JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09.02.2020, 08:45
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 945
Default Icons eine Beschreibung zufügen wenn Mauszeiger über Icon?

Wie lassen sich Icons eine passende Beschreibung zufügen, etwa "Mark as finished", die angezeigt wird, wenn der Mauszeiger über dem Symbol ist?




Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10.02.2020, 14:14
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is online now
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,435
Default

Hi,

soweit ich weiß ist das nicht möglich.

Grüße, psp
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10.02.2020, 14:33
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 945
Default

Hallo,

dann gibt es diese Tooltips wohl nur für die standardmäßig genutzten Symbole.

Ist auch nicht so wichtig, danke.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10.02.2020, 15:04
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is online now
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fetter Biff View Post
dann gibt es diese Tooltips wohl nur für die standardmäßig genutzten Symbole.
Korrekt.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10.02.2020, 15:33
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
dann gibt es diese Tooltips wohl nur für die standardmäßig genutzten Symbole.
While it is not possible to add description to the custom buttons added to the toolbar, you can create a submenu in the main menu or toobar and add the buttons to it. The button name will be displayed next to the icon which will help you to easily identify which button does what.

Main Menu:



Toolbar:



It will also help you solve your 'too many buttons in toolbar' problem, as you can add as many buttons you want in the submenu (I guess screen height will be the limit) without increasing the toolbar width.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10.02.2020, 15:53
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 945
Default

Quote:
Korrekt.
OK, dankesehr.

Quote:
While it is not possible to add description to the custom buttons added to the toolbar, you can create a submenu in the main menu or toobar and add the buttons to it. The button name will be displayed next to the icon which will help you to easily identify which button does what.
Yes, that is very good, thank you!

Quote:
It will also help you solve your 'too many buttons in toolbar' problem, as you can add as many buttons you want in the submenu (I guess screen height will be the limit) without increasing the toolbar width.
Yes, that is right. One click more to access the new menu items but that problem solved and better overview. Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10.02.2020, 16:00
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
One click more to access the new menu items but that problem solved and better overview. Many thanks!
You will need to click the submenu only if it is on the menu bar. On the toolbar you don't have to even click the submenu button. You just need to hover to view the custom buttons.

Also, you can have multiple sub menus, both in the toolbar and main menu. There again the limit will be screen space.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10.02.2020, 19:28
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 945
Default

Quote:
You will need to click the submenu only if it is on the menu bar. On the toolbar you don't have to even click the submenu button. You just need to hover to view the custom buttons.
Ah yes, I see. So just a single click to access.

Quote:
Also, you can have multiple sub menus, both in the toolbar and main menu. There again the limit will be screen space.
OK, I see. I absolutely cannot cope with this customization of those toobars / menus. I have this:


Why are here two Event Scripter entries, what is the difference:


I added the menu items here:

Then clicked add, then entered here


Move to history

and clicked apply or save.

Why does it not work?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10.02.2020, 19:42
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Why are here two Event Scripter entries, what is the difference
  • Eventscripter = Button to enable or disable the event scrpter extension.
  • Eventscripter Trigger = Custom button for script. (This is what you should use to add the script).
Quote:
I added ... then entered here Move to history and clicked apply or save. Why does it not work?
You need to add "Eventscripter Trigger" button and rename it (NOT "Eventscripter" button).

One a side note, you can even add other JD buttons in the same submenu along with your custom buttons.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10.02.2020, 19:50
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 945
Default

Quote:
You need to add "Eventscripter Trigger" button and rename it (NOT "Eventscripter" button).
Yes, I tried that as well, but it does not work:
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10.02.2020, 20:08
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fetter Biff View Post
Yes, I tried that as well, but it does not work:
"Move to history" requires context menu button trigger. It cannot be added in toolbar.

For each button you add in any toolbar or menu, there should be a corresponding button in eventscripter with same trigger. Toolbar/menu command buttons cannot be used for link/package selection scripts, as though do not have a method which returns selected links or packages.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10.02.2020, 20:13
Fetter Biff Fetter Biff is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 945
Default

Alright, I understand, thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:38.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.