JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02.08.2015, 16:49
TheOne TheOne is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Question Dailymotion only lowest video quality in LinkGrabber

Hi there,

I've been seeing this for about a week now. Dailymotion links are showing only the lowest quality in LinkGrabber. Even if the link is HD 720p+ in the LinkGrabber it shows only 320x240 quality.

It happens with any quality links, even 480p links show only 320x240. I am using latest updated version of JD 2 on Win 7 64bit. Please let me know if you need any additional detail. Thanks!

Here's the screenshot of this test link.

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

http://i.imgur.com/BkVMNVE.png

Last edited by TheOne; 02.08.2015 at 16:50. Reason: Edited embedded image, was too stretched.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02.08.2015, 20:33
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,457
Default

Check Settings-Plugins-search for dailymotion and see if you have enabled all qualities?
Also click on the quality, are more available?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02.08.2015, 20:57
TheOne TheOne is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Check Settings-Plugins-search for dailymotion and see if you have enabled all qualities?
Also click on the quality, are more available?
Yes, already tried that. I also tried to disable lower quality in the settings just to check if higher quality shows up but it was still showing 320x240 even tho it was disabled in settings.

In the LinkGrabber quality column doesn't have any additional settings but same lowest.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03.08.2015, 07:04
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,391
Default

Please upload the log, I get 1280x720.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03.08.2015, 10:27
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,457
Default

Please show screenshot of the Dailymotion Settings
Does it show correct in browser?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03.08.2015, 14:34
TheOne TheOne is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

Here's the log
03.08.15 21.27.34to03.08.15 21.32.52 jdlog://4738562095341/

Here's the settings cap, everything is checked for grab.
http://i.imgur.com/FwfKV7p.png

In the browser I can see HD. I use latest version of Google Chrome.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03.08.2015, 14:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,457
Default

Possible to do Teamviewer session? Works perfectly fine here
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03.08.2015, 15:04
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,391
Default

The log shows download session, we need to see link grabbing session, but teamviewer is better.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03.08.2015, 21:39
TheOne TheOne is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

What is teamviewer?

Regarding the log showing download session, how do I get link grabbing session?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04.08.2015, 05:07
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,391
Default

Teamviewer is a remote access program, you will get online help from Jiaz.
Link grabbing happens when you copy a link to be grabbed by JD.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04.08.2015, 06:24
TheOne TheOne is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

If by getting online help means just a live chat thats ok but if it means remote access to use my PC then I wouldn't go for that sorry. I understand you guys are trying to help but I never go for any remote access.

Regarding link grabbing, I understand when it happens, but how to get that log as I have already used the only log option there is. Should I get the log one more time or it doesn't record the link grabbing process but only downloading?

The other option I was thinking to do a clean uninstall and then reinstall JD.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04.08.2015, 06:35
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,391
Default

I don't think re-install will help.
Start JD, copy a link, wait until the link shows up, upload the log. When I do that, I get a log of link grabber session.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04.08.2015, 06:50
TheOne TheOne is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

I created the log same way last time but here it is again for a different link. Can paly HD 720p in browser.

Test Link
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Log
03.08.15 21.27.34to04.08.15 13.47.29 jdlog://8270662095341/

Also took the screen caps of linkgrabber and settings.

http://i.imgur.com/0F3MNfb.png
http://i.imgur.com/TvmXwvC.png

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04.08.2015, 07:28
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,391
Default

Sorry, I have debug mode enabled in advanced settings, didn't realize that link grabber logging affected by this setting as well. So please enable debug mode and repeat the above.

If you have enabled that setting, I don't understand...
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log

Last edited by tony2long; 04.08.2015 at 07:36.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04.08.2015, 09:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,457
Default

Go to Settings->Advanced Settings-search for debug
enable "log debug mode"
restart JD
Add the Links (remove from list first)
create log and give new logID
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04.08.2015, 15:42
TheOne TheOne is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

Test Link
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Log with debug mode enabled.
04.08.15 22.41.44to04.08.15 22.42.29 jdlog://8661662095341/

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04.08.2015, 16:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,457
Default

found cause
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04.08.2015, 17:06
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,457
Default

wait for next update
then
1.) settings will show choose best (this was hidden)
2.) choose best will work correctly

you have this enabled and because of bug worst quality is shown
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04.08.2015, 17:30
TheOne TheOne is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
wait for next update
then
1.) settings will show choose best (this was hidden)
2.) choose best will work correctly

you have this enabled and because of bug worst quality is shown
:w00t::thumbup::clap: Thanks for your help !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:37.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.