JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07.09.2018, 13:55
omega61 omega61 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 33
Default Moving from Firefox to Chrome as browser-assisted recaptcha

Dear Users,
first of all sorry for possible duplicating of the subject.
As most of us already know, for a couple months, Google recaptcha has modified its internal machinery so that is impossible to use Mozilla Firefox as a browser to solve recaptcha through the well known temporary opening of browser (for some to me unknown reasons, the browser takes too much time to solve and Recaptcha miserably fails).
On the other hand whenever I simply copy and paste the download address to Google Chrome, things are almost invariantly straightforward and successuful.
Therefore, I would like to move JD, browser assisted recaptcha from Firefox to Chrome and thus I have disabled MyJDownloader add-on on Firefox and donwloaded and enabled it on Chrome.
But something in JD prevents me to move to Chrome (JD always knocks at the Firefox's door), I suppose that JD automatically chooses the default browser. Since I am fine with Firefox as regards web surfing and don't want to move to Chrome as a default browser, could you please show me the procedure to set the latter as a Recaptcha solver for JD only?
Thanks in advance for possible answers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07.09.2018, 14:01
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,214
Default

Yes, JDownloader uses default system browser by default.
You can change it to different browser, please see here
https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...aptcha-browser
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by pspzockerscene; 21.10.2020 at 17:13. Reason: Updated instructions to change browser
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07.09.2018, 14:49
omega61 omega61 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Dear Jiaz,
thanks so much for your ready reply!
Yes, I have tweaked the entry in the Advanced Settings and it works!
Anyway, I keep wondering why Firefox no longer works with JD in my case...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07.09.2018, 15:13
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,214
Default

It has nothing to do with JD, Firefox...and in the end only Google knows why
I have Recaptcha issues with Firefox and Chrome for normal websites like dropbox....don't you dare to press logout button...no chance to login again without proving yourself to be human with blood and dna samples!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21.10.2020, 13:52
rockwater rockwater is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 76
Default

I have the same problem. I need to open the captcha solver in Firefox but jDownloader keeps trying but failing to open it in Chrome, which is the default browser on my computer. Following the solution provided by Jiaz, I changed the url in the Settings/Advanced Settings/GeneralSettings.browsercommandline section to [ "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe", "%s" ]. But even then jDownloader keeps opening the captcha solver in Chrome. I don't understand why this happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21.10.2020, 14:34
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 55,195
Default

@rockwater
Please check the format of your path/setting - see these more detailed instructions.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21.10.2020, 16:48
rockwater rockwater is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 76
Default

@pspzockerscene

Thanks for helping. I checked the help page. I see nothing there to alter the url. I copied the code from Jiad's post which completely matches Firefox's startup url on my computer. So there seems to be nothing wrong with the url. I also have the MyJDownloader Browser Extension 3.2.39 installed and activated in Firefox.

Last edited by rockwater; 21.10.2020 at 16:51.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21.10.2020, 16:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,214
Default

You need to change BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline and not GeneralSettings.browsercommandline
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21.10.2020, 17:14
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 55,195
Default

@Jiaz
Now I see - he was refering to the URL that was linked in your old post (it referred to "GeneralSettings.browsercommandline").
I've updated this so it won't confuse future users looking into this thread.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21.10.2020, 17:18
rockwater rockwater is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 76
Default

@Jiaz, pspzockerscene,

Thank you! Now it is working! I'm also glad to have helped in correcting the mistake in Jiad's post.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21.10.2020, 17:23
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,214
Default

I will modify code to use GeneralSettings.browsercommandline when BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline not modified
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21.10.2020, 17:24
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 68,214
Default

Thanks for the feedback
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:49.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.