JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1161  
Old 18.03.2014, 16:11
Tuyti
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I just installed CBH on my computer and it doesn't work with JDownloader

I've checked the Installation is done propperly and the jacinfo.xml is correct to

Even if I disable automatic CAPTCHA in the JDowloader Settings it stills shows me the window to put in the Captcha. Don't know if that has to be disabled somehow. But CBH doesn't solve the Captcha
Reply With Quote
  #1162  
Old 21.03.2014, 03:54
mspm89 mspm89 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: León, Nicaragua
Posts: 34
Default

I know this is not JD's developers' problem, but the CBH solver has been crashing at start very often lately, and destabilizing the associated programs every time a captcha is requested. A message about "server possibly in maintenance" shows up.

Anybody knows what's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #1163  
Old 25.03.2014, 02:35
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mspm89 View Post
I know this is not JD's developers' problem, but the CBH solver has been crashing at start very often lately, and destabilizing the associated programs every time a captcha is requested. A message about "server possibly in maintenance" shows up.

Anybody knows what's going on?
Hi,
i am developer of CBH. Can you explain your problem in more details? you can also send detailed information on our mail address
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1164  
Old 25.03.2014, 06:22
mspm89 mspm89 is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: León, Nicaragua
Posts: 34
Default

@lelim, i'll get back here when the problem resurfaces. I haven't downloaded much these last few days, but i'll do so soon.
Reply With Quote
  #1165  
Old 29.03.2014, 22:13
ech0harb0r
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuyti View Post
I just installed CBH on my computer and it doesn't work with JDownloader

I've checked the Installation is done propperly and the jacinfo.xml is correct to

Even if I disable automatic CAPTCHA in the JDowloader Settings it stills shows me the window to put in the Captcha. Don't know if that has to be disabled somehow. But CBH doesn't solve the Captcha
I am having the same issue. CB worked fine on my old computer (Windows 7, 32bit). My CB account works fine and has credits, but CB isn't working on my new computer (Windows 7, 64bit).

Captchas aren't being solved. I've uninstalled/reinstalled both CB and JD several times, as administrator, and I've followed the instructions in the video tutorial.

Account.txt is correct

The plugin xml is correct too, but when I click 'check plugin' nothing happens.

Advice? You asked the previous poster to email you, but I cannot locate an email address for you. THank you.
Reply With Quote
  #1166  
Old 02.04.2014, 21:31
Interceptor One Interceptor One is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 33
Default

As of today, I keep getting a 404 error, and no captchas are being solved, regardless of which host!
Screenshot in attachment...
Attached Thumbnails
Error.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #1167  
Old 03.04.2014, 09:35
Interceptor One Interceptor One is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Interceptor One View Post
As of today, I keep getting a 404 error, and no captchas are being solved, regardless of which host!
Screenshot in attachment...
Well whatever it was 'seems' to have resolved itself, solving is working again...
Reply With Quote
  #1168  
Old 04.04.2014, 05:15
ike
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

For every puzzle I solve, does it send out a confirmation to another user to confirm my solution even before the person requesting the solve tries the answer?
Reply With Quote
  #1169  
Old 05.04.2014, 19:56
xian xian is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 19
Default

In Jdownloader2 I cannot disable CaptchaBrotherhood, even if I uncheck the box "Enabled Captcha Brotherhood Service" in Settings/Captcha.
Even when I'm in front of my pc I'm wasting credits.
Can you do something to solve this problem?

Last edited by xian; 05.04.2014 at 20:06.
Reply With Quote
  #1170  
Old 05.04.2014, 22:37
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,908
Default

Hi,

In the advanced settings use as keyword "captchaBrotherhood" and you will see the available settings for that service.
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #1171  
Old 07.04.2014, 02:12
ike
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xian View Post
In Jdownloader2 I cannot disable CaptchaBrotherhood, even if I uncheck the box "Enabled Captcha Brotherhood Service" in Settings/Captcha.
Even when I'm in front of my pc I'm wasting credits.
Can you do something to solve this problem?
Unless there is some feature in jdownloader2beta that you just can't part ways with, you should just switch back to the stable version and use the good ol' "Disable automatic captcha" checkbox.
Reply With Quote
  #1172  
Old 08.04.2014, 10:56
testtest12 testtest12 is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 26
Default

when application asks you to can i use your computer to calculations ?
do we get credit ?
Reply With Quote
  #1173  
Old 11.04.2014, 21:36
roshambo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

New install of cbh on windows 8.1 is giving this error.

---------------------------
Captcha Solver
---------------------------
can't fill language array. Please check your language files and make sure you have all the values there
---------------------------

How to fix?

EDIT1: I think it has something to do with running it as an admin from a limited account. It's looking for files in the admin's directory instead of the limited users directory (where it gets installed).

EDIT2: Uninstalling it, installing it when logged in as admin account and running it as admin works. So it is what I thought. Same thing happens on windows 7, not sure if it's a solver.exe or installer issue. 1.19 worked just fine but can't use it anymore.

EDIT3: Moving appdata\local\captcha brotherhood from limited user to administrators fixes it but the exe really should be looking in the limited user's folder in this case.

Last edited by roshambo; 11.04.2014 at 22:05.
Reply With Quote
  #1174  
Old 18.04.2014, 22:38
morpheus1970
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default JDownloader & Captcha Brotherhood

Hallo,

bin neu hier. Hoffe ich bin mit meinem Beitrag hier richtig. Habe die Suchfunktion genutzt und nichts passendes zu meinem Problem gefunden.
Folgendes, habe nach einer Neuinstallation meines Betriebssystem nun das Problem, das die Captchas von Share-Online nicht mehr automatisch gelöst werden. Das klappte vorher wie am Schnürchen. Dieses Problem besteht auch nur mit Share Online. Alle anderen Captchas werden gelöst.
Hat jemand eine Idee woran es liegen könnte.
Habe die neuste Version vom JDownloader (0.9.581) sowie Captcha Brotherhood (1.2.0). Java ist auch auf dem neusten Stand (Version 8 Update 5 Build 1.8.0_05-b13).
Wäre super wenn jemand eine Lösung wüsste. Danke im voraus.

Gruß an alle die das hier lesen.
Reply With Quote
  #1175  
Old 18.04.2014, 23:23
Erebos Erebos is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 116
Default

Naja @morpheus1970, die neuste Version ist es ja nun gerade nicht. Seit längerem Datum liegt hier bereits der JD2, gleichwohl er als BETA deklariert ist, zum download bereit.Selbiges dürfte auch für den bei Dir sich im Einsatz befindlichen Captcha Brotherhood gelten.

Seinerzeit konnte (wollte) ich mich auch davon nicht trennen.

Mein Tipp: Lösche deinen JD(1) und installiere JD2. Selbiges gilt dann auch für deinen Captcha Brotherhood. Anstelle von Captcha Brotherhood installiere, nutze (Google hilft da enorm) jCatGUI (9kw edition).

Ich selbst hatte da so meine Bedenken, wurde dankenswerterweise aber hier auf dem Board eines (siehe oben) besseren belehrt

Erebos

Last edited by Erebos; 20.04.2014 at 13:14.
Reply With Quote
  #1176  
Old 19.04.2014, 14:43
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Hi,
i can't speak German, google translate helped me.
You should add "recaptcha" and "solvemedia" to jacinfo.xml
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1177  
Old 21.04.2014, 20:07
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 51,115
Default

Merged cbh threads.

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #1178  
Old 28.04.2014, 02:51
jduser14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,

So, I finally upgraded to JD2, and I'm glad I did. :D

But, since I never have to use the CBH password, there's a good chance I might have entered the wrong password when associating JD2 with CBH. Because, I have to enter the captchas every time, when using free.

I get "error: account--1", or "account: error--1" ... I do remember the "--1" error part.


Anyways, is there a way to recover the CBH password, or change it?


Thanks.


p.s. - I did uninstall JD1.

Last edited by jduser14; 28.04.2014 at 02:54. Reason: p.s.
Reply With Quote
  #1179  
Old 03.05.2014, 01:04
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jduser14 View Post
Hi,

So, I finally upgraded to JD2, and I'm glad I did. :D

But, since I never have to use the CBH password, there's a good chance I might have entered the wrong password when associating JD2 with CBH. Because, I have to enter the captchas every time, when using free.

I get "error: account--1", or "account: error--1" ... I do remember the "--1" error part.


Anyways, is there a way to recover the CBH password, or change it?


Thanks.


p.s. - I did uninstall JD1.
Hi,
please check your appdata folder for file account.txt
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1180  
Old 18.05.2014, 07:00
BigKahuna01
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hey guys, I hope you can help me. Whatever I do, my JDownloader still requests me to enter the captchas.
I have 277 credits. My JDownloader version is 0.9581 . My CBH Captcha Solver version is 1.2 . The files I download come from share-online.biz and netload.in (in case these infos help). I installed the program twice, both times using the installer. I ran the installer as admin and with compatibility mode and I also run the captcha solver as admin and in comp mode
In JDownloader, I got no info at all a new plugin is installed. Shouldn't there be a notification or some entry in the plugin section?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:48.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.