JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1921  
Old 21.12.2015, 04:40
aktabo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default New video format or protection mechnaism?

I have and still is very happy with downloading videos with JD 2 beta

except this new one which came out 11 hours ago.
only the jpg file can be identified by JD 2 BEta
could this be a new

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1922  
Old 21.12.2015, 08:21
Porky Yum Yum
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Jdownloader beta2 won't download mp4's form youtube anymore~!

One moment it's working, another it's not!
Yesterday, when I went to download, on youtube, it would usually, show an MP4 in the download list.

Now, it only shows a Jpeg for most youtube songs. yet some, like To tea Yum Chlong, still have mp4's in the download contents.

See pictures.
What can I do?
Using
Windows 7
Jdownloader Beta2

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**TOPJpeg by **External links are only visible to Support Staff**Piero Infante, on Flickr

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**ToTeaYumJpeg by **External links are only visible to Support Staff**Piero Infante, on Flickr



Thanks!
PYY

Last edited by Porky Yum Yum; 21.12.2015 at 08:31.
Reply With Quote
  #1923  
Old 21.12.2015, 12:57
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,084
Default

Youtube has changed some stuff. We will have to check/fix the plugin. Sometimes you'll get old version (working), sometimes the new (non working)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1924  
Old 21.12.2015, 15:31
aktabo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Youtube has changed some stuff.
We will have to check/fix the plugin. Sometimes you'll get old version (working), sometimes the new (non working)
Thanks Jiaz,

Agree seems to be the case, like last time round. They are changing the new stuff from official accounts first. 4K videos I upload myself yesterday(20hrs ago) and today( few hours ago) to be working. I will try to post more links if you need to.
Not seen other ones around yet.

This is another two not new video but both from official accounts. Other non-official account are not getting the upgrade yet.

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by raztoki; 21.12.2015 at 16:18.
Reply With Quote
  #1925  
Old 24.12.2015, 15:19
De-M-oN De-M-oN is offline
Linkgrabbing Monster
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by De-M-oN
I did the ranking as following:

http://abload.de/img/unbenannt3107wsxk.png

Youtube Settings are these:

http://abload.de/img/desktop_2015_12_20_23qcsjs.png

Shouldnt it offer me now 60fps and VP9 as best quality?

It still offers me H.264 with 30fps.
Can anyone help with this?
Reply With Quote
  #1926  
Old 03.01.2016, 05:25
superdx superdx is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 26
Default

I'm getting plugin outdated errors for YouTube videos recently, maybe just starting 2 days ago. I can still see MP4 generated files along with a lot of .dashAudio and .dashVideo files. The conversion seemed to work fine, but all the *dash files are leftover. The MP4 files play fine.

FIXED: I just deleted JD2 and reinstalled from scratch. Everything is working again. I guess my installation was from 2013, and using the software update function maybe doesn't really update the entire app? Even though I update every time an update is available.

Last edited by superdx; 03.01.2016 at 07:33.
Reply With Quote
  #1927  
Old 17.01.2016, 02:29
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 499
Default youtube issue

Does anyone have this issue with YouTube?
I can add to link list some videos eg:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

but now for some eg this example JD 2 crawls but wont find any package to download? eg:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

thats a music track doesn't seem to be age restricted
log file

16.01.16 10.44.04to17.01.16 00.18.21 jdlog://9418454739341/
Reply With Quote
  #1928  
Old 17.01.2016, 06:43
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,627
Default

both links work fine here.

I don't see any exceptions in your log which would indicate anything abnormal
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1929  
Old 17.01.2016, 10:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,084
Default

How do you add those links?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1930  
Old 17.01.2016, 14:01
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
How do you add those links?

Add url via clip board, also tried a manual add no better it crawls, it works for most YT links but for some reason the one I posted you it wil crawls and finishes but never finds any package to add to the link list?
Reply With Quote
  #1931  
Old 17.01.2016, 17:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,084
Default

does it work when you copy the final link? open the url in browser and then copy the redirected url
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1932  
Old 17.01.2016, 17:24
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
does it work when you copy the final link? open the url in browser and then copy the redirected url



You mean the url in the browser? No, it's no different.

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
  #1933  
Old 17.01.2016, 17:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,084
Default

It works in browser just fine? Did you change your plugin settings?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1934  
Old 17.01.2016, 23:25
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
It works in browser just fine? Did you change your plugin settings?
No, it's set for "create a link for the best quality video" . as expected other YT links seem to work, the default is MP4 best quality.
Reply With Quote
  #1935  
Old 18.01.2016, 10:10
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,084
Default

Does it work when you reset plugin settings?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1936  
Old 18.01.2016, 13:47
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Does it work when you reset plugin settings?
How exactly do I do that? I cant see any obvious option?
Reply With Quote
  #1937  
Old 18.01.2016, 13:49
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,084
Default

In the GUI, there is a reset button on right side in Pluginsettings
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1938  
Old 18.01.2016, 13:54
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 499
Default

Reset. Now it crawled and only found the .jpg image for
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
. No other media files.

Yet for example it worked for this link
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by Patr100; 18.01.2016 at 13:56.
Reply With Quote
  #1939  
Old 18.01.2016, 14:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,084
Default

Please create a verbose logfile.
Go to Settings-Advanced settings- search for debug and enabe Log debugmode
restart JDownloader
try to add the link and then provide the logID from
https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #1940  
Old 18.01.2016, 14:58
Patr100 Patr100 is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 499
Default

Done as requested. Again only captured the .jpg image
Log below

18.01.16 12.51.51to18.01.16 12.51.47 jdlog://3040501113541/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:27.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.