JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #961  
Old 08.05.2013, 08:49
Scott274
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@takinda - From my experience, that error has something to do with CBH server downtime, keep trying and it should work in a day or two.

I have a query for CBH developer, can this plugin be made to work in browsers like firefox, chrome, ie solve captchas inside browser automatically or with one click.
Reply With Quote
  #962  
Old 15.05.2013, 15:15
lordscales91
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott274 View Post
@takinda - From my experience, that error has something to do with CBH server downtime, keep trying and it should work in a day or two.
For the kind of exception that was thrown I, as a programmer, can ensure that the error is related to the server.
Reply With Quote
  #963  
Old 16.05.2013, 22:48
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default

Correctly solving recaptchas - losing credits!
It was working fine some hours ago.

What's going on and when does it work again correctly?

thx

edit: working fine now

Last edited by anikama; 26.05.2013 at 20:21.
Reply With Quote
  #964  
Old 19.05.2013, 13:55
lucidportal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just installed captchabrotherhood for the first time. Elevated installed, registered an account, got 150 points. Start up Jdownloader and start up downloads but I still have to type in the captchas myself. Checked the Jdownloader settings and the "Disable automatic Captcha" box is unchecked. I checked my temp roaming app data as well, I've got my account.txt file there with my account info correct, as well as lots of other files are in the CBH folder. Why is Jdownloader totally ignoring CBH?
Reply With Quote
  #965  
Old 22.05.2013, 07:18
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidportal View Post
Just installed captchabrotherhood for the first time. Elevated installed, registered an account, got 150 points. Start up Jdownloader and start up downloads but I still have to type in the captchas myself. Checked the Jdownloader settings and the "Disable automatic Captcha" box is unchecked. I checked my temp roaming app data as well, I've got my account.txt file there with my account info correct, as well as lots of other files are in the CBH folder. Why is Jdownloader totally ignoring CBH?
Hi,
which hoster are you trying to download from? is it included in jacinfo.xml file? can you send me your username and log files ?
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #966  
Old 23.05.2013, 05:24
ninguno ninguno is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidportal View Post
Just installed captchabrotherhood for the first time. Elevated installed, registered an account, got 150 points. Start up Jdownloader and start up downloads but I still have to type in the captchas myself. Checked the Jdownloader settings and the "Disable automatic Captcha" box is unchecked. I checked my temp roaming app data as well, I've got my account.txt file there with my account info correct, as well as lots of other files are in the CBH folder. Why is Jdownloader totally ignoring CBH?
Hi mate, if you are using Jdownloader2 check this settings in "advance settings".
CaptchaBrotherHoodSettings.enabled
CaptchaBrotherHoodSettings.pass
CaptchaBrotherHoodSettings.user
CaptchaSettings.captchadialogcaptchabroptherhoodtimeout

I was having the same problem and saw that captchabrotherhood wasn't enabled, nor pass and user configured there.

About, the last property (CaptchaSettings.captchadialogcaptchabroptherhoodtimeout) i think it should be above 0, but i'm not trully sure about that.
Reply With Quote
  #967  
Old 23.05.2013, 05:26
ninguno ninguno is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
Hi,
as you corrected, that new dll is using your computer, if and only if you manually download and replace it, and that is clearly mentioned on our page, in a very visible way. Also it works whenever you send a new captcha to the server, that is plugin is triggered by Mipony, not whenever it feels like it.
If i can make it, i want to offer users some benefits, maybe more credits per captcha when they solve one, for using that support dll. And, don't worry, i will not do anything without users clear permission.
Is this new dll also for jdownloader? I'll be glad to help with this.

By the way, captcha brotherhood is really great! Keep at the good work and thanks a lot for it.
Reply With Quote
  #968  
Old 23.05.2013, 12:52
stephane
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi ppl, trust you are all doing well. So i was doing some dl lately and i earmarked that the host filecloud.io (which is getting quite popular atm) is included within the list of the jacinfo.xml file. Now i was wondering is it possible to make this known to the guys in charge @CBH so that they could implement it within the jacinfo.xml file for the next update ???

Last edited by stephane; 23.05.2013 at 13:04.
Reply With Quote
  #969  
Old 26.05.2013, 23:55
slaithe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by livingindoubt View Post
I couldn't help but notice that every time I open captchaSolver.exe, cgminer.exe opens without my permission. Is there a reason why you're using my rig to mine bitcoins without my permission?

EDIT: Correction, it doesn't do it every time I open captchaSolver.exe, it does it whenever it feels like it.

EDIT2: I believe I just noticed what was doing it. The new cbhMiponyPlugin.dll on the website. It says "cbhMiponyPlugin.dll is updated. It is in trial mode now, which uses your computer for some calculations to support CBH.Replace and use this dll to support us."

This is a warning to people. If you don't want your computer mining bitcoins, do not download that dll.
On the MiPony plugin download page it says, "* cbhMiponyPlugin.dll is updated. It is in trial mode now, which uses your computer for some calculations to support CBH.Replace and use this dll to support us."

Problem is my computer is already a Litecoin miner. I cannot kill the extra processes from MiPony plugin with Process Explorer, even after making sure I start it with elevated privileges.

My machine usually has a rate of over 1000kh/s, but with this activity it comes down to 700kh/s. :/ Even after MiPony is closed.

So I think I will use older plugin.

Reply With Quote
  #970  
Old 27.05.2013, 10:24
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

@slaithe : you can go back to the standart dll. Both dlls have the same functionality in terms of captcha solving. Thx for trying new dll
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #971  
Old 03.06.2013, 04:20
Fasttracker
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default always wrong captcha when creating account

Hi,

when i try to create my first account after installing CaptchaSolver the program always says that the captach i inserted at the new account creation dialogue is false... Doesnt matter how often i insert the given captchas its always wrong. But i am sure that it is always correct because when i insert captchas while downloading with JDownloader its always successfull
Could smbdy pls help me with this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #972  
Old 03.06.2013, 04:54
Fasttracker
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default solved it by myself

Forget the last post i was reading an answer somewhere earlier in this thread were it was mentioned not to use special chars in password... i removed them and now i have an account...
Reply With Quote
  #973  
Old 09.06.2013, 12:46
asiafede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Hi everyone! Problem...:'(

Thank you so much for this program that seems very useful!
Before posting, I tried to search by myself my problem's solution, but I couldn't find it...Sorry if you have already talked about that...

I used the word "seem" because it doesn't work properly.
I installed it, no problem about it. I can use the part of solving captcha but...It doesn't work for my captcha

I actually don't understand very well where I have to put the Brotherhood's folder...In C>>Program files there is the folder of "Brotherhood Software". Also in the Jdownloader's folder should be a brotherhood file?
Beacuse I have no Brotherhood files in Jdownloader's folder...Is that normal?
If I have to create manually the right path and folders, would you be so kind to tell me what they are? I can't do it by myself
My jdownloader's version is 0.9, I have Windows Xp (service pack 3).

ps. I'm italian, sorry for my grammar errors

EDIT:
problem solved! I didn't do anything, but now it works! ^^

Last edited by asiafede; 09.06.2013 at 18:36.
Reply With Quote
  #974  
Old 11.06.2013, 00:12
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Just installed jdownloadr beta 2.0

So installing captcha brotherhood is the same?

In advanced settings of beta 2 there is a captchbrother.settings enable checkbox and string entries for password and username, so is it built in already? Should I enter my info in there?

I already looked at the site and faq, but theres no real mention of jd beta 2 on there.
Reply With Quote
  #975  
Old 13.06.2013, 16:08
an_kot
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Some propositions

Hello all

First of all big thanks to aether for this great service!
May be i repeat some early messages, but i have not read all thread.

Some ideas:

2be fully portable
I have moved Captcha_Brotherhood folder from <UserProfile>\AppData ....
from one PC (XP) to other (W7) and all is functioning correctly if only moved folder is placed in <UserProfile>\AppData ... dir.
So why not to make working dir calculation relative to captchaSolver.exe placement and have portable app without installation with admin rights?

Auto integration to JD
If JD 2.0 is running and i start CBH it is automatically integrates in JD - that is great.
But not everybody needs this.
Why not make this process optional (to have command in Settings tab - integrate\remove integration to JD)?

Easy way to enable\disable CBH integrated in JD
It would be great to have some easy way for enabling/disabling CBH without restarting JD and see somewhere it's current status.
May be i have not fined such way....
Modifying advanced JD settings is not "easy way"

Bug:
Auto minimize option do not functioning when we I press True\false for approving already solved capture (on W7).

Thank you once more!
Reply With Quote
  #976  
Old 16.06.2013, 08:37
salphire
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi, I cannot download the captcha brotherhood api from the website. Is there is any problem?
Reply With Quote
  #977  
Old 17.06.2013, 10:47
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Hi all,
we had a tech problem last night, system is up and working now...
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #978  
Old 19.06.2013, 12:34
MrNightmare
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello, Yesterday i downloaded Captcha Bortherhood without admin instal. Anyway the program works fine. I collected some credits and then i tried to open jddownlaoder and let it download my files. But nothing i should write the captcha on my own. I check the folder at c/programfiles/jdownloader/jd/captcha/methods/ and it is fine. I tried to put the host "depositefiles. com" on the jacinfo but again it doesn't works.
Reply With Quote
  #979  
Old 20.06.2013, 06:39
mspm89 mspm89 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: León, Nicaragua
Posts: 34
Default

System is down again, apparently.
Reply With Quote
  #980  
Old 20.06.2013, 10:17
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

More captchas failing in the solver, theres a message about automated catcha solving being detected or something...ack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:22.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.