JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 23.07.2009, 09:55
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Are you using any jD add-ons?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 23.07.2009, 14:29
Shadowl0rd's Avatar
Shadowl0rd Shadowl0rd is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
Are you using any jD add-ons?
  • tray icon
  • Jd-shutdown
  • JD suport chat
  • JD-unrar
  • JD. HJmerge



I will disable all the add-ons-- to check...

but I had the same add-ons installed with version 0.5xx and I didnt have the memory problems...

I have tested the program in 5 differents computers with diferent SO and in 3 of them I have the same memory problems.
I am sure a lot of people have the same problem but most of them use Jdownloader to download maximum 30/40 links... so they finish the download before their computer hangs... those people only says that their computer go slow when using jdownloader.. but their real problem is the memory, I have a memory monitor activated thats because I know thats the problem.

the minimum I use are 80 links (100mb)... with version 0.4xx and 0.5xx I had more than 500 links in queue with no problem.

Last edited by Shadowl0rd; 23.07.2009 at 14:40.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 23.07.2009, 15:27
Shadowl0rd's Avatar
Shadowl0rd Shadowl0rd is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
Are you using any jD add-ons?
same problem with all add.ons desactivated
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24.07.2009, 10:18
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

You seem to have at least one 64 bit OS.

Did you try Jiaz' recommendation and switch to a 32 bit java?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 25.07.2009, 18:09
Shadowl0rd's Avatar
Shadowl0rd Shadowl0rd is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
You seem to have at least one 64 bit OS.

Did you try Jiaz' recommendation and switch to a 32 bit java?
I am using 32 bits version of java...

I have been using jdownloader from the beginning everyday (intensively) , and this is the first time I really not able to make the program work...

I am very sad for it, because I have done a manual for the spanish users, I have been using the DLC container to protect my links and I have forced to all user to use Jdownloader... and now I am not able to use the program more than 1 hour before computer hangs because of memory...


I´m sure is not a problem in my configuration, there are a bug in the program that "eat" the memory little by little ... my only hope is that some admin open a ticket for the bug, and maybe in a future version the problem will be fixed...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26.07.2009, 09:11
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Did you try to revert to an earlier (for instance 0.5.917) version?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 26.07.2009, 11:26
Shadowl0rd's Avatar
Shadowl0rd Shadowl0rd is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
Did you try to revert to an earlier (for instance 0.5.917) version?
Yes I have try it.

but now
Rapidshare premium accounts not working in 0.5xx version
Hotfile premium accounts not workin in 0.5xx version
I cant open DLC containers (DLC key error)

I cant use a 0.5xx... because a lot of things have change

Thats not the solution...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26.07.2009, 15:27
wotan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
NOD32 antivir might be the cause of your troubles. Stop it and try again.
NOD32 antivir was the cause of my troubles. No extensive memory usage with deactivated NOD32 (but same problem with activated NOD32 and deactivated JD-unrar plugin).

Hope there will be a solution. NOD32 works fine w/o JD (and vice versa)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 26.07.2009, 20:04
Shadowl0rd's Avatar
Shadowl0rd Shadowl0rd is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wotan View Post
NOD32 antivir was the cause of my troubles. No extensive memory usage with deactivated NOD32 (but same problem with activated NOD32 and deactivated JD-unrar plugin).

Hope there will be a solution. NOD32 works fine w/o JD (and vice versa)
have you desativated nod32 or have you uninstalled the all program?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 26.07.2009, 20:04
wotan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowl0rd View Post
have you desativated nod32 or have you uninstalled the all program?
Deactivated
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 26.07.2009, 20:44
Shadowl0rd's Avatar
Shadowl0rd Shadowl0rd is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wotan View Post
Deactivated
for some reason deactivated nod32 dont work in my system, I have the memory leak each time I use Jdownloader... even with nod32 deactivated

but....

after read your post I have done a full uninstall of nod32... and after 30 min running jdownloader I DONT HAVE MEMORY LEAK!!!

now the problem is that I have bought 3 nod32 licenses 20 days ago... and I really like that antivir...


I will check jdownloader without antivir for some hours.... and if that confirm an incompatibility between nod32 and jdownloader... I will try make both programs work together working on the nod32 configuration.

I will tell here the results
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 27.07.2009, 12:20
Shadowl0rd's Avatar
Shadowl0rd Shadowl0rd is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Posts: 50
Default

ok I continue testing...

Jdownloader have been working the all night without problems, after a full uninstall of nod32.

I have installed nod32 this morning and I have the memory leak problem again...

I have been disabling (and restarting the computer each time) each nod32 module.
and The problem is in the NOD32 firewall module, with that module fully disable, Jdownloader works without the memory leak problem, even with the rest of the nod32 modules activated (realtime antivir protection, documents protection, email protect, antispam module...)

I continue checking, but a possible solution is to configure your router firewall, activate the standard windows firewall and disable the nod32 personal firewall...



pd. I´m really sorry,my english is really bad, I hope most of people can understand my post.

Last edited by Shadowl0rd; 27.07.2009 at 13:06.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 27.07.2009, 23:11
wotan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Which firewall? AFAIK NOD32 don't have a firewall modus?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 28.07.2009, 09:06
Shadowl0rd's Avatar
Shadowl0rd Shadowl0rd is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wotan View Post
Which firewall? AFAIK NOD32 don't have a firewall modus?
I am using "ESET Smart Security 4"
that version, have the nod32 antivir module, antispam, firewall, etc


If you are using the "normal" version "ESET NOD32 Antivirus 4" so you dont have firewall... but in that case you shouldn´t have the memory leak problem... I think
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 14.08.2009, 11:21
criawaig
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think jD didn't flush out the memory after each download cache.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04.09.2009, 06:47
intrnst
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I confirm the memory leak behavior (at least in versions 0.7 and 0.8). As a guess, I don't think this has something to do with NOD32 or firewall.
This is partial record of six hours loaded, just loaded and minimized, after that I restored the JD window and capture this:


(7sec/square)

For many hours the memory amount stood unchangeable (72.4MB). But after the window was restored, the eating memory process started -- as well as some strange I/O activity.
After it was minimized again, the memory behavior ceased (but the odd I/O activity didn't revert).

Maybe now some dev has a clue.


WinXP SP2
Antivir
Java 6.0.150.3
JD at Windows Style

[Edited]by minimized I say tray minimized[/Edited]

Last edited by intrnst; 04.09.2009 at 07:18.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04.09.2009, 12:00
intrnst
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

more...

Restarted OS: No
Restarted JD: Yes
Downl startd: Yes
Minim to tray: Yes

Monitoring in the PE I got:



05:49:10 strange I/O behav started
05:49:10 66.4MB
05:49:11 78.1MB
05:49:21 85.1MB
05:49:34 91.4MB


Below the JD log:
http://jdownloader.net:8081/pastebin...75058a9bfb4e43
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04.09.2009, 12:46
intrnst
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

more again...

Restarted OS: Yes
Restarted JD: Yes
Downl startd: Yes
Minim to tray: Yes

07:13:02 CPU usage pattern starts
07:13:09 strange I/O behav started
07:13:16 71.9MB
07:13:18 83.2MB
07:13:28 87.1MB
07:13:54 92.7MB

Log:
http://jdownloader.net:8081/pastebin...ea6b55d0c8e158
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04.09.2009, 13:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,429
Default

NOD32 WebScanner/HTTP SCanner is known to cause all kind of issues
-memory leaks
-bsod
-java crashes

every user reporting such probelms and having nod32 could fix it by disabling the http/webscanner

so pls try this first

Besides: pls use a proper java tool for monitoring memory usage, because all windows tools (taskmanager and process explorer) cant show it right..you have to differ between java-jd-heap (your tool just mix them)
java memory is heavily depending on machine, os, java version and installed software
heap memory is heavily depening on machine, os, java version, installed software and such things

i check jd very often about memory leak issues and my last test was 72h with no mem leak found
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 04.09.2009 at 13:49.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04.09.2009, 15:00
Tyop Tyop is offline
Ultra Loader
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Default

Ubuntu, Java build 1.6.0_14-b08 (latest in Ubuntu). JD 8324.

JD constantly changes it's CPU usage, from 20% to 80%. Memory usage goes in this example to 65%, but after longer use it could go around 80%.

Movie (yes, movie) showing top window + monitor (jumping blue is CPU):
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:52.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.