JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31.03.2009, 17:33
cityguy cityguy is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 75
Default Firefox Plugin

Firefox plugin starts new instance of JD each time a selection of links is added from a webpage. Does not seem to realize that it's already running.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31.03.2009, 17:50
gluewurm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You have to disable your Firewall for JDownloader (give permissions to newest javaw.exe in your Program Files/Java Directory)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03.04.2009, 03:41
cityguy cityguy is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 75
Default Firewall?

I don't understand. JD is downloading fine. But when I use the Firefox plugin to "Download Selected Links" it starts a new instance of JD. So I now have two icons in the notification area. Maximizing either shows the entire list of downloads. Selecting yet another set of links by right-clicking on a web page link will start yet another instance of JD and adds another new icon to the notification area. And this will continue ad naseum. It's adding the links fine but should not be starting a new occurrence of JD.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03.04.2009, 09:56
gluewurm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

JD starts a local TCP Server to communicate with instances. If your Firewall is blocking the communication (which is your problem), every new instance thinks there is no other...

This has nothing to do with the ability to download..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04.04.2009, 03:23
cityguy cityguy is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 75
Default Java

I checked my firewall java.exe was listed already. I've added javaw.exe. I really don't understand why but it does seem to have solved my issue but why wouldn't I get a prompt from the firewall asking for access for javaw.exe?

Thanks for you're help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04.04.2009, 10:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

You can visit support chat (better ask for a time here, because i will not have much time this weekend) and then i can help you live with teamviewer.
you need to setup 3 excludes: java.exe , javaw.exe and jdownloader.exe and be sure you did not install several java version. better deinstall all java and install the latest again.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:35.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.