JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2921  
Old 10.09.2018, 12:46
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@thinkinmonkey: do you still have the issue?
@TerraHertz: works fine here
Please make sure your JDownloader is up2date.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2922  
Old 10.09.2018, 12:51
thinkinmonkey thinkinmonkey is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default

@Jiaz: still having the unknown size and it's not dowloading. See image.
I right clicked over JD icon for updating and it says I already have the last version.
Is something else I have to do to update?
TY
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_90.png (29.5 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by Jiaz; 10.09.2018 at 13:17.
Reply With Quote
  #2923  
Old 10.09.2018, 12:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Please provide a logfile, see https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs
and post shown logID here
Remove the links, restart JDownloader
Also check, meybe you have disabled linkcheck?
Settings-Advanced Settings, Youtube.fastlinkcheckenabled must be disabled
LinkCollector.dolinkcheck must be enabled
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2924  
Old 10.09.2018, 13:08
thinkinmonkey thinkinmonkey is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default

jdlog://2371364433151/
I checked the options you said and they are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #2925  
Old 10.09.2018, 13:17
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Browser and JDownloader show both
empty HTTP-Response
I would guess it's a caching issue at the used server
r3---sn-8pgbpohxqp5-ajtl.googlevideo.com
Can you check if that video plays fine in browser and what resolutions are available to you?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2926  
Old 10.09.2018, 13:23
thinkinmonkey thinkinmonkey is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Video is fine in last version of Firefox, I can watch it at 1080 resolution.
What does it mean: empty HTTP-Response?
Reply With Quote
  #2927  
Old 10.09.2018, 14:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

It means that the server doesn't respond with any content
In browser, you can enable *stats for nerds* rightclick in video, can you please create a screenshot of that?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2928  
Old 10.09.2018, 14:14
thinkinmonkey thinkinmonkey is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Sure,
Screenshot_93.png

Hey, Jiaz, but it works for you?

Last edited by thinkinmonkey; 10.09.2018 at 14:19.
Reply With Quote
  #2929  
Old 10.09.2018, 14:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

I would like to do a teamviewer session with you, can you please contact me at support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2930  
Old 10.09.2018, 19:34
Osakawa Osakawa is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Hi. Today I noticed something. Actually It happend me several times before but I didn't care much. When I copy a playlist from youtube, JDownloader grabs links wrongly and It gives the 2 two or more videos same name and when we start downloading It says Its a same file; you can skip,rewrite or change name. But the file I try to download is not the same video, JDownloader gives duplicate name for the video. For example **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
When JDownloader starts to grab videos, It grabs the video named "ROI - Python plays Grand Theft Auto 5 p 4" but you can see the size of videos they are different videos actually. Also It gives same name for jpg,txt and srt file. After changing the name of video via JDownloader's pop-up "skip file" screen, I noticed these videos are different each others. Just copy the link and say Complete Play List, you will understand what I am trying to say.
Attached Images
File Type: png issue.png (107.9 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by Osakawa; 10.09.2018 at 19:37.
Reply With Quote
  #2931  
Old 10.09.2018, 19:47
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@Osakawa: I'm not able to reproduce this. Works fine here. I can't add the playlist/videos multiple times
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2932  
Old 10.09.2018, 20:02
Osakawa Osakawa is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@Osakawa: I'm not able to reproduce this. Works fine here. I can't add the playlist/videos multiple times
Hmm this is weird, I copied and deleted It many times but same result for me. Thanks for quick reply.
Reply With Quote
  #2933  
Old 10.09.2018, 20:07
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Could we do a teamviewer session so we can check this together? Contact me at support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2934  
Old 10.09.2018, 20:28
Osakawa Osakawa is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Could we do a teamviewer session so we can check this together? Contact me at support@jdownloader.org
I got a JDownloader update while I am mailing to you and I updated, and problem solved for now. It grabs seamlessly. I can't still get it. Anyway thank you, if I get this issue again i will let you know.
Attached Images
File Type: png solved.png (704.6 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by Osakawa; 10.09.2018 at 20:31.
Reply With Quote
  #2935  
Old 12.09.2018, 11:49
kartie kartie is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,
even after resetting the Youtube plugin JD2 can't download any video at audio quality higher than 128kbps for AAC or M4A when the 192kbps setting is picked. OGG is OK, though, but not all videos have that audio codec available (unless converted, something that I don't want to do). Just to be clear, I only want to get the audio file.

Is there a setting that I'm missing or has Youtube changed something that needs an update?
(JD2 is updated, by the way).

Some examples:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by kartie; 12.09.2018 at 11:52.
Reply With Quote
  #2936  
Old 12.09.2018, 14:06
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@Osakawa: Thanks for the feedback but there have been zero changes in JDownloader So I guess it was just a coincidence
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2937  
Old 12.09.2018, 14:08
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@kartie: YT uses VBR and no longer CBR for mp4. That means that JDownloader showing 192kbit/s means VBR with MAX bitrate of 192kbit/s but average might be much slower, for example 128kbit/s.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2938  
Old 12.09.2018, 14:34
kartie kartie is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Default

But that's not what's happening. If I open one of those files on Foobar2K the bitrate won't drift beyond 123-130 kbps. None of them.
Reply With Quote
  #2939  
Old 12.09.2018, 14:34
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 627
Default

@kartie: Enable "Youtube.doextendedaudiobitratelookupenabled" in advanced settings. (Description: Preload 200kb and use FFProbe to detect the actual Audio Bitrate.)
Reply With Quote
  #2940  
Old 12.09.2018, 15:15
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@kartie: but that's what is happening. vbr with max 192 doesn't mean that it must use that much. you can enable what mgpai wrote and JDownloader shows average bitrate
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:17.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.