JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21.02.2016, 12:04
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,451
Default Clipboard - remember to choose the last catalog

Clipboard - remember to choose the last catalog (TAB: Add New Links)
I do not want every time enter in the "Setting" and change the default directory.
It does not suit me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21.02.2016, 13:00
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,326
Default

Your choices!

- clipboard based on defaults
- package customiser > path based on rules
- add links dialog > path based on history
- add links via APIs that allow you to set paths (FlashGot/new API).

Once again features exist to set paths, use them.

Personally I'm finding your posts very self centred, we are not here to serve you you you.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
Old 21.02.2016, 14:15
djmakinera
Message deleted by Jiaz.
  #3  
Old 22.02.2016, 08:49
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71,411
Default

AddLinks Dialog has nothing to do with Clipboard!
There is absolue no difference in changing the default Folder or changing the folder in AddLinks Dialog
Use Packagizer rules to change the folder for clipboard content.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22.02.2016, 17:36
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,451
Default

Example:

A. Copies one link
next
B. Copies second link
next
C. Copy the third link

I open "Add new link"

It shows only the third link C.

and where is the link A and B?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22.02.2016, 17:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71,411
Default

Why should it contain A and B when you only have C in Clipboard?!
Enable Clipboard Monitoring if you want to parse what is in your Clipboard. The AddLinks Dialog only shows CURRENT clipboard and there is NO HISTORY for clipboard!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22.02.2016, 18:17
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,451
Default

Okay.
1. If enabled clipboard is analyzed automatically.
2. How to disable automatic analysis detected links in the clipboard? Hmmm?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22.02.2016, 18:22
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71,411
Default

By disabling it?!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22.02.2016, 18:23
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71,411
Default

JDownloader is NO clipboard manager. Please copy/paste into notepad if you want to collect first, before letting JDownloader do its work
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22.02.2016, 19:30
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,451
Default

I regret that there is no tool that has excellent features.
"Always automatically save in the history of the contents of the clipboard (does not require manual copying)"

You may know some FREE clipboard manager (does not have to be complicated)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22.02.2016, 19:37
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 57,965
Default

Use Freeware "Ditto" to history-save clipboard contents ...

GreeZ psp
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 22.02.2016, 19:44
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,451
Default

Ditto not.
Because it saves only in the database "db"
I would like as a text file (to edit EmEditor)

Also, often the application freezes or does not start - if the db is larger.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22.02.2016, 19:51
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
Ditto not.
Because it saves only in the database "db"

edit:
I checked the new version. The newer version is possible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:34.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.