JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07.09.2018, 12:35
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default Jdownloader terrible freezes

Jdownloader freezing terribly, link grabber responds after around 30secs. , when new links are added they are never stored when app closes, downloads start and automatically stop after less than 5mbs or 15 seconds….i have done a clean install but on adding newer links, unresponsiveness resumes(most links are from box.com,mega and youtube) I have the latest version jd2 and java and running yosemite.
please help.

07.09.18 11.52.21 <--> 07.09.18 12.33.38 jdlog://3530364433151/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07.09.2018, 13:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

Your JDownloader installation is running out of free memory. Your installation is limited to 512MB heap size but you're having many links in list (especially yt links require more memory than others because of many meta data) and java spends more time in memory management than with JDownloader. That explains the freezes/slowness.

How much memory does your system have? You can easily modify this yourself.
Open the app with rightclick -show content and there you should find a plist file that you can edit/modify. Within you should find a line Xmx512m
Replace it with, for example , Xmx1g to allow max 1GB of heap.

If you want we can also help via Teamviewer, just contact us via support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07.09.2018, 14:58
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

I can't find that line in the info.plist...i HAVE 12 GIGS....do you recommend deleting the yt links ... i need the box ones as it's easier to search through the content than link by link....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07.09.2018, 15:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

clearing up finished/unwanted links will surely free up memory.
If you want I can help via Teamviewer, just contact us via support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07.09.2018, 16:15
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks that worked but I had to clear 3TBs (over a year) of links in Linkgrabber too; which I use as a database :( ( I load packages and when i need specfic content I send it to download list)
I really wish you could find a solution for storing links within JD without hogging memory.

Otherwise Thanks, a contribution to your time and care on way!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07.09.2018, 17:07
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

You can easily just allow more memory and then you can store more links in JDownloader You can store many (100k , 500k or more) links in list. Only memory settings must be updated
As I said, I can help with memory settings via Teamviewer, just a matter of few minutes.
Besides plist, there might also be a .vmoptions file that you may edit (depends on age of installation)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07.09.2018, 17:42
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Oh cool, i downloaded teamviewer but accepts el capitan and above not yosemite....when i get a backdated i will contact you......just seen the .vmoptions....yes it has that line .... so according to your estimate what should be the new number...i had 90253 links in grabber (i backed up both lists) ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07.09.2018, 17:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

edit the .vmoptions file
replace
-Xmx512m
by
-Xmx2g
that should give plenty of memory to work with

You can check if that change works by looking into about dialog of JDownloader (Menu-Help->About), the last number in memory line should reflect the change in .vmoptions file.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07.09.2018, 18:17
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Awesome! Swoman now! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07.09.2018, 18:18
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

*Smooth smh

Last edited by TTK; 07.09.2018 at 18:19. Reason: autocorrect
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07.09.2018, 18:41
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

You're welcome!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18.09.2018, 20:15
reddevil reddevil is offline
Tera Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 177
Default

Hi,
In JDownloader2.vmoptions, -Xmx1g works but not -Xmx2g. I get: "The JVM could not be started. The maximum heap size (-Xmx) might be too large or an antivirus or firewall tool could block the execution." My OS is win 7 x64 ultimate with 24gigs of ram.

Also noticed that in JD>Help>About>Java Oracle Corporation - Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment - 1.7.0_13(32bit)
Although the java version in my system from command prompt shows:
CMD>java -version
java version "10.0.2" 2018-07-17
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment 18.3 (build 10.0.2+13)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM 18.3 (build 10.0.2+13, mixed mode)

and CMD>where java
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Oracle\Java\javapath\java.exe
C:\PROGRAMDATA\Oracle\Java\javapath\java.exe

Kindly Advice.......

Last edited by reddevil; 18.09.2018 at 21:32.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19.09.2018, 10:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

JDownloader uses its own bundled java which is a 32 bit version in your case and therefore you can't increase memory that much.
I suggest to backup/copy the complete cfg folder and then remove/uninstall JDownloader
and install it again with 64bit, see
mega.nz/#!CEdjTQhK!dJaN_Qvwh4abuFiV4ZaqZB-RYd3pCiYX0A3jjyJxyVk
and then restore/replace the cfg folder with your backup.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19.09.2018, 20:23
reddevil reddevil is offline
Tera Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 177
Default

Thank you.

Copied cfg like u suggested and then installed 64bit JD. Seeing the empty java folder i presumed u guys had started using the system installed jre. Now my JD 64bit 'about' shows:
Oracle Corporation - Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment - 1.8.0_40(64bit)
Usage: 2.11 GB - Allocated: 2.74 GB - Max: 5.33 GB

And JDownloader2.vmoptions default had: -Xms64m
-Dsun.java2d.d3d=false
I changed it to: -Xms1g
-Xmx6g
-Dsun.java2d.d3d=false

It's quite smooth now and starts almost instantly, even with 19k+ packages with 400k+ links, i am really happy with the awesome difference.

Last edited by reddevil; 19.09.2018 at 20:34.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19.09.2018, 21:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

Thanks for the feedback and you're welcome
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12.10.2018, 06:42
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Was the .vmoptions file changed, cant seem to find it. Yosemite*
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12.10.2018, 10:55
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

On Mac, the options file should be within your JDownloader folder. open about dialog and click on the shown folder, there you should find it
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 15.10.2018, 08:30
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Well can't seem to find it, as i had failed to find that .plist when i started this thread, now no .vmoptions nor a folder titled "options". Did the last update change that (is there a graphical mode option to change memory allocation?)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 15.10.2018, 08:32
TTK TTK is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

*yes i've checked in the JDownloader folder nothing like options folder/file
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 16.10.2018, 12:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,726
Default

There has been no changes about this but I can't tell for sure where this file is. We can either check this out together via Teamviewer, just contact me via support@jdownloader.org
Or I can check later this week and try to find myself on our mac setup
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:00.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.