JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14.02.2010, 01:04
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Could you check my log file (problem with rs.com and hotfile.com)

Maybe i have problem with FW or something other. My FW Comodo already made me some problems and because of that i want to exclude FW as potential problem with download.

I refer rs.com and hotfile.com because i use these days for downloads.
JD from both hosters just stopped to download. Sometimes they downloaded files to the end sometimes they stop on 30,50,60%...
I am a free user.

LOG file - ALL.rar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14.02.2010, 05:17
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

There is nothing in the log that shows why you are having problems.

1) If you have a firewall in your router, you don't really need Comodo. Put it in learning mode (or turn if it off) and see if that changes anything. The same for any antivirus (it should only scan files when you open them or when you request a scan, never on download).

2) I am having a similar problem with a different version of Windows. The problem is with the way that the web sites communicate with the Free users' computers. I haven't found a solution.

3) Please look at hxxp://board.jdownloader.org/showpost.php?p=66886&postcount=7. This tells the closest RS server farms to select, depending on where you live.

4) I don't see anything wrong in your log except that one of the decrypters isn't loading, but you aren't using it. You are getting a lot of No Slots Available messages (they are more elaborate and in German in the Log). You are getting the disconnects.

5) Windows 6.1 self adjusts the network software, but look at speedguide.net (TCP Optimize section) to see if there is an improvement patch.

6) Make sure that the HTTP timeouts in Settings - Basics - Downloads & connections - Internet & Nework are both set to 120000 (2 minutes)..

6) Shorten your directory names. Your portable applications should just be under "c:\portable\" and your regular applications should be under "C:\programs\". Do not worry about this too much, but make sure your download directory is a very short path (C:\downloads\ would be fine). Windows 6.1 (sold as "7") still has some of the limitations from DOS (you have to use UNC file paths to access files with a total path length of over 255 characters).

Sorry, that is all the advice I have for you. Please let us know what you find.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15.02.2010, 01:04
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1. My router is TP LINK TD-8811 and i do not know do i have firewall into them


3. Thanks for it.

4. Can you please check once more newer added file?
newer log file.rar here is crashed several times.

5. Do you mean on this: TCP Optimizer I do not know to use this Is this complicated for use?

6. It wasn't. I changed it, thanks.

7. I changed that too.


Quote:
Sorry, that is all the advice I have for you. Please let us know what you find.
You are very kindly and you give much more information than i ask you. That is very nice from you

Last edited by Rocky; 15.02.2010 at 01:10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15.02.2010, 01:44
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

1) I just used Google to search for your router. You can too.
1.a) Log in to your router (probably **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**) and get the full version information. It should also have options for opening "holes" in the firewall (that is how you know you have one).
1.b) You might need the full version information. You also might have to use Google's Site search in advanced search. There are a lot of routers from this company, and most of the
1.c) There may be a driver download for your router.

4) Unfortunately, this appears to be an empty file. (I cannot see any problems in it )
Please try uploading again.

5) No, that is the correct page, but that tool is for Windows version 5.x. You are using Windows version 6.1. There is a patch file hxxp://www.speedguide.net/files/vista/SG_Vista_TcpIp_patch.cmd that you download and run (after creating a Restore Point). Even though this says Vista, it is for all Windows 6.x. It makes some registry changes.

Unless you are using voice over iP or TV over IP, you also should use the script to turn off QOS. This can increase your internet connection by 20%.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15.02.2010, 12:55
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Please, read this post.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23.02.2010, 03:00
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am sorry because i answered several days later...


@drbits

How i see only what have from security is:
NAT
IP filterling
MAC filtering
Parental control


1. a) I do not know nothing about options which are there. It is better to do not touch it


4. Does JD record only last log in? How i see from log file there is only when i downloaded the last time. I think i have 1 or 2 stops here but i am not 100% sure...
log file.rar


5. Do you think that patch can help me?


Quote:
Unless you are using voice over iP or TV over IP, you also should use the script to turn off QOS. This can increase your internet connection by 20%.
Nope. I use only for download, surf, watch youtube etc. Where do i have to turn off QOS?
Sorry for too many question i am not skilled for those things




@remi

Quote:
JRE version 1.6.0_18 seems to cause problems. Go back to JRE 1.6.0_17.
Mine is 1.6.0_18. I will do what you wrote it. Do i have only to uninstall this ver and to find and install 1.6.0_17 and to put all on default?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23.02.2010, 11:21
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky View Post
Mine is 1.6.0_18. I will do what you wrote it. Do i have only to uninstall this ver and to find and install 1.6.0_17 and to put all on default?
Yes, that's the surest way to do it.

On "**External links are only visible to Support Staff** you'll find an archive of all old versions of the JRE.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23.02.2010, 11:27
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

The JD log is only for the current run. Not earlier sessions.

Use the program at http://www.speedguide.net/files/vist...cpIp_patch.cmd
to turn off QOS.

You have to read the router manufacturer's web site to find out about how to control the router. You log on at 192.168.1.1, but you have to give it a username and password. Your router does have a firewall for controlling data coming from the internet to your computer. There are two versions of you router, after you log on, the router will tell you its model number and version number. You can download the user guide from the website when you know the version number.

To change to the JRE 1.6.0_17, just uninstall Java and install the version you want.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24.02.2010, 15:52
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@ Remi and drbits

Thank you very much for your time


I will try to turn off QOS and to see results.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27.02.2010, 02:05
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@drbits

Please check this log file. Here stopped 3,4 times to download and finally to know what is the reason.

log file.rar
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 28.02.2010, 11:20
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Please reduce the number of chunks (Max.Con.) to 1 or 2 and reset the files. Report back if it happens again with this setting.

You should also sign/approve the TOSs (AGB) for host plug-ins netgull.com and uploading.com before you can use these hosts.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04.03.2010, 15:47
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Here were 2 crushed how i see. 1st was storage.to and after several second rs.com crushed too.
log file.rar


Remi, when you wrote me i soon downloaded those files from previous log. I always accept TOSs when i add links from hoster which i do not use before.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04.03.2010, 22:57
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

@ Rocky,

The servers terminated your downloads. It looks like you exceeded their limit per hour for free downloads. RS should not have terminated you, unless 2 downloads is too high for your connection speed. Sharingmatrix has been getting mean, but their downloads are resumable, so there is less harm done.

I am sorry, I am having trouble keeping track of the details.

What is your connection speed from speedtest.net?
Do you have any Premium accounts?
Have you set-up your reconnection script?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04.03.2010, 23:40
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This is never happened before. Before i had download from 4,5 severs in the same time as a free user.

1.

2. I do not have any for now.

3. I tried to set-up but when JD asks me to "Saving reconnection" i can't do that. I reboot my router but JD wont to record. There is my router into list (TD-8811)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05.03.2010, 02:42
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

1) That is a low upload speed. It is just enough to allow you to make server requests and keep in contact with them as you download. Run the test at different times for 2 or 3 days and see if these numbers change.

2) The Download speed is just right for 3-5 Free downloads at time. Only fast enough for 1 Premium download (with Max. Con. =1).

3) Reconnection:

This script might work. Make sure you are on the Liveheader/Curl page and copy this into the box
Code:
[[[HSRC]]]
    [[[STEP]]]
        [[[REQUEST]]]
            AUTH /? HTTP/1.1
            Host: %%%routerip%%%
            Authorization: Basic %%%basicauth%%%
        [[[/REQUEST]]]
    [[[/STEP]]]
    [[[STEP]]]
        [[[REQUEST]]]
            GET /rebootinfo.cgi? HTTP/1.1
            Host: %%%routerip%%%
        [[[/REQUEST]]]
    [[[/STEP]]]
[[[/HSRC]]]
Make sure you enter the correct User, Password, and Router IP. Then test it with the Change IP button on the bottom.

If the script does not work, look at "www.tp-link.com/support/download.asp?a=1&m=TD-8811". That is a good place to look for information about your router. You have to determine which revision you have by logging on to the router. Make sure your drivers are up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06.03.2010, 01:37
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1. My connection is ADSL dl 2Mbit, up 192Kbit. It is almost the same evert time when i test it. Only the ping is from 60ms to 150ms


2. I already selected my router and i get the same script. But i do not know is important to do 'Create reconnection script'?
I click on reboot but JD won't to save reconnect.


I want to upload a new drivers but i do not know what is hardware ver is v1 or v5. Do you know where to click on these pictures and to check is 8811 v1 or v5?

**External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09.03.2010, 13:03
Rocky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My drivers are the lattest.

I again get problems with suddenly stops :(
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09.03.2010, 13:31
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Use the reconnect recorder if the script for your router doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09.03.2010, 23:04
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Look at the router manufacturer's web site. It tells exactly how to find the version/revision number. I have already given you the link.

@remi:
We really want people to include their version ID when they Create Reconnection Script. Starting with the next release, we will be adding more user scripts to the list.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10.03.2010, 11:17
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbits View Post
@remi:
We really want people to include their version ID when they Create Reconnection Script.
:confused: I don't understand.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.