JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09.08.2018, 01:35
latot latot is offline
Linkgrabbing Monster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 82
Default Question, download same file with 2 instances of jd2

Hi all!

I have.., problem?, i was downloading a big file with jd2, i thought i close it, so i open jd2 again and i put download, then i notice there was 2 instances of jd2 downloading the same file....

I would like to know if the downloaded file is right or corrupted (i don't have the crc32), this will depends of how jd2 save the data, ¿jd2 put the downloaded data in the end of the file?, ¿or write in the specific section calculated via the already downloaded data for the instance?

Maybe i miss something, anyway, i would like know this.

Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09.08.2018, 09:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,567
Default

What system are you using?
JDownloader detects running instance and under *normal condition* you can't start it twice from same installation/directory. Also at least on windows, it's not possible to open the same download again when still opened by your other JDownloader instance.

Or do you have 2 installations and downloaded the same file?

The data must be written at correct position within file , else chunking(using several connections) wouldn't work I can't guarantee that the file is not corrupted but I would say the risk is low.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09.08.2018, 19:55
latot latot is offline
Linkgrabbing Monster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 82
Default

Hi!, thx for your answer, i'm using linux, Gentoo 64, and is the same installation folder, for some reason i can run more than 1 instance.

Thx!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10.08.2018, 09:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,567
Default

Ah, that at least explains the *open file twice*
How do you start JDownloader? Any shortcut/launcher?
JDownloader checks for running instance and just forwards parameters to running instance. Either this *check for running instance* is blocked (eg firewall/permission) or does have issues on your setup or you explicit tell the launcher/JDownloader to ignore running instance and start new one.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 10.08.2018 at 10:38.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10.08.2018, 18:31
latot latot is offline
Linkgrabbing Monster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 82
Default

Hi, i install jd2 in the Documents folder, and i use the laucher of gnome to open it, i recently format the computer, and i don't enabled any firewall for now, so should not affect, jd2 is open as user, not root.

The shortcut have this inside

#!/usr/bin/env xdg-open
[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Name=JDownloader 2
Exec=/bin/sh "/home/pipe/Documents/Apps/jd2/JDownloader2"
Icon=/home/pipe/Documents/Apps/jd2/.install4j/JDownloader2.png
Categories=Network;Application;

Thx.

Last edited by latot; 10.08.2018 at 18:57.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13.08.2018, 10:28
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,567
Default

Can you send me the file /home/pipe/Documents/Apps/jd2/JDownloader2 to support@jdownloader.org
I want to check if it passes any *start new instance* parameter.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17.08.2018, 10:27
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,567
Default

Thanks for the mail. I could not reproduce the issue. I've tried our linux installer
and I'm not able to start JDownloader multiple times.
Please try the following. Close JDownloader. Delete the logs folder and try to reproduce the issue with multiple starts. Then close JDownloader, zip the logs folder and send me the zip
Maybe I can seen a hint why JDownloader is unable to find/communicate with running instance.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17.08.2018, 13:55
latot latot is offline
Linkgrabbing Monster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 82
Default

Hi Jiaz, i try reproduce this again, and i couldn't, so i was thinking how this happen.

Maybe i saw jd2 was closed, but instead was in a update phase, and from there i can start it again, sadly i can't test this now, when we have some update i can test this.

Bye.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17.08.2018, 13:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,567
Default

Yes, during update phase this could happen. Thanks for the feedback. I will close this thread and please report back in case you found a way to reproduce the *start 2 instances* feature/bug
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:08.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.