JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13.02.2015, 19:27
Shemy Shemy is offline
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 41
Default No reconnect after JD update

I use for almost a year already the v2 beta without problems. After an automatic update has been installed by JD recently, however, the reconnect doesn't work anymore. Also, I get no functioning reconnect with a new live-header script, also not in RAW mode.

With the older version of JD, the reconnect will continue to work without any problems in 3 seconds. The current version does not reconnect until I cancel. However, nothing happens. Probably something changed elementary.

Here are the info to my old version, where everything continues smoothly. Unfortunately JD will update itself always independently.

My Fritz!Box 3390 has the firmware 06.20. My provider is Telekom.




And here is the script from the working version.

Code:
[[[HSRC]]]
    [[[STEP]]]
        [[[REQUEST]]]
            POST /igdupnp/control/WANIPConn1 HTTP/1.1
            Host: %%%routerip%%%:49000
            Content-Type: text/xml; charset="utf-8"
            SoapAction:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:WANIPConnection:1#ForceTermination

            <?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?> <s:Envelope s:encodingStyle='**External links are only visible to Support Staff** xmlns:s='**External links are only visible to Support Staff**> <s:Body> <u:ForceTermination xmlns:u='urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:WANIPConnection:1' /> </s:Body> </s:Envelope>
        [[[/REQUEST]]]
    [[[/STEP]]]
[[[/HSRC]]]

I need help... please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13.02.2015, 19:29
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,758
Default

Please add screenshots and a log.

GreeZ psp

EDIT

See answer below!
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist

Last edited by pspzockerscene; 13.02.2015 at 19:39.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13.02.2015, 19:32
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,053
Default

This has nothing to do with update!

We changed some dns stuff today!
All *.jdownloader.org domains suffer temporarily not reachable until your ISP has updated their dns caches.

Just wait and trink some tea
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14.02.2015, 10:35
ajibbu
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

A suggestion: Next time when doing stuff that might cause DNS related issues how about a tweet or post on FB to let us know? thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14.02.2015, 10:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,053
Default

With next update JDownloader will have fallback mechanism to avoid such downtimes. But yeah, we should have posted something on facebook/twitter. Sorry about that!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17.02.2015, 23:34
exlox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@Jiaz:
Would you mind to elaborate on which dns stuff you changed exactly? So one could check whether the ISP has updated their caches (or if there is another problem with reconnect).

I still have no reconnect and I doubt that my ISP hasn't updated the dns caches for four days.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18.02.2015, 10:32
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,053
Default

can you ping
ipcheck0.jdownloader.org
ipcheck1.jdownloader.org
ipcheck2.jdownloader.org
ipcheck3.jdownloader.org
? Is Reconnect still enabled? Did it work before?

I just switched our dns servers which caused a refresh of all dns caches on the ISP site
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18.02.2015, 15:23
exlox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

All sites mentioned can be pinged. Reconnect via Live Header worked until about 10 days ago (stopped working after a major jd2 update). I have posted my jd.controlling.reconnect.Reconnecter.log in another (reconnect) thread already. This is what it says:

Code:
15.02.15 17:06:52 -  [] -> jd.controlling.reconnect.ReconnectException: Invalid Router Host:192.168.178.1:49000
	at jd.controlling.reconnect.pluginsinc.liveheader.LiveHeaderInvoker.verifyHost(LiveHeaderInvoker.java:638)
	at jd.controlling.reconnect.pluginsinc.liveheader.LiveHeaderInvoker.doRequest(LiveHeaderInvoker.java:586)
	at jd.controlling.reconnect.pluginsinc.liveheader.LiveHeaderInvoker.run(LiveHeaderInvoker.java:318)
	at jd.controlling.reconnect.ReconnectPluginController.doReconnect(ReconnectPluginController.java:195)
	at jd.controlling.reconnect.Reconnecter.doReconnect(Reconnecter.java:96)
	at jd.controlling.downloadcontroller.DownloadWatchDog$ReconnectThread.run(DownloadWatchDog.java:195)
Caused by: java.net.UnknownHostException: 192.168.178.1:49000: invalid IPv6 address

No ipv6 running on my whole LAN though....and the ipv4 router address IS the one logged. This must be a problem of JD2, because I can reconnect my router using Fox!Box extension in my browser on the same machine jd2 is running. Fox!Box uses the same Live Header method for reconnect as jd2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18.02.2015, 17:04
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,053
Default

Mit nächstem Update fixed, Danke für den Report!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18.02.2015, 19:02
exlox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You're right. With the recent update from today reconnect works again. Thanks for fixing!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18.02.2015, 19:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,053
Default

Thanks for your feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18.02.2015, 21:50
Shemy Shemy is offline
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 41
Default

finally, reconnect works again. Thanks so much
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19.02.2015, 09:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,053
Default

thanks for the feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04.04.2015, 13:57
Billohara
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Contact

Hi Shemy,

Jiaz is right, you might just need to wait this one out ha..

If you continue to have this problem with your Fritz!Box, contact the telekom helpline directly..

Their info is here. They're really helpfull

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Good luck!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:56.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.