JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.12.2009, 20:42
viking2 viking2 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Default [x] Basic Questions: Reconnect

1. Will JD automatically reconnect to get a new IP (when needed) after downloading a file? Are there any Settings that I need to be aware of to enable this?

2. There are 4 different reconnect methods. How does JD know which one to use (e.g. if several protocols have data in the tabs)?

3. There are 2 manual buttons: "Reconnect" and "Get new IP by resetting your internet connection". What is the difference?

4. I wrote a script in the free Firefox addon, iMacros, for getting a new IP (it changes the Router MAC address & reboots the Modem). Where do I enter this script in JD. I just need to enter the URL to this script somewhere in JD.
(**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**)

TIA!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24.12.2009, 09:55
viking2 viking2 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Default How do I execute a batch file

I think that I may need to enter the macro as a batch file. I created a simple batch file, but i can not get JD to execute it.

I entered:
E:\iMacros\Macros\GetNew_IP.bat
for the batch script in the Batch Tab

I also set the Interpreter to:
cmd.exe /c

However, when I click on "Change IP", the batch file is not executed.

I also tried to enter the path as a command in the External tab
E:\iMacros\Macros\GetNew_IP.bat
However, that doesn't work either !

(It is executed if I double click the file in Windows Explorer).

Could someone please help..?

p.s. v0.9.579 on WinXP Sp2

Last edited by viking2; 24.12.2009 at 10:10.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25.12.2009, 09:57
viking2 viking2 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Default

I figured most of it out. No need to respond.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26.12.2009, 14:02
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

There aren't many members and developers on-line. That might explain why you didn't get any help.

How did you finally solve your problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26.12.2009, 20:13
viking2 viking2 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
There aren't many members and developers on-line. That might explain why you didn't get any help.

How did you finally solve your problem?
I never figured out why I could not execute the batch file in the batch tab.
However, I deleted everything from the batch tab and entered the batch file in the external tab instead. Closed and restarted JD. After I did this, JD executed the batch file.

The batch file (pointing to a Firefox iMacros script) now changes my Router's MAC address and restarts the cable Modem. That is the only way that I can get a new IP address from my cable provider.
Is there some way to do this with a script within JD so I do not need to call an external script?


Do you by any chance know why it didn't work when I put the batch file in the batch tab? This method seems a bit superfluous as I can just add the batch tab to the external command tab instead..??

Also, how would JD have known which method to use if I had put a batch file in both the batch tab and in the external command tab (and provided the batch tab method had worked)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27.12.2009, 01:49
JMBSX38
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Reconnect failed

Hi, excuse me for my english.
First, JD say (just after create reconnection script) that the reconnection is succesfull!
and after, JD don't automatically reconnect to get a new IP (after each file) he try to reconnect and say me it's failed!
My modem is from ORANGE (france) Livebox 2 Sagem
Plus, the connection speed is very low (15-40 kob/s). I can dowload 600 kob/s max (by torrent for example).
Thank you for your help!!:confused:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27.12.2009, 13:58
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

viking2

I don't have answers to your questions. I never use the reconnection feature. I just learned what it does by reading the threads and helping members with problems that I already understood. The batch tab contains a field where you can specify the interpreter for your script. If the interpreter is not able to recognise/parse the commands in the script, it will not execute.

I think it doesn't make sense to have several reconnection methods. Maybe, jD uses them all until a reconnection method succeeds. I'm just guessing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29.12.2009, 12:11
juanuvas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default no puedo reconectar mi router comtrend 5361

Hola como ya se notara soy nuevo aqui , si alguien es tan amable podira ayudarme a reconectar mi router.
Tengo dos problemas.
1- mi router no sale en la lista.
2- una vez que estoy dentro me router no se como desconectar y luego conectar para que grabe la reconexion.

Otra cosa la primera vez me meti en el router y sin hacer nada el jdwn..me pregunto eso de gruardar reconexion y pense que ya estaba pero esq luego le doy a cambiar ip y dice reconexion fallida.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30.12.2009, 06:36
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

There are instructions for creating a new script all over this forum. There are several questions in this thread and I will try to answer them.

If you are making a script, you always use the first tab in Settings Reconnection. The others are provided for situations when your ISP or modem company provide a script.

If there is no script available for you, you can record one by using the "Create Reconnection Script" button.

1) You have to know how to use your browser to restart your router or run a test that disconnects you.
2) Start JD, go to the correct page, and fill in the information at the top of the page.
3) Click on "Create Reconnection Script". Then start your browser and JD will record whatever you do to restart your router. (It acts as a Proxy to do this)
4) When you have succeeded, JD will congratulate you and stop recording.
5) Use the test at the bottom of the screen to test your new script. If this fails, repeat step 3, but click on "Raw mode". This will create a more detailed script and almost always works well.

Don't change the tab within Settings Reconnect, or it will try one of the other methods. Always leave it on the first tab if you recorded a script.

Due to a bug in the current version of JDownloader (which will be fixed in the next version), make sure that on the Settings Downloads and Connections page, "Let Reconnects Interrupt Resumable Downloads" is not checked. The following line
"Do Not Start New Links If Reconnect Requested" should be checked.

Somebody asked how to set-up reconnection. By default in JDownloader, there is a blue circular icon at the top just to the right of the Clipboard (Enable/Disable Automatic Reconnection). You will notice that there is a little checkbox on the lower left of the icon (check it to enable it). This sets up JD so that when there is a host on which you need a new IP, it will stop new connections, wait for all current downloads to complete, call your reconnection script, and then allow new downloads to begin.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17.01.2010, 11:22
Mual
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello, I'm a newbie here!
Actually, I want to ask a question about the reconnect thing.
How should I reconnect and get a new IP???
My Modem is D-LINK DSL-520B and rounter is D-LINK DI-524.
Someone please help me :D
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17.01.2010, 11:57
Mual
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Okay.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17.01.2010, 12:03
Mual
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Where should I paste the script of my D-LINK Modem?
http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...s/dlink-dl-524
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02.02.2010, 15:55
airfox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello
I am using an ADSL modem and an ethernet Card.
My broadband Internet is on the basis of PPPOE(Point to point proticol over ethernet).
I knew that reconnect is worked under the DHCP basis.(Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol )
I don`t have the hub or a router.
Is there any method which PPPoE can be worked?
Or should I buy a hub or router?
Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03.02.2010, 03:59
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Something is taking the place of the router, either a modem or some software.

PPPOE is a very common interface. If the PPPOE software is running on your computer, you have to disable and re-enable the internet connection (this is what we have the routers do). Basically, you are telling your computer to hang up the connection and log-in to the server again (PPP is designed for dial-up connections, but they extended it for always-on connections).

If your internet connection is set-up to automatically sign-in to the server, try a batch program that calls
Code:
net stop Netman
ipconfig /flushdns
net start Netman
The second line is just a delay.

In JD, open up the Reconnection settings and click on the Batch tab. Call this batch file from there. Then, test to see if it changes your IP address.

If it does not work, try putting a "prompt" statement in the script instead of the ipconfig. If waiting a 10 or 30 seconds makes it work, then download the "Windows 2003 Resource Kit" from Microsoft and use the sleep program to sleep the right number of seconds (or use a different delay program).

If the commands above do not work, please write back.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03.02.2010, 12:01
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mual View Post
Where should I paste the script of my D-LINK Modem?
http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...s/dlink-dl-524
In Settings -> Modules -> Reconnection -> LiveHeader/Curl.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26.03.2010, 19:53
Morfeus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi. Reconnection works for me (through LiveHeader/Curl method). But I don't know how to make JDownloader to reconnect automatically, if all running downloads are waiting (for new IP).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 27.03.2010, 12:37
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Enable Reconnect (blue circular button) in the tool bar of jD.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03.04.2010, 23:32
Tommygr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry remi, im having the same problem.
Where exactly is this button?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:09.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.