JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old 22.05.2015, 16:50
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

BUFFER = 4,13 GB C:\pagefile.sys

Quote:
JD2 + other App + pagefile.sys = ~9+ GB RAM
Edit: 16:53
Total Memory 10231 MB
Used Memory 9000 MB (90%)
Available Memory (RAM) 1000 MB (10%)
Total Pagefile 14464 MB
Used Pagefile 120017 MB (83%)
Available Pagefile 24443 MB (17%)
Used Virtual Memory 143 MB / 4096 MB (3%)




Last edited by djmakinera; 22.05.2015 at 17:59.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 22.05.2015, 18:18
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

You should find out what eats the pageFile! I suggest to use process explorer to see very detailed infos. 12GB Swap is EXTREM! JD Only uses 3,3GB in your Screenshots
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 22.05.2015, 18:45
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

Jiaz - You are wrong!


javaw.exe = MEMORY LEAK




Last edited by djmakinera; 22.05.2015 at 18:47.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 22.05.2015, 19:00
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

5,84 GB + Java -> 6,4GB..no memleak here. We can do teamviewer if you like. Send ID and PW via email
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 22.05.2015, 19:14
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

More memory, because the files are cached in memory

RamMap:
File summary
DownloadList
200MB + 200M + 200MB + 200MB + log (MB) + tmp + OTHER = 1GB - 2GB RAM(Cashe)

Quote:
600,000 links = 2 GB RAM
20,000 links = 5,8+ GB RAM
Metafile 2,5 GB
the big difference links and a big difference memory usage...

What is a Metafile (Screen 2)?





To solve the problem of high memory usage and I used this script helps :D
Code:
# Filename: setfc.ps1
$version = 1.1

#########################
# Settings
#########################

# The percentage of physical ram that will be used for SetSystemFileCache Maximum
$MaxPercent = 12.5

#########################
# Init multipliers
#########################
$OSBits = ([System.IntPtr]::Size) * 8
switch ( $OSBits)
{
    32 { $KiB = [int]1024 }
    64 { $KiB = [long]1024 }
    default {
        # not 32 or 64 bit OS. what are you doing??
        $KiB = 1024 # and hope it works anyway
        write-output "You have a weird OS which is $OSBits bit. Having a go anyway."
    }
}
# These values "inherit" the data type from $KiB
$MiB = 1024 * $KiB
$GiB = 1024 * $MiB
$TiB = 1024 * $GiB
$PiB = 1024 * $TiB
$EiB = 1024 * $PiB


#########################
# Calculated Settings
#########################

# Note that because we are using signed integers instead of unsigned
# these values are "limited" to 2 GiB or 8 EiB for 32/64 bit OSes respectively

$PhysicalRam = 0
$PhysicalRam = [long](invoke-expression (((get-wmiobject -class "win32_physicalmemory").Capacity) -join '+'))
if ( -not $? ) {
    write-output "Trying another method of detecting amount of installed RAM."
 }
if ($PhysicalRam -eq 0) {
    $PhysicalRam = [long]((Get-WmiObject -Class Win32_ComputerSystem).TotalPhysicalMemory) # gives value a bit less than actual
}
if ($PhysicalRam -eq 0) {
    write-error "Cannot Detect Physical Ram Installed. Assuming 4 GiB."
    $PhysicalRam = 4 * $GiB
}
$NewMax = [long]($PhysicalRam * 0.01 * $MaxPercent)
# The default value
# $NewMax = 1 * $TiB


#########################
# constants
#########################

# Flags bits
$FILE_CACHE_MAX_HARD_ENABLE     = 1
$FILE_CACHE_MAX_HARD_DISABLE    = 2
$FILE_CACHE_MIN_HARD_ENABLE     = 4
$FILE_CACHE_MIN_HARD_DISABLE    = 8


################################
# C# code
# for interface to kernel32.dll
################################
$source = @"
using System;
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;

namespace MyTools
{
    public static class cache
    {
        [DllImport("kernel32", SetLastError = true, CharSet = CharSet.Unicode)]
        public static extern bool GetSystemFileCacheSize(
            ref IntPtr lpMinimumFileCacheSize,
            ref IntPtr lpMaximumFileCacheSize,
            ref IntPtr lpFlags
            );

        [DllImport("kernel32", SetLastError = true, CharSet = CharSet.Unicode)]
        public static extern bool SetSystemFileCacheSize(
          IntPtr MinimumFileCacheSize,
          IntPtr MaximumFileCacheSize,
          Int32 Flags
        );

        [DllImport("kernel32", CharSet = CharSet.Unicode)]
        public static extern int GetLastError();

        public static bool Get( ref IntPtr a, ref IntPtr c, ref IntPtr d )
        {
            IntPtr lpMinimumFileCacheSize = IntPtr.Zero;
            IntPtr lpMaximumFileCacheSize = IntPtr.Zero;
            IntPtr lpFlags = IntPtr.Zero;

            bool b = GetSystemFileCacheSize(ref lpMinimumFileCacheSize, ref lpMaximumFileCacheSize, ref lpFlags);

            a = lpMinimumFileCacheSize;
            c = lpMaximumFileCacheSize;
            d = lpFlags;
            return b;
        }


        public static bool Set( IntPtr MinimumFileCacheSize, IntPtr MaximumFileCacheSize, Int32 Flags )
        {
            bool b = SetSystemFileCacheSize( MinimumFileCacheSize, MaximumFileCacheSize, Flags );
            if ( !b ) {
                Console.Write("SetSystemFileCacheSize returned Error with GetLastError = ");
                Console.WriteLine( GetLastError() );
            }
            return b;
        }
    }

    public class AdjPriv
    {
        [DllImport("advapi32.dll", ExactSpelling = true, SetLastError = true)]
        internal static extern bool AdjustTokenPrivileges(IntPtr htok, bool disall, ref TokPriv1Luid newst, int len, IntPtr prev, IntPtr relen);

        [DllImport("advapi32.dll", ExactSpelling = true, SetLastError = true)]
        internal static extern bool OpenProcessToken(IntPtr h, int acc, ref IntPtr phtok);

        [DllImport("advapi32.dll", SetLastError = true)]
        internal static extern bool LookupPrivilegeValue(string host, string name, ref long pluid);

        [StructLayout(LayoutKind.Sequential, Pack = 1)]
        internal struct TokPriv1Luid
        {
            public int Count;
            public long Luid;
            public int Attr;
        }
        internal const int SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED = 0x00000002;
        internal const int SE_PRIVILEGE_DISABLED = 0x00000000;
        internal const int TOKEN_QUERY = 0x00000008;
        internal const int TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES = 0x00000020;

        public static bool EnablePrivilege(long processHandle, string privilege, bool disable)
        {
            bool retVal;
            TokPriv1Luid tp;
            IntPtr hproc = new IntPtr(processHandle);
            IntPtr htok = IntPtr.Zero;
            retVal = OpenProcessToken(hproc, TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES | TOKEN_QUERY, ref htok);
            tp.Count = 1;
            tp.Luid = 0;
            if(disable)
            {
                tp.Attr = SE_PRIVILEGE_DISABLED;
            } else {
                tp.Attr = SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED;
            }
            retVal = LookupPrivilegeValue(null, privilege, ref tp.Luid);
            retVal = AdjustTokenPrivileges(htok, false, ref tp, 0, IntPtr.Zero, IntPtr.Zero);
            return retVal;
        }
    }
}
"@
# Add the c# code to the powershell type definitions
Add-Type -TypeDefinition $source -Language CSharp

#########################
# Powershell Functions
#########################
function output-flags ($flags)
{
    Write-output ("FILE_CACHE_MAX_HARD_ENABLE  : " + (($flags -band $FILE_CACHE_MAX_HARD_ENABLE) -gt 0) )
    Write-output ("FILE_CACHE_MAX_HARD_DISABLE : " + (($flags -band $FILE_CACHE_MAX_HARD_DISABLE) -gt 0) )
    Write-output ("FILE_CACHE_MIN_HARD_ENABLE  : " + (($flags -band $FILE_CACHE_MIN_HARD_ENABLE) -gt 0) )
    Write-output ("FILE_CACHE_MIN_HARD_DISABLE : " + (($flags -band $FILE_CACHE_MIN_HARD_DISABLE) -gt 0) )
    write-output ""
}

#########################
# Main program
#########################

write-output ""

#########################
# Get and set privilege info
$ProcessId = $pid
$processHandle = (Get-Process -id $ProcessId).Handle
$Privilege = "SeIncreaseQuotaPrivilege"
$Disable = $false
Write-output ("Enabling SE_INCREASE_QUOTA_NAME status: " + [MyTools.AdjPriv]::EnablePrivilege($processHandle, $Privilege, $Disable) )

write-output ("Program has elevated privledges: " + ([Security.Principal.WindowsPrincipal] [Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity]::GetCurrent()).IsInRole([Security.Principal.WindowsBuiltInRole] "Administrator") )
write-output ""
whoami /PRIV | findstr /I "SeIncreaseQuotaPrivilege" | findstr /I "Enabled"
if ( -not $? )  {
    write-error "user Security Token SE_INCREASE_QUOTA_NAME: Disabled`r`n"
}
write-output "`r`n"


#########################
# Get Current Settings
# Init variables
$SFCMin = 0
$SFCMax = 0
$SFCFlags = 0
#Get Current values from kernel
$status = [MyTools.cache]::Get( [ref]$SFCMin, [ref]$SFCMax, [ref]$SFCFlags )
#typecast values so we can do some math with them
$SFCMin = [long]$SFCMin
$SFCMax = [long]$SFCMax
$SFCFlags = [long]$SFCFlags
write-output "Return values from GetSystemFileCacheSize are: "
write-output "Function Result : $status"
write-output "            Min : $SFCMin"
write-output ("            Max : $SFCMax ( " + $SFCMax / 1024 / 1024 / 1024 + " GiB )")
write-output "          Flags : $SFCFlags"
output-flags $SFCFlags


#########################
# Output our intentions
write-output ("Physical Memory Detected : $PhysicalRam ( " + $PhysicalRam / $GiB + " GiB )")
write-output ("Setting Max to " + $MaxPercent + "% : $NewMax ( " + $NewMax / $MiB + " MiB )`r`n")

#########################
# Set new settings
$SFCFlags = $SFCFlags -bor $FILE_CACHE_MAX_HARD_ENABLE # set max enabled
$SFCFlags = $SFCFlags -band (-bnot $FILE_CACHE_MAX_HARD_DISABLE) # unset max dissabled if set
# or if you want to override this calculated value
# $SFCFlags = 0
$status = [MyTools.cache]::Set( $SFCMin, $NewMax, $SFCFlags ) # calls the c# routine that makes the kernel API call
write-output "Set function returned: $status`r`n"
# if it was successfull the new SystemFileCache maximum will be NewMax
if ( $status ) {
    $SFCMax = $NewMax
}


#########################
# After setting the new values, get them back from the system to confirm
# Re-Init variables
$SFCMin = 0
$SFCMax = 0
$SFCFlags = 0
#Get Current values from kernel
$status = [MyTools.cache]::Get( [ref]$SFCMin, [ref]$SFCMax, [ref]$SFCFlags )
#typecast values so we can do some math with them
$SFCMin = [long]$SFCMin
$SFCMax = [long]$SFCMax
$SFCFlags = [long]$SFCFlags
write-output "Return values from GetSystemFileCacheSize are: "
write-output "Function Result : $status"
write-output "            Min : $SFCMin"
write-output ("            Max : $SFCMax ( " + $SFCMax / 1024 / 1024 / 1024 + " GiB )")
write-output "          Flags : $SFCFlags"
output-flags $SFCFlags

Last edited by Lram32; 20.09.2015 at 04:22. Reason: merged multiple posts
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 26.05.2015, 10:18
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Metafile is part of the system cache and consists of NTFS metadata. NTFS metadata includes the MFT as well as the other various NTFS metadata files… In the MFT each file attribute record takes 1KB and each file has at least one attribute record. Add to this the other NTFS metadata files and you can see why the Metafile category can grow quite large on servers with lots of files
-> Many files on disk -> LARGE Metafile

This has nothing to do with JDownloader!! The more Files you actively have in your Filesystem, the more memory Windows will need!

Also the number of links <-> memory usage has nothing to say. This depends on your memory tuning jvm params.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 26.05.2015, 12:05
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

JD2 200,000 downloads and save many files disk and using large Cache... Dont worry I found on the internet solution, solves problem of memory high usage. Now it is all OK... now not uses all available RAM :D

RAM 9GB reduced to 5GB
Metafile 2,5GB reduced to 440 MB



Last edited by djmakinera; 26.05.2015 at 12:07.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 26.05.2015, 12:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

I guess you just limited the cache sizes?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 26.05.2015, 12:41
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

@Jiaz - Yeah.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 26.05.2015, 12:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Then I only need logfile about non removal of links when finished.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 26.05.2015, 12:58
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

I am not sure what you mean.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 26.05.2015, 13:39
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Bug issue 2:
Remove finished downloads: immediately (NOT ALWAYS WORK)

Need a logfile from this. When a download finishes but is not removed
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 26.05.2015, 14:01
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

This time, there is no problem.
If this error occur again - I'll post the log.
It seems to me that it was caused by manipulation in the "Download Management -> Remove finished downloads: Immediately & at startup & when package is ready".
Please note that in the case of a large list of JD2 restarts or shuts down for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 26.05.2015, 14:16
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

shutdown and startup can also download/install/apply updates also, which can take time.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 26.05.2015, 14:17
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

I will still optimize for large lists, wait for next commit(s)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 26.05.2015, 14:43
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

JD2 reminded me that JD2 "kept in the cache" all archives "downloadListXXXX", which, depending on the number of links can have of several Megabyte-Gigabyte. Now I set limit and is not used to this RAM, just kept on my hard drive
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 26.05.2015, 14:46
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

;)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 27.05.2015, 20:19
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

problem there again - I have no idea why Metafile is so big:crying:
Disable Security ESET SMART SECURITY 8


Last edited by djmakinera; 27.05.2015 at 20:52.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 27.05.2015, 21:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

MetaFile is NOT cache of files. Its the cache of filesystem. The more files you have on disk, the more memory is needed!
A Filesystem with many files need of course more memory. Any idea how many files your have on your disks?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 27.05.2015, 21:37
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

For Windows XP / Vista and Windows Server 2008 (Many millions of files) - can be reduced effectively use by
Quote:
"Its the cache of filesystem"
- to the service DynCashe. I do not know how to properly set for Windows 7.:confused:
Used script should be used only 12.5% of RAM, but probably not always work.

Why on Windows Server - can have millions, millions and millions of files - and DynCashe - working and Windows 7 - it will not work?

Last edited by djmakinera; 27.05.2015 at 21:41.
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 27.05.2015, 21:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Maybe Windows SERVER -> server for many files
Normal Desktop PCs normally dont have many(millions) of files.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 27.05.2015, 21:47
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Normal Desktop PCs normally dont have many(millions) of files.
you're wrong.


Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 27.05.2015, 21:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Then this page should also show how to "fix" it?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 27.05.2015, 21:52
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

Jiaz - On the Microsoft website or blog where this issue is discussed - there is no solution for Windows 7 - because these are unique situations.

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by djmakinera; 27.05.2015 at 21:55.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 28.05.2015, 10:41
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Maybe try to move your files into more folders instead of directories with many files in it. This could help
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 28.05.2015, 11:45
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Maybe try to move your files into more folders instead of directories with many files in it. This could help
It really does not matter.


It seems to me that
Everything 64 bit (application) or or other tool that reads the MFT, even if closed application, cache is not flush fully.

Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 28.05.2015, 11:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Cache can never be fully flushed(emptied) because at least every open file/dll/app needs its data in cache. The more files are scanned/read/opened the bigger the cache will be. Thats why I asked you to spread your many files into more folders, so less "many files" folders -> less cache needed
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 28.05.2015, 12:04
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

500.000 files
11.000 folders
66GB



Last edited by djmakinera; 28.05.2015 at 12:12.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 28.05.2015, 12:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

maybe less files in more folder can help?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 28.05.2015, 14:00
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

Jiaz - you're very funny

Windows XP/Vista is better than Windows 7 ?

Windows XP/Vista/Server 2008/Server 2012 - 50 million files, DynCashe - the service and the parameters allow for maximum reduction Metafile (use only 30-400 MB)

Windows 7 - no? (use 2-4 GB)

Maybe it's better to install Vista ^.^

Last edited by djmakinera; 28.05.2015 at 14:04.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 28.05.2015, 14:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Or Try Windows 8.1
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 28.05.2015, 14:09
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

Iddle: 2 GB RAM
Run JD2 93 K links = 8GB RAM
Close JD2 - still use high RAM (Not force flushing cashe?)
JD2 not clear the cache when close the application javaw.exe
MemLeak only Vk download
Quote:
80000 links = 9 GB




"C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_45\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx4G -XX:MaxHeapFreeRatio=X -XX:MinHeapFreeRatio=X -jar V:\Jdownloader2\JDownloader.jar

-------------------------
JVM is greedy, sometimes you need to run major GC twice to get the memory released?
only GC that gives the memory back system is the G1GC ?

"C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_45\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx4G -XX:+UseG1GC -jar V:\Jdownloader2\JDownloader.jar

Last edited by Lram32; 20.09.2015 at 04:20. Reason: merged multiple posts
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 28.05.2015, 19:28
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

All GC release memory, but they work complete different. So of course on GC needs more memory to work than another
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 28.05.2015, 19:38
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

Run Java VisualVM
I clicked on "Perform GC"
Memory consumption has increased from 4GB to 9+ GB
Why?
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 28.05.2015, 19:42
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

Parallel GC -> will double memory, work on new memory, then cleanup old one and then shrink.

Each GC has different advantages/disadvantages
depending on your needs and stop the world timeouts
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 28.05.2015, 20:18
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default

Not work

Quote:
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_45\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx6G -XX:MaxHeapFreeRatio=20 -XX:MinHeapFreeRatio=40 -jar V:\Jdownloader2\JDownloader.jar
---------------------------
Java Virtual Machine Launcher
---------------------------
Error: Could not create the Java Virtual Machine.
Error: A fatal exception has occurred. Program will exit.
---------------------------

Last edited by djmakinera; 28.05.2015 at 20:23.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 28.05.2015, 21:04
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

how should max 20 but min 40 work
40(wished minimum) is bigger than 20(wished maximum)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 28.05.2015, 21:59
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,387
Default Gui black

Gui - black

sometimes... does not always

Nothing works. After killing the process and JD2 re-start to normal.

Package: 31
Links: 42K

logfile:
28.05.15 20.55.16to28.05.15 20.58.42 jdlog://9679119980341/



Last edited by djmakinera; 28.05.2015 at 22:33.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 29.05.2015, 09:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

of course you cannot simply set two values and expect to work fine. with too aggressive params you force java to free/allocate memory and no more time to work on jdownloader.
Just set -Xmx and you are fine.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 29.05.2015, 10:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,290
Default

-XX:MaxHeapFreeRatio=100, -XX:MinHeapFreeRatio=0
Really..what do you think you are doing? min = 0...no wonder java is spending all time with memory handling. please ignore those values unless you know what they are doing!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:22.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.