JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30.07.2017, 22:01
samuraix samuraix is offline
Linkgrabbing Monster
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 81
Default command line <jd:packagename> is not working anymore

Hi, today I'm trying to download packages to individual directories with <jd:packagename> as always I did. But it is not working, it is not creating the directories for each package. Instead it is downloading everything within the same folder.

here is the log
30.07.17 07.19.55 <--> 30.07.17 15.58.58 jdlog://6193214015941/

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31.07.2017, 04:29
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,196
Default

nothing has changed in respects to this code in a long time
make sure
- if you've manually changed path that you still have the use sub directory as package name checked.
- if the default package customiser rule add sub directory as packagename is checked

note: package customiser rules only get applied on entry into linkgrabber.


raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08.08.2017, 18:03
Topken Topken is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 122
Default

I have not changed any settings from default and seem to be running into the same exact issue here myself. AKA everything is getting downloaded and extracted into a single folder called Various Files while somethings are getting put into folders like they should be.

For example heres my download list

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

As you can see I have a bunch of various files listed while I have a single folder listed that was made correctly from some Mega links.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08.08.2017, 18:16
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,196
Default

@Topken
<jd:packagename> works, as it clearly shows in your screen shot it saved to that location
but since you have single file package, they can get placed into package called 'various' or maybe various files in your translation. You can disable this setting
settings > advanced settings > LinkgrabberSettings.variouspackageenabled

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08.08.2017, 18:21
Topken Topken is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 122
Default

Thnks becuase that is getting annoying when dealing with archive files that have multiple files/folders in them as it extracts everything to a single folder which is just messy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:08.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.