JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25.07.2010, 09:34
uheaven
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Very Slow Download Speed with Rapidshare Premium

Hi!

Lemme start with a short background history first. I first used jDownloader about 8 months ago with a RS premium. Then my account expired and i wasnt in a mood to extend. Now, 8 months later, the new Rapids scheme attracted me and I purchased 400 Rapids. Then I downloaded a copy of my trusty jDownloader and started downloading again...

For 3 days it was perfect and maximum..the 4th day, jDownloader didnt go more than 15KB/s NO MATTER WHAT I DID..! Then, I tried IDM and it was going up to my max (55KB/s on a 512kb ADSL). But as you knw, when you've been spoiled with the ease of jDownloader, its a PAIN to use IDM or any other Downloader...So, I was wondering what went wrong after Day 3...I've absolutely been and have yet to find a solution. Yesterday, though, I added jDownloader to my Windows Firewall exceptions (javaw.exe was already there) and the speed went up for half an hour, then the same!

btw, I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate on a Core 2 Duo @1.86GHz with 3GB Memory...that cant be the issue rite..? Oh yea and I HAD avg 9 but i've uninstalled it and no improvement!! and here's the log http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/7462

Helppp!

ADDED - My Max. Conns. and Max. Dls. are both set to 1..!

Last edited by uheaven; 25.07.2010 at 10:57.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25.07.2010, 12:30
Shylock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uheaven View Post
I purchased 400 Rapids.
Rapids are not enough.
Have you activeted RapidPro and if needed bought Traffic?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25.07.2010, 16:36
uheaven
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes and Yes..! I have, of course, purchased RapidPro for 2 months and have a lot of traffic...PLEASE help..using IDM with RS is soo hardd.!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25.07.2010, 16:41
scr4ve's Avatar
scr4ve scr4ve is offline
JD-Dev & board tech
JD Logo by artcore-illustrations.de
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony
Posts: 241
Default

You didn't limit your speed with JD's speed limiter (bottom right), did you?

Regards,

scr4ve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25.07.2010, 17:00
uheaven
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nope...its set to 0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26.07.2010, 09:59
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Having speed issues ? read this!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:35.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.