JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17.02.2016, 20:44
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default DNS problem? Slow connection.

Code:
WARNING:
SOA Serial Number:   Your SOA serial number is *****. This does not match the recommended format of YYYYMMDDnn [RIPE-203]. This is not necessarily a problem as long as your DNS admin knows what they are doing.
I do not know how to fix it.
Perhaps badly I understand, but I have to change the date format?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18.02.2016, 02:10
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,174
Default

what does have todo with JDownloader?
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18.02.2016, 02:53
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

Quote:
what does have todo with JDownloader?
A) 1. JD2 shows a long time
[Starting ...]
B). JD2 sometimes shows "Connection problem?"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18.02.2016, 03:21
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,174
Default

the output you pasted isn't from our program though right?

JDownloader > Java > OS > Network setting for DNS.

If DNS failed, JD can only go from what feedback it gets!

DNS is factor of your network setup.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18.02.2016, 15:59
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

The best solution f 100% WORK
Flash_Disable_ProtectedMode (Use Script)
Flash needs to completely unload from memory (restarting Firefox might help) before this would take effect.
Set Flash to Click-to-Play ("Ask to Activate").
This will delay Flash from starting on a page until you approve it, which will help distinguish Flash-generated issues from page load and layout issues.
To set "Ask to Activate", open the Add-ons page using either:
Ctrl+Shift+A
orange Firefox button (or Tools menu) > Add-ons
In the left column, click Plugins. Look for "Shockwave Flash" and change "Always Activate" to "Ask to Activate".
When you visit a site that wants to use the Flash, you should see a notification icon in the address bar and one of the following: a link in a black rectangle in the page or an infobar sliding down between the toolbar area and the page.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18.02.2016, 21:22
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,174
Default

I don't see how flash/shockwave has anything todo with system DNS issues.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18.02.2016, 22:19
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

I'll give you one example:
Downloading files, reduce speed JD2 (max 300 KB / s)
but if you used the browsers that landing page very long time, so I was thinking something is wrong here.
Because my internet max 2.4 MB / s, so
2.4 MB / s - 300kB / s = ~ 2.1 MB / s, so a precedence for bandwidth and ping?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18.02.2016, 23:27
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,174
Default

high download speeds can cause increase in latency yes, it really depends on the type of internet connection. For instance fibre generally doesn't suffer as much as say DSL, also it's quite common with users flooding their limited upstream which effects downstream (this is quite common with p2p users, since they upload).

A good router should manage QoS and allow enough bandwidth free to do essential services like DNS, and make new socket connections. Quite common to see people complain about JDownloader causing issues with timeouts etc, though this is more issue of bad hardware, since software (JDownloader) will go as fast as the connection allows!
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19.02.2016, 00:26
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

always downloading at full speed (1,6 MB/s - 2+ MB/s***if the server allows it),
so the internet is not bad
Installing hated by me cFosSpeed and other stupid programs of this type - do not help !!! on the contrary further deteriorate the quality of the connection and everything!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19.02.2016, 00:28
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

DNS, DNS, and DNS, and DNS,and DNS - do not want to hear more, I set up already the best of the best DNS, and it does not change anything, NOTHING!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19.02.2016, 01:33
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,174
Default

The only reason I mentioned DNS as an example, was I know it has short timeout values by default and with higher latencies with saturated internet connection it can cause some people problems.

Once again you shouldn't need software solution like cfosspeed, should be done on the router/modem since your computer isn't the only one connecting to the internet.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21.02.2016, 10:47
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

Code:
Ping
31 ms

Download
14.53 Mbps

Upload
0.92 Mbps
You use Opera?
Is opera has the option (for me very important)
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21.02.2016, 11:31
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

I do not like opera, why?
1. no suitable plug
2. Tabs are shrinking (are too small - you can not see anything on the card)
Compare: Firefox tabs NOT shrinking

3. 32-bit, always will cause crash (if use more than 1+ GB of RAM)
4. Slower compared to Chrome/Firefox
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21.02.2016, 12:24
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,174
Default

I primary use opera12, been using it as primary browser 2000ish
- customise the GUI to suit my needs (buttons/theme etc)
- quick panel (with customisable features), which I use bookmarks/links/downloads/info/history
- tabs on any location(top|bottom|left|right), they are stackable also, also spans
- low memory footprint compared to bloated ff/chrome. Not as fast these days since opera12 is really old.
- don't use extensions typically, limited need when browser has in program features which browser extensions provide
- 32bit and 64bit versions.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:46.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.