JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #841  
Old 17.11.2012, 14:34
whismerhill whismerhill is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 73
Default

I updated CBH recently...
got the new version to work once and now
when starting captcha solver application I get a CaptchaSolver MsgBox
"object reference, not set to an instance of an object"
then clicking ok makes it error with .net unhandled exception
at which point I can "continue" but the application doesn't work correctly


what's weird is that it worked once and I racked in some credits
Reply With Quote
  #842  
Old 18.11.2012, 17:21
RobbieG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
When you answer a confirmation, you get 4 credits. If you timeout, you lose 6 points. If any of your answers is complained, and confirmed as "false" by someone, you lose 12 credits. that is, depending how many credits you earned by answering it ( 7 or 10 ), you lose 5 or 2 credits on total for a wrong answer.
Could you put this on your website's FAQ page? I had to read 7 pages back to find this information. I just upgraded and I didn't know what confirmation was or what it did for my credits.

Also, answering a confirmation question does not auto-minimize if that option is enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #843  
Old 20.11.2012, 12:20
sheeeit
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I cannot transfer credits to another account. It gives me an error message "please check amount" but there is no box to enter the amount. I know the account has credits in it. It has like 270 credits. Is this a bug?

Also, is it recommended to use JD2 or is JD1 fine?

Last edited by sheeeit; 20.11.2012 at 12:25.
Reply With Quote
  #844  
Old 20.11.2012, 23:26
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheeeit View Post
I cannot transfer credits to another account. It gives me an error message "please check amount" but there is no box to enter the amount. I know the account has credits in it. It has like 270 credits. Is this a bug?

Also, is it recommended to use JD2 or is JD1 fine?
make sure that you are opening the solver program as admin. logging on to computer as administrator doesn't guarantee that. Please view video tutorials on our web page
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #845  
Old 21.11.2012, 01:46
ololoe ololoe is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 266
Default

Lol. Doesn't it work w/o admin rights?
Reply With Quote
  #846  
Old 21.11.2012, 07:12
sheeeit
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
make sure that you are opening the solver program as admin. logging on to computer as administrator doesn't guarantee that. Please view video tutorials on our web page
I have UAC disabled. There's no video on your website about transfering credits.
Reply With Quote
  #847  
Old 21.11.2012, 08:13
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ololoe View Post
Lol. Doesn't it work w/o admin rights?
On some computers, solver application interface gets crappy when its not started as admin. I don't know the reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheeeit View Post
I have UAC disabled. There's no video on your website about transfering credits.
Can you send me a screenshot of credit transfers form? captchabrotherhood @ gmail.com
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #848  
Old 21.11.2012, 17:35
sheeeit
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Nevermind it's working now. Must have been a glitch. The program does seem a little buggy. The window will freeze every once in awhile and I get a (Not Responding) in the titlebar even though I didn't do anything. I'm just watching the window. Sometimes i'll crash and sometimes it unfreezes itself.

Last edited by sheeeit; 21.11.2012 at 17:48.
Reply With Quote
  #849  
Old 24.11.2012, 15:29
Beauty
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just a notice for the CBH developer.
Today I got an empty message (and attached a screenshot to this post).

The main application of CBH wasn't started. So I suppose this window was created by the JD plugin.
Attached Images
File Type: png CBH_plugin__empty_message.png (22.7 KB, 186 views)
Reply With Quote
  #850  
Old 25.11.2012, 11:25
davboc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi all!

In Jdownloader 2 beta, how can I disable the captcha solver? I can't find the options like in the old version to disable the auto-detection of captcha for when I'm at pc.

Thanks to all for the amazing service!
Reply With Quote
  #851  
Old 28.11.2012, 10:39
ololoe ololoe is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davboc View Post
Hi all!

In Jdownloader 2 beta, how can I disable the captcha solver? I can't find the options like in the old version to disable the auto-detection of captcha for when I'm at pc.

Thanks to all for the amazing service!
I multiply. Is a useful option.

davboc you should probably create a separate thread for this.
Reply With Quote
  #852  
Old 28.11.2012, 11:11
MeaCoolPa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Why is your application obfuscated? Something to hide?

Hi lelim,

CBH is great idea and you deserve kudo for it.

Yet, why do you obfuscate the code of the solver? As most of the 'value added' is in the server side, the solver is a pretty dumb app. To obfuscate it could only raise suspicion on what it does, all the more as it may require admin right when writing to the JD's directory.

It's easy to run it in a vm, as well as to deobfuscate it, but anyway, a transparent (ie non-obfuscated) code would be bring more peace of mind...

Thnks again for CBH
MCP
Reply With Quote
  #853  
Old 02.12.2012, 16:32
slash68
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi, i use jd for a long time and i discover captcha brotherhood now ....
and i have a simple question:

i earn some credit today with the windows interface application , and i want to know if i need to re-open this application and click "stop" button when i am away from my computer in order to solve automatically my captcha ?


or: is the windows interface is only useful to earn credits and can be closed after ?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #854  
Old 02.12.2012, 17:43
reloadxero
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi and thanks for this program. But im experiencing an issue when trying to open new account. I fill all the necessary field and then i get a warning message that the account couldn't be created.

I took a screenshot and uploaded it on a image server. I hope you can help me with this.

I'm already running it as an administrator and i've tried compatibility mode still no go.

here's the screenshot
Reply With Quote
  #855  
Old 03.12.2012, 05:21
Heintrade
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

First of all: Why did you remove the option sign up on your website?
"Since version 1.1.6, you must create a new user using CBH Captcha Solver Program"

Too bad that signing up using the solver program doesn't work - for me.
I tried countless times in the last few weeks, but without any luck.

All I get are two error messages, starting with "Captcha is wrong" and
followed by "User couldn't be created. invalid captcha answer" on every
next try.

I am using version v1.1.8 BTW

Is there a trick or something I should be aware of?
Reply With Quote
  #856  
Old 05.12.2012, 17:11
maxlax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hello
Hi i was tried to create an account in captcha brotherhood
but i recive this msg everytime, and i can create an account



:outch:

i rly don't know what it mean!
Reply With Quote
  #857  
Old 05.12.2012, 18:37
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

for those who can't create user : make sure you enter captcha correctly, try again later, or try from another computer
if you can't still create one, pls contact me at captchabrotherhood{at}gmail.com
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #858  
Old 05.12.2012, 19:25
maxlax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
for those who can't create user : make sure you enter captcha correctly, try again later, or try from another computer
if you can't still create one, pls contact me at captchabrotherhood{at}gmail.com
I have tried everything, and if i write the captcha wrong i recive an other msg so, the captch i write is correct.

Why i cant register an account in the main web page?
Reply With Quote
  #859  
Old 06.12.2012, 20:20
maxlax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i have tried with 3 PC with win7 and i recive the same msg :( i want an account argh!
Reply With Quote
  #860  
Old 07.12.2012, 09:42
lordscales91
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slash68 View Post
hi, i use jd for a long time and i discover captcha brotherhood now ....
and i have a simple question:

i earn some credit today with the windows interface application , and i want to know if i need to re-open this application and click "stop" button when i am away from my computer in order to solve automatically my captcha ?


or: is the windows interface is only useful to earn credits and can be closed after ?

thanks
You can even solve captchas while JDownloader sends captcha to solve (personally tested), and yeah, you don't need to keep open the CBH interface

By The Way: How is it going the evolution of the program Mr Lelim? Will create a referer program some day (like the one in the dissapeared CaptchaTrader)?

Last edited by lordscales91; 07.12.2012 at 09:45.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:34.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.