JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1281  
Old 21.03.2020, 17:48
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heinz View Post
Is there any timeout possible for the getPage request?
Like if the page is not loaded after 10sec it should skip the request.
Connect/read timeout appears to be working fine. Had you tried this way?

Code:
var br = getBrowser();
br.setConnectTimeout(100);
br.setReadTimeout(100);
var page = null;

try {
    page = br.getPage("http://www.google.de/");
} catch (e) {}

alert(page);

In the above example, you can see that iIf you use a very low timeout, it will return 'null'.
Reply With Quote
  #1282  
Old 21.03.2020, 18:18
Heinz Heinz is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpai View Post
Connect/read timeout appears to be working fine. Had you tried this way?
...
Thanks for the reply!

If i set timeout to 10 i also get a null return. But the general timeout is not working as expected.

If i measure the loadTime it can get higher than the timeout.

e.g. loadTime = 156ms when timeout was set to 50.
If a proxy is enabled loadTime can get really high.
So the timeout is not working unfortunately.


Code:
    
    var br = getBrowser();
    br.setConnectTimeout(50);
    br.setReadTimeout(50);
    //br.setProxy(...);
    var page = null;

    try {
        var startTime = new Date();
        page = br.getPage("http://www.google.de/");
        var endTime = new Date();
        var loadTime = endTime - startTime;
    } catch (e) {}

    alert(loadTime + " " + page);
Is this a bug? Do you know anything elese i could try?
Reply With Quote
  #1283  
Old 21.03.2020, 19:25
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heinz View Post
If a proxy is enabled loadTime can get really high.
So the timeout is not working unfortunately.
This could be a bug. Even in GUI, when a download which is using a proxy connection is seemingly stuck, the user will not be able to stop/reset/disable the download in order to terminate the connection. Even the stop button will be grayed out. The connection can then be terminated only by restarting JD or by using a 3rd party utility.

When checking the browsr methods, I also came across a method which returns the total connection time (var myLong = myBrowser.getRequestTime()). This might return the load time more accurately.

Have you considered using an external tool to test the proxies? You can schedule them to be checked at regular intervals and then add/remove them from JD using MYJD API.
Reply With Quote
  #1284  
Old 21.03.2020, 20:19
Heinz Heinz is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpai View Post
Have you considered using an external tool to test the proxies? You can schedule them to be checked at regular intervals and then add/remove them from JD using MYJD API.
External is no option for me.

Can the bug get fixed, what can we do to get it fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #1285  
Old 22.03.2020, 00:18
BJN01 BJN01 is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpai View Post
Code:
var stdOut = callSync("cmd", "/c", "dir/b", "\\");
var array = stdOut.split("\r\n"); // Splitting string by lines vill result in an array
var X = array[0];
var Y = array[1];

alert("X : " + X + "\r\nY : " + Y);

thank you very much again

I was able to read the <stdout stream> [au3 ---> JD2] but now I'm trying to do the opposite and I'm having some problems.

From what I understand in au3 I use "StdoutRead" but I have 2 doubts:

1) - (au3) i need "process_id" and i can't understand how to spot it.
I should "run" the JD script ... but the JD script has launched the au3 script ....
2) - in event scripter ... there is an equivalent to ConsoleWrite ?


In short, in the JD script I would like to write a constant to be read by au3 which will be called by the aforementioned script. is such a thing feasible?

(jd script schematized)
Code:
*** var / func/ etc ***
 var K = " test or something"
  *----> {stdout stream ("K")}
 { holaa = callSync( test.au3 ) <---- read the stdout  for grab "K"  

alert ( holaa) <---- I see the final result / continue with the result of au3
*** etc ***
Reply With Quote
  #1286  
Old 22.03.2020, 01:57
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heinz View Post
Is there any timeout possible for the getPage request?
Like if the page is not loaded after 10sec it should skip the request.

Code:
browser.setConnectTimeout(10000);
browser.setReadTimeout(10000);
Dont seem to help..

Code:
var browser = getBrowser();
try {
	browser.getPage("http://www.google.de/", 10000);
} catch (e) {                         
}
How could this be achieved? possible in any way?

myBrowser.setConnectTimeout(myInt);
myBrowser.setReadTimeout(myInt);
which you have mentioned

timeout value within getpage is not supported.
but try and catch should work.

..

in respects to mpgai response the method myBrowser.getRequestTime might be a better solution.
Keep in mind Javascript support in JD can contain commands that are wrapped back into JD methods, the Javascript interface is sandboxed.

Timeouts have always been an issue specially to laggy connections within JD Browser. The interface between sockets and GUI has been a problem as it waits for all connections to close before coming responsive again. Large timeout timeframes are not recommended from personal experience, it just makes situation worse. If a connection can't be used in standard times, you're better off not using it.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 22.03.2020 at 02:07.
Reply With Quote
  #1287  
Old 22.03.2020, 06:45
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heinz View Post
Can the bug get fixed, what can we do to get it fixed?
While the issue has been reported by many users, none of them were able to provide information on how to reproduce it. If you find any way to do that, you can share it in one of the existing topics or create a new one.
Reply With Quote
  #1288  
Old 22.03.2020, 06:52
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BJN01 View Post
1) - (au3) i need "process_id" and i can't understand how to spot it.
JD stores the PID in 'JDownloader.pid' file in the 'home' folder.

Quote:
I should "run" the JD script ... but the JD script has launched the au3 script ....
2) - in event scripter ... there is an equivalent to ConsoleWrite ?

In short, in the JD script I would like to write a constant to be read by au3 which will be called by the aforementioned script. is such a thing feasible?
Pass the "PID" to the external program as parameter.

Code:
//Example 1
var pid = readFile(JD_HOME + "/jdownloader.pid").trim();
var stdOut = callSync("cmd", "/c", "echo", pid); // Pass the PID to cmd/echo as parameter
var K = stdOut.trim().length;
alert(K);

//Example 2
var pid = readFile(JD_HOME + "/jdownloader.pid").trim();
var stdOut = callSync(ahk, test.au3, pid); // Pass the PID to test.au3 as parameter
var K = stdOut;
alert(K);
Reply With Quote
  #1289  
Old 22.03.2020, 14:29
BJN01 BJN01 is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 56
Default

Thanks mgpai for the reply , but I still have some problems on the "reception" side:

If I wanted to send a "data" to use as parameter I would have to do something like this (right ?)
Code:
var $SHText = " insert here sometjing ... please ";
var stdOut = callSync(ahk, test.au3t, $SHText);
so in au3 I should use <ConsoleRead ($SHText)> but I get "error $ SHText undeclared "
I think maybe I need something like <Local $SHText = Run ....?? >
but I can't understand how to solve, what should I write in au3 then?
(in the example of the au3 guide they pull the PID into play ... but I have not been able to understand how to use it correctly.)
Reply With Quote
  #1290  
Old 22.03.2020, 14:49
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BJN01 View Post
If I wanted to send a "data" to use as parameter I would have to do something like this (right ?)
What is the origin/source of $SHText value? Use an alert box to check if that value can be accessed by the script.

Code:
var $SHText = " insert here sometjing ... please ";
alert($SHText);

You can then pass it to the AHK script by using something similar to the example in post #1243.
Reply With Quote
  #1291  
Old 22.03.2020, 17:25
BJN01 BJN01 is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 56
Default

the origin/source of $SHText value is a costant (a text in this example)
which I declare in the JD script but which should be used in au3
[ it is practically a variable of my au3 but I would like to express it in the JD script , the purpose is to modify only the jd script keeping au3 unchanged ]


I had already done tests in which this step I did through special written and read txt (taking inspiration from the example of the post mentioned).

But since I was able to eliminate the txt in step [au3-->JD] I'm trying to understand if there is a way not to use them also for [JD-->au3]
Reply With Quote
  #1292  
Old 22.03.2020, 17:52
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BJN01 View Post
I'm trying to understand if there is a way not to use them also for [JD-->au3]
Only the variable value (" insert here sometjing ... please ") will be passed to the au3 script, and not the varaible name ($SHText). I took a quick glance at autoit doc. Looks like you will need to use $CmdLine[1] (first parameter passed to the script from CLI) to access the variable value in au3 script and not ConsoleRead($SHText).

Code:
www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/docs/intro/running.htm
Reply With Quote
  #1293  
Old 22.03.2020, 19:13
BJN01 BJN01 is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 56
Default

yessss !! that's exactly what I'm looking for !!

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #1294  
Old 02.04.2020, 21:51
pir8mack pir8mack is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Guys,

Would be very grateful if someone could tell me how to convert a colon to hyphen in the package name.

Basically I want (word: word) converted to (word - word) wherever a colon might occur in the text at the moment it converts a colon to an underscore, so the folder name is formatted correctly.

i'm not too good with the app so not sure where to do all this.
Reply With Quote
  #1295  
Old 03.04.2020, 06:59
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,226
Default

@pir8mack
there is a map of illegal characters that are changed at the core, as in before package customiser/eventscripter even knows about it, so I don't believe there is a way at this time to alter this at this time. Though I do believe there is a svn ticket to change this behaviour.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1296  
Old 03.04.2020, 07:59
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pir8mack View Post
... convert a colon to hyphen in the package name.
Please PM some example urls to me.
Reply With Quote
  #1297  
Old 04.04.2020, 04:05
aukaauka aukaauka is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Hi, I was wondering if it is possible to have jdownloader make the thumbnail image of a youtube video the thumbnail image of the audio file?

Usually I manually do this with mp3tag after each download but was wondering if this could be done automatically with a script as soon as it's finished downloading.

I saw a couple of posts about a few things similar to this but I don't know much about script and haven't managed to work it out myself.

Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1298  
Old 04.04.2020, 07:11
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aukaauka View Post
... jdownloader make the thumbnail image of a youtube video the thumbnail image of the audio file ...
This script uses an external program to add images to video file. You can modify it to tag audio files, using the same external program (if it supports it) or use a different tagger which can be run in CLI.
Reply With Quote
  #1299  
Old 05.04.2020, 15:01
sherbee sherbee is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 76
Default Extract archive?

Need manual extract many archives.
But not to find a method to start extraction. Am I blind?
I want become download list. And for every unextracted I want to start extract.
Reply With Quote
  #1300  
Old 05.04.2020, 15:35
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sherbee View Post
Need manual extract many archives. But not to find a method to start extraction.
You will need to use the "startExtractionNow" MYJD API using the callAPI() method:

Code:
https://my.jdownloader.org/developers/#tag_195

Let me know if you need any help with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:06.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.