blacksun is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Schwaben
Posts: 1,339
Default

for documentation, the SVN-Ticket


I think problem described hier in forum is solved
__________________
--
Viele Gre

BlackSun
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24.05.2013, 22:14
DV2FOX DV2FOX is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Exclamation Automatic Shutdown button Disappeard!

Ok,since the last 2 updates,the "Automatic Shutdown" button (wich appeard above the DOWNLOADS whenever you ENABLED it from the Options menu) has DISAPPEARD

I've went to Options and saw that the function was Disabled..so i clicked on it...and all it does NOW is "Enable" it..NO ICON SHOWN!!!!..

It's funny because you might start JD2 and download something simple with it and,while away from the room for a short time?,you get back and see your PC off because the Function WAS STILL ENABLED AFTER THE PROGRAM'S START (from another session).

Hopefully you guys can Recover the ICON at the top bar (where the Play,Pause,Stop buttons are) so,once we click it,it gets activated (with the classic,optional function to disable such warnings...except when the PC's about to shutdown)

If you guys want,you can put an option inside the Automatic Shutdown's Submenu (in the Options menu) to enable or disable such ICON from the top bar..The icon,obviously,showing with a "V" with if it's enabled or not...

........BUT RECOVER THE ICON,PLEASE!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24.05.2013, 22:31
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Merge threads...

@DV2FOX please before post, use the option SEARCH of this forum in order to check If someone has already reported the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 24.05.2013, 22:39
DV2FOX DV2FOX is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Default

I've read the thread..i've just checked the "Disable automatic shutdown when in a new session"...but that doesn't solves my ICON problem YET...not even when those 2 options mentioned in some posts above are enabled,the icon's NOT SHOWN.

Hope somebody help me..using the latest update shown today,May 24th 2013..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24.05.2013, 22:42
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Did you read the post #9?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:39.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.