JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05.10.2018, 12:01
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default Rapidrar Cannot Check Account

Since 3 Oct 18 JD says 'cannot check account' and 'temp disabled' against my Rapidrar premium account. I have no issue when logging directly into the host's site. After a refresh of the account information the following is now displayed against the JD plugin on the settings page as per the attachment.

Last edited by Jiaz; 05.10.2018 at 12:17.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05.10.2018, 12:17
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

According to screenshot there are connection issues while logging in.
In case this doesn't solve by itself, please send us username/password and we can check the plugin. Send the details to support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05.10.2018, 12:57
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks. Email sent.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05.10.2018, 13:13
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Looks like someone else reported the same issue back in Aug 2017 and it got fixed by yourselves = https://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=74501
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05.10.2018, 14:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

wait for next plugin update. I was not able to reproduce the issue but I've optimized some stuff in plugin. maybe that helps
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05.10.2018, 15:08
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks. Will do.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06.10.2018, 10:10
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Unfortunately this is not resolved. Installed the latest JD update. My premium account briefly connected successfully but after 10 seconds or so the status under plugins / account manager changed to 'unknown error'. I've tried refreshing and resubmitting my account details as few times. Again, no issues logging into my account directly via the host's website, it's only an issue via JD.

06.10.18 07.53.38 <--> 06.10.18 08.07.41 jdlog://3522464433151/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06.10.2018, 11:09
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

When I deleted and re-added the details for my premium account into JD it initially says "Result of the account verification: premium account". When I OK the message that is when it says "unknown error". Also, when I copy a rapidrar link to the JD clipboard and try to download it, JD says "plugin error" and a blue question mark against the link. Tried it as a free user without the premium account enabled and JD returned the same issue. And again, I am able to download direct links from the host site without a problem. Also tested without AV enabled and same results all round.

06.10.18 08.56.55 <--> 06.10.18 09.08.06 jdlog://0722464433151/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06.10.2018, 18:50
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

Logs are full of connection issues. JDownloader/Java is not able to connect to rapidrar.com within 20 seconds.
Is the homepage fast in browser? Any VPN/Proxy in use?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06.10.2018, 19:23
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Yes the hosting site's homepage is fast in browser and I can logon in without any delay. No proxy but yes I do use a VPN - HOXX in order to access both the rapidrar site in browser (which I've been doing to check I can login to my account ok outside of JD) and to be able to access the browser site I use for copying rapidrar links to JD.

No issues until 3.10.18 after a doing JD update on that day. If I try to access rapidrar.com without a VPN it times out but then I've never tried to access rapidrar without a VPN before.

Apologies if I'm repeating myself but does looking at what happened in someone else's thread from 2017 - https://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=74501 - help diagnose my issue? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06.10.2018, 19:25
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

Previously http was blocked and https did work fine and now it seems to be blocked/intercepted by your ISP as well. I guess you have to setup/use a vpn/proxy in JDownloader as well to access the site as without proxy/vpn you say the exact same issue (timeout) happens in browser.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08.10.2018, 01:45
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Been checking the rmz.cr (rapidmoviez / rapidrar) forums and can see that other users are now reporting the exact same issue unable to download rapidrar links via JD. So it's not just me. Unknown where those other users are geographically based but unlikely to be an ISP issue. Still smells like a plugin problem. Jiaz - thanks for looking into this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08.10.2018, 09:56
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

It's an ISP caused Issue. You say it yourself. You cannot open/reach the website without proxy/vpn in browser. It's the exact same issue. It's not a plugin/JDownloader issue when you can't reach the service in browser
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08.10.2018, 09:57
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBojangles View Post
Yes the hosting site's homepage is fast in browser and I can logon in without any delay. No proxy but yes I do use a VPN - HOXX in order to access both the rapidrar .... If I try to access rapidrar.com without a VPN it times out
This is either caused by your ISP or issue on rapidrar site.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10.10.2018, 03:47
MrBojangles MrBojangles is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks Jiaz. Appreciate you taking the time to look into this for me. After looking in to setting up a proxy in JD access to the site has unexpectedly recovered a week later. I have no idea what happened. Anyway, thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10.10.2018, 09:46
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

Maybe it was just a temp. issue with somewhere *on the way*. Thanks for the feedback and glad to hear that it is working for you again
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17.12.2018, 05:41
MsPM's Avatar
MsPM MsPM is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
Default Rapidrar.com Problem

Gentlemen ... For the last 2 days my Rapidrar.com account has been showing Unknown Error for my premium account in Setting Account Manager page of JDownloader and yet when I go to Rapidrar.com's web page my account still show premium. Could you please look into this for me.

Thank You ever so much for your help with this matter

MsPM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17.12.2018, 15:32
MsPM's Avatar
MsPM MsPM is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
Default

Gentlemen ... You are FANTASTIC as always. This morning everything is back to normal. My Rapidrar.com account is showing as premium again.

Thank You so very much and may you have very Happy Holidays for you definitely deserve them.

MsPM
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13.02.2019, 23:20
sebus sebus is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Problem is back today, web login works fine, JD Unknown Error Temp disabled
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 14.02.2019, 11:01
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 60,451
Default

@sebus:
Please create a debug log, enable Settings-Advanced Settings-Log.debugmodeenabled
and restart JDownloader. Now rightclick reset the link and then create a log, see https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs
and post logID here
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.