JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03.09.2009, 20:25
jojo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default [MAC] Native menues gone

Hi guys,

I'm running JDownloader on Snow Leopard Mac OS X 10.6. Today there was one update for JD, and now the native Mac menus are gone. I completely reinstalled JD, made all updates, but nothing.
So this is not caused by a faulty installation or config.

I'd really appreciate, if you'd patch the whole thing so that we get native menus back.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03.09.2009, 20:37
Wyn
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Seconded this request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08.09.2009, 18:53
jojo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is this going to be solved in the near future?

I don't understand why this happened in the first place, as this was not a problem in the original 0.7 release.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17.09.2009, 14:52
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

If you still have this problem, please read this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30.09.2009, 14:33
jojo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I don't get the point here. Yes, I do have Snow Leopard (10.6.1) but I don't have any problems with JDownloader, besides the facts that there is not native menu and the "close window" button doesn't close the window but quits the app ...

Btw, there are no native menus in Leopard (10.5.x) too ...

I'll redownload the mac jdownloader and let it update to the latest version - maybe this helps ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30.09.2009, 14:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

native menu is not supported at the moment (this is limited by the look and feel)

close button should minimize to tray now , where java 1.6 is available
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30.09.2009, 15:11
jojo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I see, even the Apple Aqua Look has these strange limitations ... which weren't there in 0.7.

The Close button gives me a messages box asking me if I really want to quit the app ...

Btw, the close button should not minimize, it should close the window, leaving the app running. If you really want to minimize (and you have to up till now ...), then you use the minimize button.
I know that for linux and win guys this is quite strange and maybe hard to understand. But there is a difference. Minimized windows show up in exposé, closed windows don't. Exposé would quickly become overpopulated, if it would show all closed windows as minimized.

Edit: I use Java 1.6 ... doesn't work though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30.09.2009, 19:28
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

sure you have the latest version?
because on linux, windows and mac (dev tested it) and it worked fine

dont know if we can bring back nativ menu, it depends on our mac developers
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02.10.2009, 14:20
jojo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I definitely use java 1.6 32-bit on a 32-bit machine. This is the output of the console:
Quote:
Baldur:~ ash$ java -version
java version "1.6.0_15"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_15-b03-219)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 14.1-b02-90, mixed mode)
There is no java 1.5 anymore, afaik. Apple just purged that ...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02.10.2009, 15:00
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

sure you have trayicon enabled and set to minimize to tray? what theme do you use in jd?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07.10.2009, 14:40
jojo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wow, enabling the tray icon did actually work. I now can close the window and it doesn't get minimized but acts like a normal mac application. Unfortunately, the cmd-w (close window) shortcut doesn't work yet. Cmd-q does work though (quit app).

Would be nice if this would get fixed as well.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07.10.2009, 23:01
rezzo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I love jDownloader, but it break the UI in Mac (Snow Leopard, java 1.60 here).

How I can mod the "Apple Aqua" default skin? (some manual?) I want move the options to the upper menu bar (like all the mac app)



PD: I have a problem with the Growl complement. I activate this yesterday and it "found a update", restart JD, and *again* say I have a update. Look like a loop or the download always fail. (I use JD pinky3, 0.8.930)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12.10.2009, 12:35
jojo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Native menues: As said before, this is not a snow leopard specific bug - it's on leopard too.

What I don't understand is, why can something be so broken, that worked perfectly before ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:11.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.