JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.05.2017, 04:29
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default JD2 not startling linkgrabber clipboard on Fedora 25

As I am bring up a new Linux server, pieces are getting moved over from the Solaris server and the Linux box (Fedora 14) that was supposed to be the replacement (bad mobo causing issues). One of those pieces is JD2. I just tar'd up the jd2 directory in my F14 home and copied it to my F25 home. It starts up great. Today for the first time I copied a link on the Vivaldi browser with Ctrl-C. But, nothing happened. So, I went over to JD2 and looked at the linkgrabbers Add New Links and sure enough, there they were. The three of them that I highlighted and copied. Yet, JD2 did nothing with them. I clicked on continue and all was well.

Remember, my configuration from F14 was copied to F25, so JD2 should have automatically started operating on those new links.

Any ideas on what the issue could be, or what to look for?

22.05.17 04.08.27 <--> 22.05.17 21.26.52 jdlog://6503704015941/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23.05.2017, 09:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,945
Default

Check if autostart is still enabled. In Linkgrabber at bottom right corner you can enable the autostart and autoconfirm.
Also know that by default JDownloader will wait 15 secs before applying autostart/confirm.
Each interaction in Linkgrabber will stop the delay/action.

Log shows same connection issues to uploaded
uploaded.net/81.171.123.200:80|connect timed out
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23.05.2017, 13:52
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

The autostart is checked and autoconfirm is not. The settings are the same on both Linux boxes. On the F14 Linux box, entries placed into the clipboard are seen relatively quickly. The wait for the start on the F25 box was longer than 15 seconds, but the newer CPU is faster than the older one.

Yes, the issues with the UL connection have not gone away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23.05.2017, 14:27
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,945
Default

I'm sorry but maybe I understood the problem wrong.
Is the problem that clipboard not working or autostart not working?
Do you use JDownloader with GUI or via MyJDownloader?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23.05.2017, 14:41
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

Autostart reading of the clipboard not working. When I did a Ctrl-C of three lines in the browser, they appeared in the linkgrabber clipboard list (clicked on Add new Links), but autostart did not see them. When I clicked on Continue, then JD2 started the verification of them being on line and listed them in linkgrabber. I could then click on Start All Downloads.

I use JD2 with the GUI.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23.05.2017, 15:13
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

WTF? Is this a day where things start working again? There was a new file posted that I wanted to download, so I did a Ctrl-C on the link and within seconds of doing so, the little GUI that shows up in the upper-right corner appeared, showing the progress of the link checking. When it was done updating, I went to the JD GUI and there it was, the file in the linkgrabber screen.

Any idea what could have made it fail? I suspect this is going to be one of these issues that will never be found.

Color me confused.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23.05.2017, 15:17
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,945
Default

Add new Links -> you add manually
Clipboard copy -> Clipboard monitor must be enabled, check the checkbox
Also check your java version, better use OracleJDK.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23.05.2017, 15:18
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,945
Default

Thanks for the feedback!
On servers you should try out remote control via https://my.jdownloader.org/
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23.05.2017, 15:23
MrVideo's Avatar
MrVideo MrVideo is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Thanks for the feedback!
On servers you should try out remote control via **External links are only visible to Support Staff**...
The server is in my house on my LAN, just feet from my feet. I have a 8-port KVM to select any one of my computers to work on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:44.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.