JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16.06.2017, 14:13
Inspectah Inspectah is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Angry Have to restart JD to reset waiting time

I use a VPN and I often switch servers to avoid waiting time. Unfortunately, JDownloader STILL to this day doesn't have a feature that would save me a lot of time. Here's an example:

- I start a download from Rapidgator (abysmal for free users at the moment, BTW)
- Rapidgator says I have to wait 2 hours to start the download
- I stop the download
- I switch the server on my VPN
- I start the download again, only to see that the waiting time hasn't changed
- I RESTART JDOWNLOADER COMPLETELY
- I start the download again and now everything's OK (I "just" have to wait 3 minutes and enter the likeing captcha)

So my question is as follows: why do I have to RESTART the whole program every time I change my IP to make JD acknowledge the change? It's such a big annoyance, especially when I have to switch the servers multiple times.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16.06.2017, 14:18
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 14,544
Default

because if JDownloader doesn't control the reconnection it doesn't know the IP has changed. If you can setup a script to do the vpn change and execute said script with JDownloader it will monitor for internet IP changes.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16.06.2017, 14:42
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 47,267
Default

Setup a script/batch file that does the vpn change and setup it in Settings-Reconnect. That way JDownloader recognizes the changed IP and will reset the internal states.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16.06.2017, 17:00
Inspectah Inspectah is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
If you can setup a script to do the vpn change
I can't. If I could, I wouldn't post a thread about the problem. Can't you just put a universal button in the UI or something that would force JD to recheck the IP? It can't be that hard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Quote:
Added by coalado almost 8 years ago.
Ouch.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16.06.2017, 18:33
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 47,267
Default

What VPN client do you use? Maybe we can help writing a script/batch.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16.06.2017, 18:37
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 47,267
Default

I will try to work on a solution next week
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17.06.2017, 01:08
Inspectah Inspectah is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
What VPN client do you use? Maybe we can help writing a script/batch.
Private Internet Access.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19.06.2017, 10:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 47,267
Default

Thanks for the feedback. I will try to find a solution for this.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:31.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.