JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10.06.2010, 12:00
aatkco
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Change IP support for Linksys WAG160Nv2

Hi,


I have Sisco Linksys WAG160Nv2 Modem with latest firmware : V2.00.17
I hope to get reset IP support for it to fasten download operations .

I can provide any information needed to get this working.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10.06.2010, 17:09
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,756
Default

Moved->ReconnecT!

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10.06.2010, 23:33
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

First, make sure the information you provide is correct. It is "Cisco Linksys" and it contains a router. Please read the Getting started with Reconnection at the beginning of this Forum.

Also try similar routers such as Linksys WAG 54G v2
__________________
Please, in each Forum, Read the Rules!.Helpful Links. Read before posting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11.06.2010, 13:14
aatkco
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbits View Post
First, make sure the information you provide is correct. It is "Cisco Linksys" and it contains a router. Please read the Getting started with Reconnection at the beginning of this Forum.

Also try similar routers such as Linksys WAG 54G v2
What information did I provide wrong ? It's Sisco Linksys and it's a modem/router ( They are the same actually ) .
I read the whole page, unfortunately Linksys Doesn't have a reboot feature on the settings page ( I also contacted them and it seems they'll never add it ).
But Before I start this thread I already tried linksys Wag200G and it didn't work, Now I tried your suggested router and it didn't work too , And I really can't try them all (+20) .
Please Help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12.06.2010, 03:46
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

If it says Sisco on the Router (which contains the modem), then you have to find the information on-line for that model. Whoever you spoke with did not understand.

Linksys routers always contain a remote restart command. It is the only way they can sell them to big corporations. Please try changing the language you communicate with the router to English. Then try those scripts again.

If that doesn't work, please use your browser to see what commands are available. Restarting will not be on the first page. It might be under System or Advanced.

The reason for changing the router to English is that the recording software works in German and English, but I am not sure about other languages.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12.06.2010, 13:25
aatkco
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbits View Post
If it says Sisco on the Router (which contains the modem), then you have to find the information on-line for that model. Whoever you spoke with did not understand.

Linksys routers always contain a remote restart command. It is the only way they can sell them to big corporations. Please try changing the language you communicate with the router to English. Then try those scripts again.

If that doesn't work, please use your browser to see what commands are available. Restarting will not be on the first page. It might be under System or Advanced.

The reason for changing the router to English is that the recording software works in German and English, but I am not sure about other languages.
Who Said I'm using another language ? It's English dear.
And I didn't check the first page only , I checked all pages , I also know many of the gateway settings and remember the reboot feature in my ex-modem ( TP LINK ) So I'm sure there is no option for that and the representer confirmed it.
Quote:
It is the only way they can sell them to big corporations.
The Main purpose for buying cisco Modems/Routers/Access Points is that they provide very high security and absolutely not because they have reboot feature .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12.06.2010, 15:19
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My conclusion from this discussion is that Sisco/Linksys don't want to sell these routers/modems to big corporations.

BTW, I like the picture. This gear could be featured in Star Trek, but I'm afraid the Federation could be considered a big company.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16.06.2010, 09:13
aatkco
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

bump, please help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16.06.2010, 13:11
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you try all commands you could find in your router pages and you couldn't find any that would renew/release the connection or restart/reboot the thing? It's possible that not all buttons are visible. Did you switch off images in your browser?

Can you save your changes to your router's configuration?

Maybe changing a value somewhere might force a restart.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:17.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.