JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.05.2009, 22:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default Feedback BETA 0.5.809

New Release Candidate is available http://jdownloader.org/download/index
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23.05.2009, 22:16
v0yAgEr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Feedback BETA 0.5.809

Wow! You are on speed or something!... This is amazing The small changes in the Download sections are also great! Thanks!

Edit:
1) The tray icon still has those ugly black borders, please edit it
Edit by Jiaz: what os? looks fine in windows and on linux we cant do anything about it because its a known java bug!
2) Sometimes getting JD out of the tray is impossible because it's not in front (view my post about it in the other thread...)

Last edited by Jiaz; 23.05.2009 at 22:23.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23.05.2009, 22:26
jebise101
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Not really a bug but something that annoys me. Been using Jd beta since 547 and just updated to RC1 and now you got RC2 which is great.

But here is what annoys me, i usually click the minimize button and have Jd go to my tray but when i double click the icon to restore it it shows up on the taskbar as minimized and then i have to click on that to actually restore the window. So when you double click on the icon can you have it restore the full window and not have it minimized in the taskbar.

EDIT: It seems that it works as it should and restores the full window when you have nothing open. But when you have something open like firefox and you double click the tray icon it opens minimized in the taskbar, so i guess it is a small bug. But its weird if firefox is open but minimized Jd restores fine but if firefox is open and the active window then Jd restores to the taskbar minimized. Like Jd dose not become the active window if something else is open, Looks like Jd is shy of the other application?


Another thing i have noticed which used to work in 0.4, When using firefox and the Jd addon i always highlight my links and and go to Jd section and click download selected links and in 0.4 it would open up link grabber and i can make changes etc. But now when i click "download selected links" it doesn't open anything yet when i restore the Jd window it on the linkgrabber tab and working just as it should. The only thing is that Jd should pop up so that yo know the links are added in stead of manually opening it. This might get fixed is the first thing is fixed as they seem very similar

Last edited by jebise101; 23.05.2009 at 22:40.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24.05.2009, 00:41
Thur
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default [Beta 0.5.806 RC2] Reconnectmethode wird nicht gespeichert

Hi,

die RC2 Beta 0.5.806 gefällt mir super, schon sehr gut benutzbar, dickes Lob!
Bei mir wird allerdings die Reconnectmethode noch nicht gespeichert, d.h. die Auswahl ob "Liveheader/Curl", "Extern", "Batch", etc.

Zum Reproduzieren:
1. Jdownloader starten
2. Einstellungen/Reconnect/Batch
3. Batch-Methode konfigurieren
4. Speichern. Funktioniert dann auch für diese Sitzung problemlos.
5. Jdownloader beenden
6. Jdownloader erneut starten
7. Einstellungen/Reconnect -> hier ist jetzt wieder "Liveheader/Curl" ausgewählt. Die Einstellungen auf dem Batch-Tab sind noch vorhanden, aber der Reconnect wird über Liveheader versucht.

--
Etwas anderes, das mir in der BETA 0.5.752 aufgefallen war: wenn die Festplatte voll läuft, lädt Jdownloader munter weiter runter und schreibt die Daten ins Nirwana, bis die Downloadliste abgearbeitet ist. Konnte ich aber auf die Schnelle noch nicht mit der RC2 testen, ob der Fehler noch drin ist.

Gruß,
Thur
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24.05.2009, 00:46
rock-star
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

:thumbup: Thanks man for RC2 (JDownloader BETA 0.5.809) Hanging Problems solve and i cant find more so cant wait for final Thanks for all your Hard Efforts
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24.05.2009, 01:00
v0yAgEr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

OS: Windows XP Pro SP3
Picture:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Coalado: do you use hava 1.5? If so update to 1.6

Last edited by coalado; 24.05.2009 at 09:23.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24.05.2009, 02:06
Serag4000 Serag4000 is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Default Beta 0.5.809

I'm Feeling the window that allows the user to manually input The Captcha -When JAntiCaptcha Fails- doesn't show up unless the download is stopped !
And I don't think this started in BETA 0.5.809 either, But It's still there. Anyone felt the same ?

could you pls explain this in more details?

Edit (Details) :
It's that I just see "Captcha recognition" in the Download section's "Status" column, then as soon as I press Stop, The message would come telling me to manually recognize it, which lead me to suspect that the recognition might have failed but I was not asked to manually enter the Captcha till I pressed the stop button.
It's probably nothing, and the developers shouldn't worry about it till someone else complains !

Last edited by Serag4000; 24.05.2009 at 13:38. Reason: Further Explanation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24.05.2009, 02:08
ryan437
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

:)thanks for that update ETA on downlaod has been fix
one last thing in the next update could u look in to changing the text in the raven graphite skin in the speedometer from black to lighter colour along with the progress bar the left plz
also the open link in browser is sitll broken


coalado:

raven: I will have a lok at this. but I cannot promise that I have time for such details befor release.
openlink: which os? javaverison? and which link? have you testet config ->interface ->browser ->test browser?

Last edited by coalado; 24.05.2009 at 09:27.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24.05.2009, 03:28
Xarod
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

As I said in previous beta releases:
Bug: linkgrabber still capturing the clipboard links, with the checkbutton disabled.
(INFO [java_downloader] -> ClipBoard Observation disabled)
If this function doesn't mean to do that I suggest to add a feature to control the behaviour.
Not a big deal to do click to point the linkgrabber textbox, CTRL+A to select all, and CTRL+V to paste the last link(s) copied overwriting the textbox, but a feature that avoids to do that will be welcome

coalado
The textfield to add links is called "Linkadder", I guess that you are talking of this view.
Clipboardobserver is always active. I will add a config option to disable it completly.



Another suggestion: I miss the old button "pause after the next download in progress". I didn't test too many times if the new "pause" is recovering efficiently all the jobs. If it is then forget this suggestion.


Pause:
This button just sets speedlimit to 1 kb/s. It's usefull if someone want's to free the bandwith for a few minutes like voip.

Stop after this download:
This button is gone. BUt we now have a stopmark. You can mark the last download. JD will stop after this download. Right click -> stop sign.
This new stop sign feature is more powerfull then the old one.



Awesome work !

Last edited by coalado; 24.05.2009 at 09:31.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24.05.2009, 03:44
ryan437
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ok nvm on the browser had to set it up in options to get it worked cheers

only thing would be speed meter text colour
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24.05.2009, 09:32
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan437 View Post
ok nvm on the browser had to set it up in options to get it worked cheers

only thing would be speed meter text colour
NVM? what is this?

if you like, you could tell me the correct settings and I could add them to the browserdetection.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24.05.2009, 09:44
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default Feedback BETA 0.5.809

Release Canddate 2 0.5.809 released.

Download here


PLease explain your reports as detailed as possible. incl. your OS, JavaVersion, screenshots and if possible logs.

If you want to create a log and JD freezes, or does not start at all, start jdownloader in your console

Code:
java -Xmx512m -jar  JDownloader.jar -debug
__________________

Last edited by Jiaz; 24.05.2009 at 12:54.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24.05.2009, 10:06
BEBU
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Könnte es sein, dass du die falsche Version zum DL anbietest? Ich hab hier im JD immer noch 806 und nicht 809 stehen, hast du evtl. vergessen die Nummer zu ändern?
Gruß
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24.05.2009, 10:11
Tolmies_underpants
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Not really a bug, but a couple of things that really... ehhrmm... "bugs me".:rolleyes:

When you add links JD automagically sorts the packages which is great for when you actually add several packages at once, but not so great when you add one package from a mass mirror like uploadjockey and it sorts it anyhoo. Imho, you should add a easily accessible option to either turn this automagical sorting off, and/or a option to have JD ask if you want to sort them. The way it works now you have to first check all packages, then merge the packages into one, then click the box to open the freakin package, then sort them and then finally add whatever links you like. When you've done this a few hundred times I'm guessing it'll be pretty annoying.

Edit by Jiaz: rightclick and keep this hoster only or why sort at all? jd does regocnize mirrors automatically, so you can add many interchangable links in one package and jd will do the rest

Another thing is how you clear the download list. Why isn't there a "clear list"/"delete all" option? Do you really have to check every single package and use "delete" when clearing the list or am I missing something?

Edit by Jiaz: a delete all in downloadlist is useless i think, you can easily remove completed packages or files! why would someone delete the complete list at once?

Last edited by Jiaz; 24.05.2009 at 12:44.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24.05.2009, 10:19
Tolmies_underpants
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by v0yAgEr View Post
OS: Windows XP Pro SP3
Picture:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Coalado: do you use hava 1.5? If so update to 1.6
Latest Java, same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 24.05.2009, 10:38
SithLordMichi's Avatar
SithLordMichi SithLordMichi is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 71
Default

Ja also das Tray-Icon sieht bei mir auch so aus, bei der 0.5.787 las auch bei der neuesten 0.5.806. Stört aber vorläufig nicht. (Vista)

Seltsam finde ich nur, dass sich der Cursos überhaut nicht mehr ändert. Der ist früher immer zu einer Hand geworden, oder im Textfeld hat er sich auch geändert. Ist ziemlich irritierend.

Gruß Michi!
__________________
http://img150.imageshack.us/img150/9...ghts1960x1.jpg

**External links are only visible to Support Staff**NICHT KLICKEN!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24.05.2009, 10:42
ryan437
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coalado View Post
NVM? what is this?

if you like, you could tell me the correct settings and I could add them to the browserdetection.
sorry Nvm= never mind the correct setting i used was what u said i figured it out before u replied testing the browser then it worked thanks for looking into the skin issue
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24.05.2009, 11:46
Mento
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Mein OS: Mac OS X 1.5.7
Java: 1.5
JD: 0.5.809 (zip) oder 0.5.806 (JD Titel)

Ich hab noch ein paar Kleinigkeiten gefunden:

1. Wenn ich auf "Erstelle Reconnect Script" klicke kommt die Meldung
Quote:
Überprüfe die IP-Adresse des Routers und drück auf Start,
ein Browserfenster mit der Startseite des Routers öffnet sich,
nach dem Reconnect drückst du auf Stop und speicherst.
Mehr Informationen gibt es **External links are only visible to Support Staff**hier
Wenn ich dann auf "hier" klicke passiert nichts, weil der Link nicht stimmt, er ist **External links are only visible to Support Staff**applewebdata://D04C3D36-8700-493D-BF90-41B834E4CC14/http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wiki/reconnect/reconnect-recorder/ statt http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...nect-recorder/


2. Bei sehr vielen Sachen steht "Schnellhilfe verfügbar:" wenn ich dann allerdings mit ctrl+shift drauf Klicke passiert bei einigen nichts, und bei anderen schon. (Ich nehme an, dass ihr das noch vorhattet zu ändern.)


3. Das Hauptfenster ist beim Start immer - mit der Linken oberen Ecke - genau in der Mitte des Bildschirms, dadurch wird das Fenster nicht ganz angezeigt. Meine Bitte: JD soll sich merken an welcher Position er war als er geschlossen wurde. (Sollte er glaub ich eh schon machen, macht er aber nicht.)


4. Die Menüleiste ist (bis auf "JDownloader") komplett leer.
Es währe schöner, wenn die Menüeinträge welche man durch einen Klick auf das JD-Symbol (Links Oben) erhält, auch in der Menüleiste hätte.

5. Wenn man auf das JD-Symbol (Links Oben) klickt, geht das Menü auf, wenn man nochmal drauf klickt geht es nicht wieder zu, sondern verschwindet und geht wieder auf, so als währe es vorher nicht offen gewesen.


Ich hoffe ihr werdet ein paar dieser Sachen berücksichtigen.
Danke und lg, Mento

Last edited by Mento; 24.05.2009 at 20:31.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 24.05.2009, 12:10
SithLordMichi's Avatar
SithLordMichi SithLordMichi is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 71
Default

Es ist nicht mehr möglich Pakete oder Datein zu verschieben. (Die Reihenfolge ändern) SEHR SCHLECHT!

Und somit ist die einstellung im Linkgrabber "oben einfügen" überflüssig.

Priorität hin oder her. Zur besseren übersicht sollte dies einfach wieder möglich sein!!
__________________
http://img150.imageshack.us/img150/9...ghts1960x1.jpg

**External links are only visible to Support Staff**NICHT KLICKEN!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24.05.2009, 12:46
Rainman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Tray Icon - Tooltip deaktivieren braucht nen Neustart. Man muss extra ins Menü Einstellungen wechseln -->speichern, obwohl es bereits "gespeichert" ist --> dann kommt erst die Neustartaufforderung.

Der InfoFileWriter sprengt den ganzen rechten Fensterbereich. Viel zu groß in der Standardbreite, bitte mit Scrollbar.

Last edited by Rainman; 24.05.2009 at 12:52.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:46.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.