JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #761  
Old 01.10.2012, 20:21
mspm89 mspm89 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: León, Nicaragua
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
Hi,
check your jacinfo.xml file in captchabrotherhood folder and see if that contains depositfiles.com in alphabetically correct order. I don't know if any other mystical keyword is needed for depositfiles.com, like "recaptcha" or "solvemedia". also try updating jacinfo.xml file from solver's menu, and see if that works. don't forget to restart JD after modifying jacinfo.xml, it will not be used until jd is restarted.

Also check that folder if input.jpg is created while downloading starts from depositfiles.com.
@lelim: so that means I should check ANY host that is not alfabetically listed? That could take quite a long time depending on how many have this issue in jacinfo file. I just checked and the order is OK, so that's not the problem.

And, as I said in an earlier comment here, I immediately get an error when trying to update the file automatically from the solver.

Edit: I also checked if there was "solvemedia" and "recaptcha", and indeed there are. I'm sorry, but I'll go back to the other version until I see in this forum that the issues have decreased.

Last edited by mspm89; 01.10.2012 at 20:30.
Reply With Quote
  #762  
Old 03.10.2012, 22:48
CuF
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is there a better CAPTCHA solving alternative? They seem determined to break CBH as much as possible.

Solving captchas is now worth less and wrong captcha punishment exceeds the cost of using one? Ridiculous.
Reply With Quote
  #763  
Old 03.10.2012, 22:58
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 51,115
Default

@CuF
This thread (the captcha FAQ) contains everything you're looking for!

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #764  
Old 04.10.2012, 00:20
JodoL
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@CuF
Don't worry...
In fact you will not see the "punishment" if you're acting normally.
I suppose, it's only against the "captcha-bots"
Reply With Quote
  #765  
Old 04.10.2012, 08:29
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JodoL View Post
@CuF
Don't worry...
In fact you will not see the "punishment" if you're acting normally.
I suppose, it's only against the "captcha-bots"
+1

I think this should not be considered as a punishment. Please don't forget that, some other user is trying to start a download when you solve each captcha. And we tell users that we will not waste their credits if their captcha is answered wrong, and we are trying to make it as true as possible, for everyone.

In fact, a wrong-solver's credits were already being reducted even before the confirmation system, but since the decision step used there, was not %100 accurate, we just added a human involved step to that process before reducing the credits, and giving the submitter of the captcha his credits back.

Also, users had one more way of earning credits.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/

Last edited by lelim; 04.10.2012 at 08:31. Reason: typing
Reply With Quote
  #766  
Old 04.10.2012, 13:47
lolcat lolcat is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 22
Default

Is this... kinda bug already known?

Of course I can just give the CBH window focus, solve blindly and hit enter.
Reply With Quote
  #767  
Old 04.10.2012, 13:53
Interceptor One Interceptor One is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 33
Default

lelim, can you tell us why the night-time credits have dropped to 7 with the release of the new version?


lolcat, get the newer version, the window is kinda resizable.
Reply With Quote
  #768  
Old 04.10.2012, 14:16
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Interceptor One View Post
lelim, can you tell us why the night-time credits have dropped to 7 with the release of the new version?


lolcat, get the newer version, the window is kinda resizable.
at first few versions, we had users mostly from europe, and mostly from germany. then night-time credits were already 7, and some night-time captchas were not solved, because there were not much users on night time, according to euro time zone. so we increased night-time credits to 10 to give extra points to users who are online at night. but now, we have users, more uniqely distributed on asia, europe and america. so, we have enough users online 7/24. giving extra credits on some time intervals started to mean extra credits for some users, even its not night time in their country. so, we changed it back. but its still subject to change depending such criteria.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #769  
Old 04.10.2012, 16:18
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Hm, just updated to 1.8 and it seems to be much more broken than 1.7, the interface is mostly blank and does not work with higher windows dpi setting. you can stretch the window a bit so the credit bit shows up, but using the update or check plugin in jd tools causes crashes.

i even got a install error pop up when i clicked on english language choice during install.




not sure if it copied the plugin into my jdownloadr directory either, as I have it on another drive, not the default install location. i copied some files from the C:\Program Files\Brotherhood Software\Captcha Brotherhood\captchaBrotherhoodPlugin to the jdownloadr F:\Program Files\JDownloader\jd\captcha\methods\captchaBrotherhood

not sure if thats doing it right...
Reply With Quote
  #770  
Old 04.10.2012, 17:55
Interceptor One Interceptor One is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
at first few versions, we had users mostly from europe, and mostly from germany. then night-time credits were already 7, and some night-time captchas were not solved, because there were not much users on night time, according to euro time zone. so we increased night-time credits to 10 to give extra points to users who are online at night. but now, we have users, more uniqely distributed on asia, europe and america. so, we have enough users online 7/24. giving extra credits on some time intervals started to mean extra credits for some users, even its not night time in their country. so, we changed it back. but its still subject to change depending such criteria.
Fair enough!
Reply With Quote
  #771  
Old 04.10.2012, 18:32
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wahooo View Post
Hm, just updated to 1.8 and it seems to be much more broken than 1.7, the interface is mostly blank and does not work with higher windows dpi setting. you can stretch the window a bit so the credit bit shows up, but using the update or check plugin in jd tools causes crashes.

i even got a install error pop up when i clicked on english language choice during install.




not sure if it copied the plugin into my jdownloadr directory either, as I have it on another drive, not the default install location. i copied some files from the C:\Program Files\Brotherhood Software\Captcha Brotherhood\captchaBrotherhoodPlugin to the jdownloadr F:\Program Files\JDownloader\jd\captcha\methods\captchaBrotherhood

not sure if thats doing it right...
Hi,
we don't yet support high dpi settings like %125 or %150 :(
for the error message : You must run the installer as an administrator by right clicking on it and selecting "run as administrator". This is required on Windows 7, even if you already logged in as the Administrator user.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #772  
Old 04.10.2012, 20:23
roshambo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Resizing solved all the high dpi issues I was having, it also got rid of the JD integration error in non-default paths, thanks. Can the next version save window size between program instances?
Reply With Quote
  #773  
Old 05.10.2012, 06:08
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
Hi,
we don't yet support high dpi settings like %125 or %150 :(
for the error message : You must run the installer as an administrator by right clicking on it and selecting "run as administrator". This is required on Windows 7, even if you already logged in as the Administrator user.
hm to run as administrator you need to add **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff** to the registry, else it doens't show for an msi file.

it repair installed without an error.

update tools update the jacinfo still results in an unhandled exception though.
"See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException: Could not find a part of the path 'c:\Program Files\JDownloader\jd\captcha\methods\captchabrotherhood\jacinfo.xml'.
at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
at System.IO.FileStream.Init(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, Int32 rights, Boolean useRights, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, FileOptions options, SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES secAttrs, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy)
at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize)
at System.Xml.XmlDownloadManager.GetStream(Uri uri, ICredentials credentials)
at System.Xml.XmlUrlResolver.GetEntity(Uri absoluteUri, String role, Type ofObjectToReturn)
at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.OpenUrlDelegate(Object xmlResolver)
at System.Threading.CompressedStack.runTryCode(Object userData)
at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeHelpers.ExecuteCodeWithGuaranteedCleanup(TryCode code, CleanupCode backoutCode, Object userData)
at System.Threading.CompressedStack.Run(CompressedStack compressedStack, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.OpenUrl()
at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Read()
at System.Xml.XmlLoader.Load(XmlDocument doc, XmlReader reader, Boolean preserveWhitespace)
at System.Xml.XmlDocument.Load(XmlReader reader)
at System.Xml.XmlDocument.Load(String filename)
at JDJacinfoEditor.Form1.getCurrentSites(String jdCBHJacinfoFile, String& strOldSitesString)
at JDJacinfoEditor.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5456 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
JDJacinfoEditor
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Brotherhood%20Software/Captcha%20Brotherhood/JacinfoUpdater/JDJacinfoEditor.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5460 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5456 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5462 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

"

"check plugin" still does nothing.

solving captcha seems to work so far.

but anyways, thanks for removing the flash animation banner.

Last edited by wahooo; 05.10.2012 at 06:25.
Reply With Quote
  #774  
Old 05.10.2012, 09:23
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
hi,
yes, this feature will make it a bit, but just a little bit, faster to earn credits.
Yes, the user who wrote the captcha answer, will lose 12 credits if he typed wrong and thats confirmed by some other user. Since he earned 7 credits in advance, he will get -5 total for a wrong typing.
The user who sent the captcha to the system will get his 10 credit back.
The user who confirmed captcha, either as tru or false, will get 4 points.

Even there is a possibility of fraud with this way, there was an easier way to abuse the system before. When our all users upgrade to 1.1.8, chance of getting a confirmation will drop, so it will not mean much thing to make an incorrect confirmation. also, i am planning, but not in near future, to make a web based screen for users to see lifecycle of his captchas and solves. there, he will be able to report an incorrect confirmation. this way, we will have a way to control the confirmations and detect if someone is constantly sending incorrect confirmation.

Bug 1 : its fixed now, but you need to download the setup from our site again and reinstall.
Bug 2 : I wrote that down, will get it fixed on next release hopefully.
Bug 3 : Thats by design i think someone who installed JD on some other folder than the default one, can also take our plugin from the appdata folder and copy it to the correct folder
issue is still this, most captcha are based one one word being readable, the other is a guess. only one needs to be right, but if the person confirming doesn't know this or care, then a captcha that passes would be marked as false.
Reply With Quote
  #775  
Old 05.10.2012, 10:34
ghandy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

At least here it says that both words needs to be typed in.
Reply With Quote
  #776  
Old 05.10.2012, 13:11
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wahooo View Post
issue is still this, most captcha are based one one word being readable, the other is a guess. only one needs to be right, but if the person confirming doesn't know this or care, then a captcha that passes would be marked as false.
if a captcha is answered with just one word, and its accepted by download site, then our JD plugin will most probably not complain it to the CBH as wrong, and so CBH will never need someone to confirm that. no problem. currently about %15 of all answers are complained.

if you enter only one word answer and this is detected as wrong, by our JD plugin, even by mistake, then you have the risk of confirmer user doesn't know or care how reCaptcha works. i can't blame anyone because he doesn't know or care how reCaptcha works, and if you are too lazy to enter both words, its your decision to take that risk.
but if you do enter both words correct, even our JD plugin mistakenly complains it as false, most probably the confirmer will mark it as true and you won't lose credits.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #777  
Old 06.10.2012, 23:57
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

ok i guess that makes sense. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #778  
Old 07.10.2012, 06:31
wahooo wahooo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Hm i've noticed quite a few of the "confirmation" i've been been getting are based on wrong case letter in a word. both words are spelled correctly but if one letter is upper case i guess its wrong..
Reply With Quote
  #779  
Old 07.10.2012, 07:33
criss's Avatar
criss criss is offline
Yotta Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Santa fe - Argentina
Posts: 198
Default I can not install 1.1.8 in "administrator"

Hi all. I have a problem is that I can not install the new version in "administrator" try everything and I get that option, I have windows 7 and administrator account but I can not .. I do not get that option

and I can not run "Update jacinfo file" and "check plugin"
Help
Reply With Quote
  #780  
Old 08.10.2012, 11:23
ghandy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@criss: Try in console (Windows-Key + R) the command runas. Something like
HTML Code:
runas /user:administrator "C:\User\criss\CaptchaBrotherhood_v1.1.8.msi"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:23.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.