JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1101  
Old 07.04.2011, 01:25
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mulmul View Post
Your ISP is using the infamous IWF filter and Filesonic once again is being filtered and is blocking all connection to filesonic. Cant get around that for free user.

Go to censorleaks.com and type in filesonic then you will get the result
I did check filesonic the other day several times with that site when I first had ths problem and it came out as NOT censored then, but obviously it is now.
Oron has been blocked as well for the last month. pain in the arse.
I'm trying all sorts of proxies but they don't seem to make much difference.
  #1102  
Old 07.04.2011, 12:53
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 491
Default

Ok the old workaround for FS seems to work when used manually in a browser
but JD still can't download and keeps saysing "disconnect Wait 5 mins" or so and keeps doing that wthout ever geting further.
Placing this in the hosts file allows browser download manually.
Quote:
78.140.176.186 filesonic.com **External links are only visible to Support Staff**www.filesonic.com
It would be really good if JD could handle FS.
  #1103  
Old 07.04.2011, 12:55
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71,637
Default

jd uses the api, so you should also add api.filesonic.com in hosts file
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #1104  
Old 07.04.2011, 13:08
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 491
Default

Thanks , Filesonic seem to work in JD for me now - just started a download.
  #1105  
Old 07.04.2011, 19:24
rammalamma
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default FileSonic - Temporarily Unavailable

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

And any others I try.

No updates available, premium is enabled and working fine in my browser.

Why does this always have to be such a hassle?

I don't have any firewall/anti-virus software running.
  #1106  
Old 07.04.2011, 19:27
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71,637
Default

close jd and start jd with windows_createlog.bat
then try to download these files and after error upload the 2 generated logfiles
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #1107  
Old 07.04.2011, 20:29
madscone
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm getting Temporarily unavailable errors when I try to use filesonic. I restarted Jd no change. I removed my filesonic account, restarted and added it again and I am still getting the errors. It was working fine this morning! Log file uploaded, http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/34729
any help would be great
Thanks
  #1108  
Old 07.04.2011, 20:42
Sureiya
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madscone View Post
I'm getting Temporarily unavailable errors when I try to use filesonic. I restarted Jd no change. I removed my filesonic account, restarted and added it again and I am still getting the errors. It was working fine this morning! Log file uploaded, http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/34729
any help would be great
Thanks
same thing for me.
web download works.
but the Jdownloader will just say "Temporarily unavailable"

it worked yesterday.

found a workaround: disable premium -> start downloading (you dont have to wait for the file to start to download) -> reset the free download -> enable premium -> start downloading -> success.

so the error is only related to premium accounts, and only occurs when you have not requested a free download before

edit: okay, that seems to have been a coincedence, as it doesnt work again ;P

Last edited by Sureiya; 07.04.2011 at 20:59. Reason: Addition
  #1109  
Old 07.04.2011, 21:05
InterceptoR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Plugin Outdated error

with Jdownloader Nightly Build 14038
  #1110  
Old 07.04.2011, 21:06
Essell2
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've been getting the same problem all afternoon. Was working fine earlier.

Just noticed though that the link for the files I wanted were pointing to filesonic.hk instead of filesonic.com. I changed the link manually and put it back in to JDownloader and it's working now.

It's alright if you've only got 1 or 2 links but not if you've got a load to do.

Don't know if it helps anyone else.
  #1111  
Old 07.04.2011, 21:15
scannie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm having the same problem. All my downloads in jdownloader give me the "Temporary unavailable error". Been having the problem all day long. It was working fine yesterday. I've been downloading the files in google chrome, but obviously that gets annoying after a while.

Any way to fix this?
  #1112  
Old 07.04.2011, 21:27
lionelboy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same problem here, it's very frustrating...
  #1113  
Old 07.04.2011, 22:00
vasoprino
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i have too the same problem..yesterday works fine
  #1114  
Old 07.04.2011, 22:05
mulmul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patr100 View Post
Ok the old workaround for FS seems to work when used manually in a browser
but JD still can't download and keeps saysing "disconnect Wait 5 mins" or so and keeps doing that wthout ever geting further.
Placing this in the hosts file allows browser download manually.

It would be really good if JD could handle FS.
what was the old work around for filesonic?
  #1115  
Old 07.04.2011, 22:22
hoopsguy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have the same problem and getting the "Temporarily Unavailable" message with filesonic and I'm using a premium account. I noticed the .com links I originally copied keep changing to .hk in the download area.

Last edited by hoopsguy; 07.04.2011 at 22:25.
  #1116  
Old 07.04.2011, 22:33
InterceptoR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The REAL problem seems to be that, filesonic.com links are getting re-directed to filesonic.hk, even changing and adding again, doesn't help...it still goes to .hk ,

and apparently the plugin doesn't support .hk, OR is outdated for that,

that's why it says PLUGIN OUTDATED
  #1117  
Old 07.04.2011, 22:46
editestowy's Avatar
editestowy editestowy is offline
Polish Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 3,029
Default

Seems that they corrected the errors in their API - it's working again.
  #1118  
Old 08.04.2011, 01:40
shadowdogg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I keep getting problems with aborting and no permission to hard disk. Very regularly too. I changed nothing recently and only do 5 chunks.

Getting quite annoying
  #1119  
Old 08.04.2011, 02:29
hoopsguy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Great, it works now.
  #1120  
Old 08.04.2011, 04:16
InterceptoR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

worked for a while, now again getting the same error PLUGIN OUTDATED :(
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:20.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.