JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09.05.2020, 03:07
MrGonzo's Avatar
MrGonzo MrGonzo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 536
Default Please add "Sort Package by 'Host'"

Hi

I wanted to add "Sort Package by 'Host'" but I cant find it in the menu manager. Please add support for it in both the Linkgrabber & the Download lists if u can.

If it already there...where?

Thanks

Last edited by MrGonzo; 09.05.2020 at 03:08. Reason: add
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09.05.2020, 06:20
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,213
Default

within the package hover over the desired column , right click, and you get the sort by ... function.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09.05.2020, 12:33
MrGonzo's Avatar
MrGonzo MrGonzo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 536
Default

Sorry I dont get quite what ur saying...

If I click on/highlight a link(s) within a package and right click for the menu, all I see is an option for "Sort package by "Name" I dont see an option for "by host"...and I cant seem to be able to add it as a right-click menu option from the menu manager.

What "column" with in a package are you talking about? I just wanna simply be able to sort any of my packages (either in linkgrabber or DL tab) by "host"

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09.05.2020, 13:05
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,213
Default

sort by are dynamic, they are available for all columns that are sortable.
all you need to do is be within the package or highlighted section, move the mouse horizontally to the hoster column, right click sort by hoster shows up.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09.05.2020, 13:55
MrGonzo's Avatar
MrGonzo MrGonzo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 536
Default

If I click on the "host" column and right click, the menu option comes up "Sort Downloaderorder on Hoster" it messes my list up and I have to manually reorganize.

I dont wanna sort ALL links in the list by hoster...I just wanna be able to take any single package I make and simply "sort by "host" just like "sort package by "Name". I cant find sort by host for individual packages anywhere.

Please post a screenshot of what you mean if this is already in JD2 because I cant find what ur talking about...sorry
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09.05.2020, 15:11
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,213
Default

no do not click on the column header/name, click in the column position in table (hence move mouse horizontal and not vertical), it will show up in table view same as sort by name.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10.05.2020, 03:38
MrGonzo's Avatar
MrGonzo MrGonzo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 536
Default

Please post a screenshot jpg image of what your trying to say....again sorry. A pic would best help me see what ur saying. What is "table view"?? What table? Is this is the linkgrabber area or DL list area? On the right click menus?

I just wish "sort by 'host" was an easy add option like "by 'Name". Theres no side pop-out menu in/around "sort by 'Name' " to make other selection like "by host" (This should be added)

Last edited by MrGonzo; 10.05.2020 at 03:44. Reason: edit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10.05.2020, 06:07
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGonzo View Post
If I click on the "host" column and right click, the menu option comes up "Sort Downloaderorder on Hoster" it messes my list up and I have to manually reorganize.
You were doing "right click" on column header. The name of that column is "Hoster".

In that column, go down (vertical, stay inside that column) to the row that you want to sort, then "right click" on it. You will see "Sort Package(s) by Hoster".
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10.05.2020, 09:58
MrGonzo's Avatar
MrGonzo MrGonzo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 536
Default

Tony I did exactly what you said to do. If I click or right click on any package while in the "host" column all I get is the regular "right-click" menu as always. And in that menu, all there is is "sort by 'Name' "

Please just post a screenshot. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10.05.2020, 11:00
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,386
Default

A screen shot of my JD won't help you, because your JD is not normal.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11.05.2020, 05:13
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,213
Default

__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12.05.2020, 05:54
MrGonzo's Avatar
MrGonzo MrGonzo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 536
Default

Thanks for the pic Raz.

Ok I think I finally found the action. It was hiding in my menu, but somehow (I dont know) "Sort by host" got renamed "Name" and was hiding in a submenu deep in an area of my menu greyed out.

So I renamed it back to 'Host" and made the menu item viable again and now "by 'Host'" does appear properly.

So sorry for the grief everyone. I must of been mucking with my menu a long time ago and completely forgot about moving and greying it out I guess when I wasnt using it or something.

I can now see by 'Name'" and by 'Host'" on my right-click menu ....all good now....again sorry for the grief

Last edited by MrGonzo; 12.05.2020 at 06:34. Reason: edit
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12.05.2020, 07:05
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,213
Default

this could be a slight bug in the menu editor, it shouldn't say column name within the editor (and it does here). 'size/hoster/name' this should be dynamically filled in later. A variable should be displayed '%s1'

Code:
    @Default(lngs = { "en" }, values = { "Sort Package(s) on '%s1'" })
    String SortAction_SortAction_object_(String columnName);
its auto renamed by code
Code:
            setName(_GUI.T.SortAction_SortAction_object_(column.getName()));
which renames the %s1 with column.getName();

my advice would be to reset to default.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12.05.2020, 11:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,653
Default

It is caused by this bug
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12.05.2020, 12:15
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 964
Default

Workaround: Post #345204
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12.05.2020, 21:23
MrGonzo's Avatar
MrGonzo MrGonzo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 536
Default

Oh a bug really? Well that could explain why it just ended up in an obscure place and labeled wrong...weird one lol. Ahh well looks like u guys are aware now and are fixing it. Thanks guys.

My menu like I said is now showing sort by "Name" AND "Host" ...all good on my end.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13.05.2020, 11:15
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGonzo View Post
My menu like I said is now showing sort by "Name" AND "Host" ...all good on my end.
Thanks for the feedback
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:23.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.