JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12.03.2009, 05:47
Tat
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile How to change IP when reconnect doesn't work

This is a last resource when reconnect does not work.

On most broadband networks, the DHCP server records the MAC address connected to the modem. Unless you change it, you will not get a new IP.

If you connect your PC directly to the modem and assuming you are using Windows, it is very easy to change the MAC address of your NIC. It is only a registry setting change, disabling and re-enabling your network. There is a free little program that does the job pretty well and has a huge database of MAC addresses to apply. You can download it here: "**External links are only visible to Support Staff**

If you are using a router it is even easier, just change the mac address in your router (usually they have a setting like "clone mac address" that allows you to clone the Mac address of your PC NIC into your router. You can put there any other MAC address.)

Please, backup the OLD mac address before changing, because some ISP do not allow you to connect with other MAC address)

Also, they might not enjoy if you change your IP 10 times/day... :-)

Tell me if it works in your network.

Tatjana

Last edited by drbits; 08.09.2010 at 23:54.
Reply With Quote
Old 07.09.2010, 08:18
vinitsingh11
Message deleted by drbits.
Old 07.09.2010, 13:36
remi
Message deleted by drbits.
  #2  
Old 07.09.2010, 14:21
vinitsingh11
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks for the link....But how do I change my IP with this program???...reply ASAP..

Last edited by vinitsingh11; 07.09.2010 at 14:29.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21.02.2011, 23:32
contiend
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

how do I change my IP with this program???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22.02.2011, 12:18
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Contact technitium.com support.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27.07.2011, 11:50
vartaxe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

is there a way to change mac address on speedtouch routers?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27.07.2011, 12:07
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you can't find it in the manual of your router I would ask the manufacturer of the router.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01.02.2012, 07:05
vengeance
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This is what I always use and no problems so far **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13.07.2014, 21:10
squirtmph
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Its there any instruction on how to change the MAC address?
By using:
technitium v6.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30.08.2014, 04:17
Cosil
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
Old 04.09.2014, 09:31
faizan33
Message deleted by pspzockerscene.
  #10  
Old 02.09.2023, 03:47
Clark Clark is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 5
Default I can´t change my MAC Address in my router settings

i have a ARRIS TG2482A router where is the option to change the MAC address in my router settings?; i can´t find an option like: "clone MAC address" there
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:48.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.