JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31.08.2013, 04:41
kizer8 kizer8 is offline
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Default Save size and position

Hi,

Just curious does JD2 have an option to save the size and position of the window? If not, any chance this feature can be added in a future version?

Thanks,
Kizer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31.08.2013, 04:50
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Exactly, what are the windows in which the position and size are not saved?
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31.08.2013, 05:01
kizer8 kizer8 is offline
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lram32 View Post
Exactly, what are the windows in which the position and size are not saved?
I want the entire JD2 app window size and position saved in a specific location and size. I always have to resize it and move it to the bottom right of my desktop after I restart my PC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31.08.2013, 05:02
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,556
Default

Most if not all dialogs positions are saved and restored to last previous. If you believe there is one that's not let us know.

I do know when you closed from the tray the positions are moved for some reason. It remembers size ok though.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 31.08.2013 at 05:12.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31.08.2013, 15:27
PKOneTwo PKOneTwo is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Same problem here.
Got 2 screens. Using JD2 beta since it started to be.
Since a month (or 1-2 weeks less) it doesn't save the position anymore.

When i close JD (program closed not minimized) and start JD again, it starts where i left the window (=> size and position saved).
Do is restart the PC and start JD = size and position gone.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31.08.2013, 20:14
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 50,096
Default

Hi
Please check out this ticket and tell us if it's exactly this case for you:

Closing it via X (not in tray) should save the position.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01.09.2013, 04:27
kizer8 kizer8 is offline
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
Hi
Please check out this ticket and tell us if it's exactly this case for you:

Closing it via X (not in tray) should save the position.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
Yes it does save size and position if I close via File -> Exit, but if I restart my PC with JD2 still running it does not save the size and position whey my PC boots back up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02.09.2013, 15:32
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 50,096
Default

Thanks, added the information to the ticket!

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03.11.2013, 00:34
tom70's Avatar
tom70 tom70 is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Polska
Posts: 123
Default

Unfortunately, we still did not work
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03.11.2013, 00:54
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Hi,

How to reproduce the problem?
What's wrong?
Could you please join in our support chat the next monday and look for coalado or jiaz to check the problem via Teamviewer?

Greetings,
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16.11.2013, 01:55
Johsnon Johsnon is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 30
Default

Hi,
I'm experiencing the same problem like I did many months ago, that the window position and size isn't remembered, if the coordinates of the JD2 window are negative at the time when closing JD2.
(also fyi: I'm using a 2 Monitor setup and have/want to have my JD2 window on the left screen, at "x" : -4, "y" : -6)
This is the thread with my post from then:
http://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?p=239797

Last edited by Johsnon; 16.11.2013 at 01:58. Reason: changes link to thread, not post
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:35.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.