JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 17.08.2010, 07:43
spek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

we will wait for it to return .. have paid for a premium account that does not work with this half he'll be hosting an update to correct the problem .. because in Jdownloader, it indicates that your account is invalid when it is good .... to see!:confused:
  #62  
Old 17.08.2010, 10:43
editestowy's Avatar
editestowy editestowy is offline
Polish Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 3,028
Default

This is NOT jD fault.

Filesonic changed AGAIN their login/user info pages.

Login page is on: "**External links are only visible to Support Staff** (jD searches in **External links are only visible to Support Staff** as it was previously).

Expiredate is on: "**External links are only visible to Support Staff**, previously: "**External links are only visible to Support Staff**

So - the update should be really quick change.
  #63  
Old 17.08.2010, 10:53
FSchmertz FSchmertz is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 164
Default

Didn't say it was jD's fault The assumption should be, especially in the case of the mess that is Filesonic, that it's their fault.

I assume Filesonic is tinkering with their site because, frankly, it doesn't work very well after the "upgrade."

P.S. And thanks to the jD people who have to deal with the frustration of updating every time Filesonic changes their site yet again and breaks everything.
  #64  
Old 17.08.2010, 12:28
spek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

okkk;)
  #65  
Old 17.08.2010, 13:01
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The first restart downloads the update and the second restart installs the update.

What's the version number of your filesonic plug-in?
  #66  
Old 17.08.2010, 14:55
polosdopoas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default invalid account

i have an account with filesonic and the JDownloader says that is invalid .
  #67  
Old 17.08.2010, 15:04
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Filesonic.com Premium JDownloader indicates invalid account???
  #68  
Old 17.08.2010, 15:13
polosdopoas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i login to their site and i download with web interface and is ok.with jdownloader the account is invalid.any update to fix??????
  #69  
Old 17.08.2010, 15:19
dacads
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default [FileSonic]Inavlid Account No Traffic Left

Hi basically in settings it is saying the FS account is invalid and there is no traffic left. This is strange because yesterday it was working & the account works fine as I can login and download from firefox.

Thanks:thumbup:
  #70  
Old 17.08.2010, 15:34
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,085
Default

Merged all filesonic threads!

Because i see filesonic threads every day this thread is now international and a sticky!

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #71  
Old 17.08.2010, 17:33
Frank Berman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Browser setting in JDownloader

Hi,

When I change the browser to anything but default and I restart JDownloader it reverts to default.

This did not happen yesterday. After seecting Firefox as my browser and restarted Firefox appeared the box. Now it reverts to default and, yes I know you are sick of hearing about Filesonic, the Firefox setting is essential for FS to wordl and not report "invalid" account.

Hope you can help. Thanks.
  #72  
Old 17.08.2010, 18:49
polosdopoas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

no solution yet.with jdownloader the account is invalid
  #73  
Old 17.08.2010, 19:19
stripbd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same problem.

Premium enabled. When JD is connecting, premium disables (wait 10:00)

Nothing but troubles with Filesonic, on their site they say they are aware of the problems, but it keeps going on.

Thinking about to change to another host.
  #74  
Old 17.08.2010, 23:50
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,085
Default

Today jiaz fixed the plugin once more.
Please wait for the next update

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #75  
Old 18.08.2010, 01:38
Flasher18
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is it everything ok now? No problem with filesonic + JDownloader?
  #76  
Old 18.08.2010, 01:42
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
Please wait for the next update
Give us feedback then.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #77  
Old 18.08.2010, 02:56
urania
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm still getting "invalid account" for filesonic when it should be good until December.

EDIT:
Never mind. Did the resart twice thing and it's OK now.

Last edited by urania; 18.08.2010 at 03:02. Reason: retest and got it working
  #78  
Old 18.08.2010, 03:10
urania
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Spoke too soon. Now I get "plugin error (out of date)".
  #79  
Old 18.08.2010, 03:27
showme
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yep, confirmed its broken again.
  #80  
Old 18.08.2010, 07:17
FSchmertz FSchmertz is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by showme View Post
yep, confirmed its broken again.
It's working for me now.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.