JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06.10.2018, 19:24
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,291
Default How to set the number of pieces depending on different hosting?

How to set the number of pieces depending on different hosting?
Some servers require more pieces to increase the very low download speed, and some do not need it.
And why do more pieces (chunk) cause more frequent blockage and CAPCHA?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07.10.2018, 13:18
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,195
Default

you can set it specifically yourself with package customiser rules.
chunking above a single connection doesn't happen in 99% of browsers. So maybe they use that against you.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07.10.2018, 16:25
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
chunking above a single connection doesn't happen in 99% of browsers. So maybe they use that against you.
but in another manager with 8 (section, chunk, pieces etc.), he does not block anything, but JD2 considers it an automated robot.:blink:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07.10.2018, 16:36
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

@djmakinera: please stop this again and again. Don't post anywhere totally unrelated to topic about the *bot detection/captcha* issue. Please stay in topic and there is a thread about this and I already told you I will try to look into this. Thanks
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07.10.2018, 19:23
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
you can set it specifically yourself with package customiser rules.
.
Provide one rule "chunk" example for any host.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07.10.2018, 20:24
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

If downloadURL contains "test.com", then set chunks to x
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07.10.2018, 21:06
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,291
Default

I set the domain, for example mega.nz or other, still does not set the piece correctly!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08.10.2018, 08:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

Please either show screenshot of the rule or export it
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08.10.2018, 08:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

You know that only new added links will be affected by rule changes. Existing links are not touched!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08.10.2018, 09:54
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,291
Default

Links already exist on the list, do you say I have to add them again?

downloadURL contains: mega.nz (without http ://)?

Last edited by Jiaz; 08.10.2018 at 10:01.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08.10.2018, 10:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
Links already exist on the list, do you say I have to add them again?
Yes, Packagizer Rules are only applied while crawling/adding the links

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
downloadURL contains: mega.nz (without http ://)?
yes, without. you can also specify with but that can only have side effects
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08.10.2018, 11:08
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
Links already exist on the list, do you say I have to add them again?...
To manually set the chunks:
  • Use search toolbar to filter pending download by hoster(s)
  • Select Links > Context menu > Properties > Max. Chunks per Download
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08.10.2018, 12:11
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,291
Default

Enable Downloadurl-> contains->freedisc.pl
Enable Chunks/Connections: 1

It still sets the default settings of 2-20, so it does not work for me!
Of course, I've added links again.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08.10.2018, 17:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

wait for next core update
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05.10.2019, 09:35
heydoh heydoh is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 102
Default

Sorry to open an old thread, but i dont see the option to set chunks on individual files under the properties context under linkgrabber. Also not finding it in the menu manager.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07.10.2019, 18:01
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

In menu editor, hit the + and search for the numbers, each chunk setting has individual entry
I know, very ugly but currently not easy to change
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07.10.2019, 18:22
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heydoh View Post
... i dont see the option to set chunks on individual files under the properties context under linkgrabber. Also not finding it in the menu manager.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
In menu editor, hit the + and search for the numbers ...
@Jiaz: Is in download context menu, but Is it available for linkgrabber context menu?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07.10.2019, 19:23
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,420
Default

currently only in downloadlist.
wait for next core update, then it will be available in linkgrabber as well
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07.10.2019, 19:40
heydoh heydoh is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
currently only in downloadlist.
wait for next core update, then it will be available in linkgrabber as well
:thumbup:
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10.10.2019, 18:35
heydoh heydoh is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
currently only in downloadlist.
wait for next core update, then it will be available in linkgrabber as well
I did the most recent update that came out and don't see the change. Was this update different then a "core" update?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:44.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.