JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 25.08.2015, 05:50
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,986
Default

it should be possible

I was the one that came up with Browser Solver, and with the Help/Assistance of Coalado we were able to make the gains in captcha image quality and or have a more reliable way to keep on track on googles ever changing code (as in it should always work in standard browser, else they break it for million of sites that use there service). If you want anything todo with browser solver/browser loop, its best to ask in English that way I can help. Jiaz has had very little to no contribution to this feature and Coalado is away on holiday at the moment. I'm the best person to give advice, and I don't know German.

So we tested/developed against Chrome and FireFox. Apparently IE doesn't work from what I've seen in Teamviewer (I don't have IE installed on any of my systems). Guess we need to find the correct settings to make it work with IE.

So in some instances we need tabs to close, and we track if the tab/browser solver is still open by ajax requests back to JDownloader. We need know this so we can throw exception in JDownloader. As I understand also we are using code after solve to close 'window/tab', so you don't have 100s instances of old sessions, and we really don't want browser keep sending requests to JDownloader (code to check that tab is still open).

So to make it work to your desire, maybe best to have custom browser installed just for this purpose? (maybe you have already done this, hence portable browsers) or use your standard browser if you don't mind interference. But have an additional tab always open and saved session/profile, this should prevent closure of browser after JD captcha task has completed (might depends on browser for this).
Task break down: JD will fire task which opens new URL, which would open your custom browser if not open, should open task in a new tab, do its thing, close tab, and because another tab is open still browser wont close.

chrome switch -app is to start application without toolbar/tabs/etc as a single instance, so if you want to use chrome don't use -app mode. firefox you wont want to use window switch as it starts a new window for each task.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 25.08.2015 at 05:54.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 25.08.2015, 16:22
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
I was the one that came up with Browser Solver, and with the Help/Assistance of Coalado we were able to make the gains in captcha image quality and or have a more reliable way to keep on track on googles ever changing code (as in it should always work in standard browser, else they break it for million of sites that use there service). If you want anything todo with browser solver/browser loop, its best to ask in English that way I can help. Jiaz has had very little to no contribution to this feature and Coalado is away on holiday at the moment. I'm the best person to give advice, and I don't know German.
Ah, sorry, I didn't know it. And I didn't know Google can do translations making a more or less normal / useful communication possible at all.
Alright, so better ask in English language, many thanks.

Quote:
So we tested/developed against Chrome and FireFox. Apparently IE doesn't work from what I've seen in Teamviewer (I don't have IE installed on any of my systems). Guess we need to find the correct settings to make it work with IE.
Yes, OK, I understand. I do not use it as well.

Quote:
So to make it work to your desire, maybe best to have custom browser installed just for this purpose? (maybe you have already done this, hence portable browsers) or use your standard browser if you don't mind interference.
Opening / using a further browser would need some more RAM instead of using the same browser, a tab / window of the same broswer, but interferring behavior would be very inconvenient as those captchas causing a browser (tab / window ) to be opened are extremely inconveniently at all on my machine.

Quote:
But have an additional tab always open and saved session/profile, this should prevent closure of browser after JD captcha task has completed (might depends on browser for this).
Task break down: JD will fire task which opens new URL, which would open your custom browser if not open, should open task in a new tab, do its thing, close tab, and because another tab is open still browser wont close
Alright, so I just will try a new portable custom Firefox (used for JD only) without any add ons / changes done. But, I assume, when a captcha triggers a tab / the browser to start the focus (for a while at least) will be draged to it when opening the same way when using my everyday Firefox or Chrome.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 25.08.2015, 17:23
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,986
Default

Chrome in app mode on my system would open within ~1second of been JD executing task. Firefox might or might not be more resource intensive, no idea, its another browser I do not have installed, as I despise it. Prefer Opera 12 as every day browser. Only use chrome since Opera12 these days has issues with SSL certs (re:cloudflare), and I use it sparingly due to its memory intensive behaviour. Google clearly doesn't code for efficiency, use of memory as chrome can 1/4 of the tabs open that Opera12 does and use twice as much RAM. I'm of the opinion that they code to have browser that's faster than the rest, keep everything loaded in ram, zoom zoom.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25.08.2015, 21:01
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Chrome in app mode on my system would open within ~1second of been JD executing task.
My notebooks are extremely sluggish, I assume that causes some inconvenient behavior of the captchas / tabs / windows. The ways the windows / tabs are opened vary, so sometimes the captcha is shown first (with or without the cursor being entered in the field) and after the window / tab is opened and pulls away the focus from the captcha (while entering the signs) so I have to get it to the top again and then place the cursor in its field, after entering I have to evoke the window / program I have been before (I assume that window cannot come to top automatically after pressing the OK button on the captcha) with more than a single press of TAB+ALT. Or the browser / tab opens first, being focused (so I cannot go on browsing / writing like I do know), I have to wait may be for some seconds and may be I have to bring the captcha to the top manually, then insert the cursor...

I am just trying Chrome again with the code you provided, thanks again...there are three windows running at the same time after may be three captchas occurring in short times and closing then. When such a window opens it takes the focus so I must stop doing what I am doing and wait for seconds or try to get the captcha on top, but the browser window pulls the focus to it again and so on, that's extremely inconvenient.

Quote:
I do not have installed, as I despise it
Oops, why is that?

Last edited by Fetter Biff; 25.08.2015 at 21:12.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 26.08.2015, 04:41
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,986
Default

There is a focus issue which I'm not too impressed with, if you use auto open tab, with or without auto click are you a robot.. after tab event is fired, and if you have computer that browser opens fast, you will see that that dialog steals focus from the newly opened browser. To me if auto open is enabled, it shouldn't take focus. Not sure if I've told coalado about it.

What you might be also experiencing if you have slow system, is system lag to open tab/window > browser latency lag whilst requests are sent to respective websites (recaptcha requests) > system lag while rendering (website gui) happens once request are received.

With browser loop (recapthcav1) it should open and close relatively quickly, I've experienced opening and closing anywhere between ~0-3 seconds depending on how much internet lag I have. If you rather not use browserloop for recapthchav1 you can add a google.com (recapthca) account to the account manager and opening and closing will be a thing of the past (mentioned within support article). You should only ever get one captcha event at a time even with browserloop, maybe coalado has allowed the preloading to be threaded. I haven't tested this myself.

Dono, I used to use netscape when that was the go, then ie for short period, then opera ever since. Opera was at least light years ahead of others in terms of native features. Stuff you would need many extensions in firefox to achieve the same outcome. I always had older computers and found other browsers could not compare to opera in memory usage and performance.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 26.08.2015 at 15:38.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26.08.2015, 15:21
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 707
Default

It sounds very complicated and - of course - I absolutely do not have any idea of anything, but summing I assume it just will be a mix of (known) issues (or a single one at least, the focus issue) and more intensively that sluggishness of my system causing inconvenient behavoir of the browser window(s) / tab(s).

Alright, so I just will keep on trying some different settings / codes to find the best solution. And I will have a nearer look at such a Google account.

Hmmm, yes, indeed, all of those Firefoxes I used (and use) somehow were slow and their use of RAM was / is not low (with add ons).

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 28.08.2015, 19:17
bugnotme bugnotme is offline
BugMeNot Account
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 332
Default

I may be late to the party, because the thread is marked as solved.
But how can I do all this stuff on OS X.

I want to change the Browser used for captchas to Firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28.08.2015, 19:35
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,986
Default

@bugmenot
same way as any of the other operating systems. set the path for customised browser solver within advanced settings.

More information https://support.jdownloader.org/inde...splay-captchas
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01.09.2015, 14:32
bugnotme bugnotme is offline
BugMeNot Account
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 332
Default

Well this answer doesn't help me.

How is the path to, lets say Firefox, under OS X?
Definitely not: [ "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe", "-new-window", "%s" ]
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01.09.2015, 14:39
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,986
Default

@bugnotme

find the path to firefox or what ever browser you want to specify custom path or start parameters. Exchange the windows path for the one in mac, should be transferable.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 01.09.2015, 15:10
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

See here
https://board.jdownloader.org/showth...ghlight=safari
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05.09.2015, 10:16
bugnotme bugnotme is offline
BugMeNot Account
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 332
Default

Danke Jiaz.
Ich versuche es jetzt mal mit [ "open", "-a", "Firefox", "%s" ]
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05.09.2015, 20:42
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

Hab selber keinen Mac, aber sollte Analog zum Safari wie beschrieben funktionieren.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 19.02.2019, 21:33
Phipz87 Phipz87 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Default

was wäre der befehl für neuen Tab?
Bei mir öffnet es immer ein neues Fenster :(

Last edited by Phipz87; 19.02.2019 at 21:36.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 20.02.2019, 11:26
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

@Phipz87: Welcher Browser? Schonmal gegooglet nach den möglichen/unterstützen Parametern deines Browsers?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 20.02.2019, 21:47
Phipz87 Phipz87 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Default

Ich nutze manchmal den Tor Browser und wenn da bereits ein Fenster auf ist, will JD ein neues Fenster öffnen aber das geht leider nicht... Deswegen versuche ich im bereits geöffneten "TOR FIREFOX" einen neuen Tab öffnen
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 21.02.2019, 10:19
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

Ist der Tor Browser ein eigenständiger Browser oder nur ein Wrapper um den Firefox rum? Hast du denn überhaupt gute Erfahrung mit Recaptcha und Tor?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 21.02.2019, 19:40
Phipz87 Phipz87 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Default

Ist ein eigenständiger Browser...
Meine Erfahrung mit Recaptcha und Tor sind wie immer "Scheiße"
Ich finde aber auch in der normalen Welt mit (also ohne Verschleierung) die Captchas nervig...
Ich muss voll oft (also wirklich echt oft) bei diesen Google Bildern "wählen sie alle Bilder mit Ampeln aus" unendlich oft auf weiter klicken...da kommt dann manchmal nie "Bestätigen" sondern immer nur Weiter...Bis ich dann shcließe und alles neu mache...
Frag mich oft, ob mein normaler Firefox irgendwas hat, dass google mich da ausnutzt und Bilder bestimmen lässt...
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 21.02.2019, 19:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

Soweit ich das lese wird für den Tor Browser Firefox als Untersatz genutzt, entsprechend sollten evtl die Firefox Parameter klappen,
developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/Command_Line_Options
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 21.02.2019, 22:04
Phipz87 Phipz87 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Default

Was genau muss da da rein? hab da schon paar versucht gehabt, aber ohne Erfolg :(

Code:
[ "...\\Firefox.exe", "-new-tab URL", "%s" ]
Code:
[ "...\\Firefox.exe", "-new-tab URL" ]
Code:
[ "...\\Firefox.exe", "-new-tab" ]
klappt net

Last edited by Phipz87; 21.02.2019 at 22:18.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.