JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13.09.2017, 17:15
Netocratism45fv3 Netocratism45fv3 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
Default Open Browser:folder named /home/username/.cache/kioexec/krun/ididi_0/ already exists"

I am using latest Debian with KDE.

When I try to open the browser to enter a captcha I get this error message:

A folder named /home/username/.cache/kioexec/krun/ididi_0/ already exists.

(ididi is always a different number)

The reason for this might be that I have my Firefox sandboxed (as everybody should until the OS or Firefox does that on its own).

To resolve this issue please (at a minimum) add an option to copy the url so that one can open it manually.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13.09.2017, 17:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 49,225
Default

How exactly do you *sandbox* your firefox?
You can setup your own *open url* command in Settings-Advanced Settings-BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline

You should be able to customize it so opening browser works again
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13.09.2017, 17:57
Netocratism45fv3 Netocratism45fv3 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
How exactly do you *sandbox* your firefox?
Firejail.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
You can setup your own *open url* command in Settings-Advanced Settings-BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline

You should be able to customize it so opening browser works again
Thanks. This almost worked but when I enter:

firejail firefox %s

into the value field I get this error:

'firejail firefox %s' is not a valid 'String[]'
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13.09.2017, 18:20
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 49,225
Default

you have to enter string array, json syntax
Code:
["firejail","firefox", "%s"]
Maybe try with full path
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13.09.2017, 18:51
Netocratism45fv3 Netocratism45fv3 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
you have to enter string array, json syntax
Code:
["firejail","firefox", "%s"]
Maybe try with full path
Thank you. Opening the page works now. But I can't enter the captcha. It says:

Please solve this Captcha challenge:

Javascript is required!


I already allowed javascript for 127.0.0.1 which is everything NoScript asks me about.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14.09.2017, 01:54
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,263
Default

if my.jd addon is running it will need a wider exception. My recommendation would be to disable noscript and test without and see how you go.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:04.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.