JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14.11.2012, 10:45
OccsE OccsE is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Default Proxy status in column (or elsewhere)

Hi!

I use a lot proxy to the download, but I didn't know which is good or bad.
If I see in column (or other) which proxy is working together with download link, I delete the wrong proxys or I give priority to the better proxy in the "Connection Manager" or change the level (move higher or lower) which is the next proxy.

thx
OccsE

Last edited by OccsE; 14.11.2012 at 10:49.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14.11.2012, 10:57
OccsE OccsE is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Default

I find a value int the "Advanced Settings": InternetConnectionSettings.customproxylist
I see the JD give an id number to the proxy like this: "HTTP2_1352874328003"

Last edited by OccsE; 14.11.2012 at 11:00.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15.11.2012, 09:18
OccsE OccsE is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Default

other "problem":
- if I try use a proxy, but it didn't work (its a good proxy because it work another download side), didn't begin the downloading (plugin error, downloading limit, other problem)
, I need right click to the file name "other->restart.
It will be happen automaticlly. If JD2 see the current proxy didn't work, step the next proxy (maybe if I choose in a new menu) and restart the downloading...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16.11.2012, 18:25
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,769
Default

JD is just not made as a proxy checker and when you use a proxy and the download fails, JD cannot know wether that is a broken host plugin or your proxy which does not work.
If you want good proxies you'll have to buy them

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16.11.2012, 23:55
OccsE OccsE is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
JD is just not made as a proxy checker and when you use a proxy and the download fails, JD cannot know wether that is a broken host plugin or your proxy which does not work.
If you want good proxies you'll have to buy them

GreeZ pspzockerscene
Ok!

But you misunderstand me! I dont use JD2 to check the proxy. I use it because some downloading site is too slow and I use simultanly 3-4 link in one time. And if I see which proxy server is working or not working I can delete the wrong and add an other.
And more important quality will be the continue downloading. If something wrong with the downloading (plugin error, downloading limit, other problem) and JD2 has more proxy server, then it jump the next proxy server and begin the download again automaticly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16.11.2012, 23:56
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OccsE View Post
And more important quality will be the continue downloading. If something wrong with the downloading (plugin error, downloading limit, other problem) and JD2 see I have more proxy server, then it jump the next proxy server and begin the download again automaticly.
That's the problem because JD cannot know what caused the "plugin error" or other error.
It just won't work like that

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16.11.2012, 23:59
OccsE OccsE is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
That's the problem because JD cannot know what caused the "plugin error" or other error.
It just won't work like that

GreeZ pspzockerscene
i don't understand because it stop the downloading and write the downloading problem.
I say other words: If the downloading dont begin or stop it some problem, JD2 jump the next proxy server (that I give it in "Connection Manager") and begin the downloading.
When I give 2-3 link from one downloading site, the start is the download is good because 1 link give the 1. proxy server, 2 link give tha 2. proxy server and etc. The problem is when download is stopping. JD2 wait for me and I use the right click and after RECONNECTING. And after the reconnecting JD jump to the next proxy server and download the file again!!!!
I think it is not an impossible mission that make the JD (maybe the file will be resumming that resume that, not begining the download

Last edited by OccsE; 17.11.2012 at 00:09.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17.11.2012, 00:11
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,769
Default

It's not an impossible mission but probably it won't be implemented

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:47.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.