JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #201  
Old 02.11.2014, 02:47
lordimac
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,
I would like to move some files to another package with my.jdownloader. It's not yet possible. I love to run jDownloader on Linux in a fake headless mode because it's much better then other solutions. I don't want to connect with vnc just to move a package.

Would be great if you could add this feature.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 03.11.2014, 14:21
Yuretcky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Use JDownloader 2 Beta few days.
Return, please usefull contest menu function - "Delete link and downloaded file".
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 08.11.2014, 20:27
tarkett tarkett is offline
Zetta Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 190
Default

Gibt es einen bekannten Trick/Voraussetzung, damit das Icon des Firefox Addons erscheint?

Ich habe es installiert, das Icon ist aber nicht vorhanden, weshalb ich mich auch nicht anmelden kann. Es erscheint auch nicht die Erweiterung im Kontext Menü.

Vielleicht hatte ja jemand anders das Problem auch schon mal.

Edit: Habe eine Lösung gefunden. Wenn man im Firefox den "Privat Modus" nutzt, tritt das von mir geschilderte Problem auf. Wenn man zwei Eigenschaften im Tab "Datenschutz" zulässt, funktioniert das Plugin.

Im Anhang ein Screenshot, wie die Einstellungen aussehen müssen.
Attached Thumbnails
Firefox Einstellungen.jpg  

Last edited by tarkett; 09.11.2014 at 20:41.
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 11.11.2014, 19:46
vigmax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

How to Stop Downloads and Exit JD from Bash?
Please give an URL Example for any Action
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 12.11.2014, 02:59
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,224
Default

@vigmax
via cli or my.jd?
java -jar JDownloader.jar --help
should list all cli commands.
my.jd are listed in doc http://goo.gl/0bvkMT
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 12.11.2014, 07:25
vigmax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

CLI would be nice I did find options to reconnect and add links
but i didn't find any options in jdownloader.jar --help to Stop or Exit a running instance of JD2


for MyJD i gone through the doc and cannot understand what i have to do, i registered my email in my.jdownloader.org and got a conformation e-mail and
i can log in to myjd from my.jdownloader.org and it also did not have shutdown option
i did not receive registerKeyString or registerKeyString
so when i load
api.jdownloader.org i get
{"src":"MYJD","type":"UNKNOWN"}

how to access myJD locally as in Direct connect mode

i'm trying to Adapt this bash Script for Jd2
Code:
	echo "`date`		Jdownloader ShutingDown" >> "$log"
	echo "`date`	`lynx -dump **External links are only visible to Support Staff** '`" >> "$log"
	sleep 5
	echo "`date`	`lynx -dump **External links are only visible to Support Staff** '`" >> "$log"
	sleep 15
	exit 0
so if i can just pass a url and shutdown an instance of JD would be great or
if it is possible to have jd stop all Downloads and exit properly when system shutdown built in to jd itself
so no data is lost because of process termination
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 12.11.2014, 18:01
mrc's Avatar
mrc mrc is offline
Guardian of the Droids
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 248
Default

@vigmax
you should be able to stop jd2 by sending a regular kill signal via CLI, it will then do a controlled shutdown, no need to use an API for that.

@lordimac
what you describe is possible with the android app, the web interface has no drag and drop functionality up to now, but it will follow.

Last edited by mrc; 12.11.2014 at 18:05. Reason: added answer for lordimac
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 12.11.2014, 19:43
vigmax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrc View Post
@vigmax
you should be able to stop jd2 by sending a regular kill signal via CLI, it will then do a controlled shutdown, no need to use an API for that.

@lordimac
what you describe is possible with the android app, the web interface has no drag and drop functionality up to now, but it will follow.
@mrc

Can you Please tell me how to do it cause i've tried "Exit,Quit,Kill,Stop" and it didn't work
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 13.11.2014, 11:44
mrc's Avatar
mrc mrc is offline
Guardian of the Droids
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 248
Default

@vigmax
You should be able to kill a running jdownloader instance without explicitly knowing the process id by using this command:
ps -ef | grep "jdownloader" | awk '{print $2}' | xargs kill
Just replace the lynx part in your script.
As it's a bit off topic: Feel free to join our IRC channel and send me a message, I'll assist you with your installation, if you need help!
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 13.11.2014, 15:50
vigmax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrc View Post
@vigmax
You should be able to kill a running jdownloader instance without explicitly knowing the process id by using this command:
ps -ef | grep "jdownloader" | awk '{print $2}' | xargs kill
Just replace the lynx part in your script.
As it's a bit off topic: Feel free to join our IRC channel and send me a message, I'll assist you with your installation, if you need help!
@MRC
Thank you so much it worked:thumbup::thumbup::)
Sorry for posting off topic
Have a Nice day!
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 20.11.2014, 12:07
Whoeverwants
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is there a possibility to get this one fixed:

Downloading a larger segmented package, all of a sudden I recieve a message to enter a Captcha code (although I have an upgraded account).

Entering this code then reduces download speed to some 50kB/sec.

I would like a click to restart this segment download at full speed.



Upload of screenshot does not seem to work. Can be found here: **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by Whoeverwants; 20.11.2014 at 12:19.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 22.11.2014, 11:05
Achim W.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sometimes my JD machine won't show up as connected in the web UI. But in fact it's still up and runnning. The last time when I had this error it was working again after a few hours. Do you know of such issues, maybe they are related to server maintenance? Currently it's not working yet again.

Update: It's working again after I manually killed the JD process on the remote machine. Not sure what happened there.

Last edited by Achim W.; 23.11.2014 at 05:59.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 24.11.2014, 12:17
mrc's Avatar
mrc mrc is offline
Guardian of the Droids
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 248
Default

@Achim W., @Whoeverwants
The best way to report bugs is by using the feedback buttons in the web interface and the Android app, or through submitting a ticket in our support system.

We'll have a look into it, but nevertheless, it would be great if you could send a short message (through one of the above channels) with a reference to this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 26.11.2014, 16:54
Achim W.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Maybe you can help me. My JDownloader shows Captcha popups, but I enabled silent mode and set it to not being reset on each start. The captchas keep coming, which is unnecessary because my captcha service takes care of them. I remember that I had managed to completely disable them before, but one of the last updates seems to have re-enabled them. I don't find any settings anymore which are for me obviously related to hiding those captcha popups.. JD is running in headless mode.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 29.11.2014, 13:20
blacksun blacksun is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Schwaben
Posts: 1,339
Default

seit kurzem fungiert my.jd.org auch als Captcha-Solver, sprich Text-Captchas werden automatisiert gelöst.
Inzwischen kommt immer sofort nach der Einreichung die Meldung "keine Antwort" und das captcha geht an den nächsten CES bzw. ein Fenster zur manuellen Eingabe erscheint.

Wurde der Solver-Dienst ausgeschaltet oder habe ich nur was falsch konfiguriert?

Eingeschaltet ist er natürlich, sonst würde der Jd gar nicht erst versuchen das Captcha an My.JD.org zu schicken.
__________________
--
Viele Grüße

BlackSun

Last edited by blacksun; 29.11.2014 at 13:23.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 29.11.2014, 13:42
thecoder2012's Avatar
thecoder2012 thecoder2012 is offline
Official 9kw.eu Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Internet
Posts: 955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksun View Post
seit kurzem fungiert my.jd.org auch als Captcha-Solver, sprich Text-Captchas werden automatisiert gelöst.
Inzwischen kommt immer sofort nach der Einreichung die Meldung "keine Antwort" und das captcha geht an den nächsten CES bzw. ein Fenster zur manuellen Eingabe erscheint.

Wurde der Solver-Dienst ausgeschaltet oder habe ich nur was falsch konfiguriert?
Laut coalado soll es ja nur ein zeitlich begrenzter Test sein, vielleicht ist der Test nun vorbei.
Da aber bisher kaum Infos der JD Devs vorliegen, würde man sich über eine Antwort darüber ebenfalls sehr freuen!
__________________
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 29.11.2014, 13:50
T_Send
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Cannot rename file in LinkCollector @ web interface

Hello,

I am happy JD user since 2009. Most of my problems I solved by digging net for solution/info. But this time I cannot find any, so here is my first post.

My JD2 instance is running on unix server (which I am administrator) as headless mode. I'm using my.jdownloader to control.

Problem is with file rename in LinkCollector.
After adding link, before starting download I'd like to change name.
(I can successfully rename package, but not files)
When I try to RENAME, edit box appears, I type new file name and click OK.
After that, nothing happens and at top of interface "API_COMMAND_NOT_FOUND" appears.


I will be very grateful for any suggestions.

Regards,
T_Send.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 29.11.2014, 17:01
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,769
Default

Merged myjd threads.

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
Old 01.12.2014, 11:18
bond_jd
Message deleted by raztoki. Reason: off topic
Old 01.12.2014, 11:32
bond_jd
Message deleted by raztoki. Reason: off topic
  #219  
Old 01.12.2014, 15:43
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,769
Default

@bond_jd
You're in the wrong thread and section here!

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist

Last edited by pspzockerscene; 01.12.2014 at 17:27.
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 01.12.2014, 17:24
mrc's Avatar
mrc mrc is offline
Guardian of the Droids
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 248
Default

@Achim W.:
Can you send us a mail through our Support System? I some need more details about what you're trying to do.

@T_Send:
There will be an update to the web interface tomorrow. The update should fix the issue.

@blacksun:
Du hast nichts falsch konfiguriert, tatsächlich sind das Test-Ballons. Wie und in welcher Form das ein Feature wird ist noch unklar.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:17.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.