JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24.12.2015, 14:36
ferez468 ferez468 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Default jd2 keeps disconnecting-will not reconnect

jd2 keeps disconnecting-will not reconnect

I have used jd2 for the last 3 years with very few problems but this last week it will suddenly stop downloading and say that auto re-connection is disabled, even though it was not before but the tick has now gone out of the auto reconect icon. If I go to settings, it still says that auto reconnect is on.

ferez468
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25.12.2015, 09:15
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

The Settings and GUI will show the same. The icon in Menubar cannot be disabled while still enabled in settings. Maybe a firmware upgrade of your router? Nothing changed in JDownloader.
What host do you download from? What exactly happens when it disconnect?
https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs
and post logID here
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25.12.2015, 19:50
ferez468 ferez468 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Default

I have sent you a log:
24.12.15 08.00.19to24.12.15 07.27.07 jdlog://6528944739341/
I mainly d/load from Uploaded and Rapidgator.
A message comes up and says "Reconnect failed too often- auto reconnect has been disabled". It has also been disabled in settings as well as the icon on the front. I then tick it again but it will untick itself again.
JD2 has also been closing down by itself alot lately.

26.12.15 - new log from today;
26.12.15 06.58.08to26.12.15 06.46.24 jdlog://0579944739341/

Thanks for your help.

ferez468

Last edited by ferez468; 26.12.2015 at 13:26. Reason: updated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28.12.2015, 17:41
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

According to your log, the reconnect script no longer works. Did you check if it works when you test it in Settings-Reconnect?
Auto-Reconnect gets disabled when it fails 5 times in a row
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29.12.2015, 13:12
ferez468 ferez468 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Default

in settings/ reconnect, I have ticks in Auto reconnect enabled and Reconnects can interrupt resumable downloads.
I have not touched the Reconnect Method section at the bottom.

I have just gone to download a Rapidgator file and it has removed the tick in Auto Reconnect Enabled, so i think it is a problem with rapidgator.

ferez468

Last edited by ferez468; 29.12.2015 at 13:19.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29.12.2015, 13:19
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

You also need to setup reconnect! How should JDownloader know how to reconnect your hardware/setup
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29.12.2015, 13:39
ferez468 ferez468 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Default

So, are you saying that in the "General Reconnect Options" that all 3 boxes should be ticked?
If you mean that I also need to setup reconnect in the "Reconnect Method" section, what do I need to do as i have never messed with this section and never had a problem before?

ferez468
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29.12.2015, 13:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

I say that without having setup your reconnect method, JDownloader is not able to perform a reconnect. Those settings(checkboxes) only tell JDownloader when it is allowed to perform a reconnect.
In case you never setup it, it never worked and I guess you simply noticed it now by accident. Guess it was disabled all the time.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29.12.2015, 13:53
ferez468 ferez468 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Default

ok, so I need to complete Router IP, which I have done.
What do I need to put in Username and password, my email details or what?

Thanks for your help.

ferez468
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29.12.2015, 13:58
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

You need to setup. Filling out IP /username/password is not enough.
Username/password are for accessing the webinterface of your router.
I suggest to enter the details and try out auto setup
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29.12.2015, 14:04
ferez468 ferez468 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks, but it is getting too complicated for me now. I cannot see Auto setup anywhere.

ferez468
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29.12.2015, 14:13
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

There is a button in Reconnect Settings for *Reconnect-Wizzard*
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:04.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.