JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #3081  
Old 15.05.2019, 09:08
jDoX jDoX is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@jDox: can't find any issue. Link is supported and autostart also works fine here. Nothing has changed for autostart. Linkgrabber autostart has a delay (icon in lower right corner) and the delay will reset with every new link being added. Once you manually edit the list, the autostart will be aborted! You must enable Autostart(start the downloads) AND Autoconfirm(add the links from linkgrabber to downloadlist)
Thanks. How to enable such "Autostart(start the downloads) AND Autoconfirm(add the links from linkgrabber to downloadlist)"? As said above, I have jDownloader (latest version) configured like this on macOS 10.12.6 (16G2016) Sierra (latest version of Sierra):

[QUOTE=Of course, LinkGrabber tab window (bottom-right arrowhead icon) shows "Autostart Download" selected when clicked to display contents. It would be useful if that could be also configured from Settings tab, since otherwise it may be difficult to find as said. On the other hand, "Settings - General - Autostart downloads - Autostart downloads at application starts - Always" and "Show countdown (seconds)" are selected (ticked).[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #3082  
Old 15.05.2019, 11:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@jDox: The option for Autoconfirm is directly above Autostart quick settings in lower right corner in Linkgrabber.
Settings - General - Autostart downloads - Autostart downloads at application starts
-> this is ONLY for links that are in download list and NOT about added links
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3083  
Old 15.05.2019, 20:59
jDoX jDoX is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks. If in "LinkGrabber" window (lower-right arrowhead popup menu) I tick (select) Auto confirm, as its ToolTip shows (when placing mouse arrow pointer over it), ALL download links in such folder are automatically moved to Downloads and downloaded.

Yet, that is not what I want. I want it ONLY for the link that I choose from such folder. This is what I do:

I copy Youtube video URL, open jDownloader, Command V to paste (goes to LinkGrabber), click the "+" left symbol (sometimes it takes several clicks to work), select one of available links (there are four in the example above; I select the ".mp4" one), control click (mouse right-button click) and select "Add to Download List".

That moves such link to Downloads, as expected, but there it sits for ever. It does not download automatically as I want. I must control click (mouse right-button click) it and select "Force Download Start" for it to download. That did not happen before, in which case download started automatically for such link added to Downloads, which is what I want.

I am using the latest version of jDownloader on macOS 10.12.6 (16G2016) Sierra.
Reply With Quote
  #3084  
Old 15.05.2019, 23:06
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jDoX View Post
... I select the ".mp4" one), control click (mouse right-button click) and select "Add to Download List". ...
"Add to Download List" will only add the link to list. It does not start the downloads. You have to click "Start Downloads", which will send the link to the the list and also start the downloads.

CTRL key is the modifier which toggles between the two commands, when link(s) are selected and the context menu is active.



If at some point you have customized your linkgrabber menu, it is quite possible that the displayed text will remain the same (only one of the them will be shown at all times), due to a bug. The icon will still change. You can fix this problem by resetting the menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3085  
Old 15.05.2019, 23:57
jDoX jDoX is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Hi mgpai,

Wow, wow, wow!!! That is. Control or Command keys toggle between "Add to Download List" and "Start Downloads". Many thanks. You made my day!

Having said that, why hide options so much? It would be great if besides that, they could be configured in preferences. All, absolutely all, in preferences. That is a suggestion for the developers. And many thanks for this awesome tool.
Reply With Quote
  #3086  
Old 16.05.2019, 20:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jDoX View Post
Having said that, why hide options so much? It would be great if besides that, they could be configured in preferences. All, absolutely all, in preferences. That is a suggestion for the developers.
You can customize all context menus and menus to your own needs. By default the rightclick context menu will reflect your settings from quicksettings.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3087  
Old 17.05.2019, 12:23
jDoX jDoX is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks. Yes, I know, but I meant also for newbies. You know, idiot-proof. The Mac way. The current implementation (with keyboard and mouse shortcus) plus the option to configure all also using menus-submenus and preferences (GUI) would be great. A win for all.
Reply With Quote
  #3088  
Old 21.05.2019, 17:55
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jDoX View Post
Thanks. Yes, I know, but I meant also for newbies. You know, idiot-proof. The Mac way. The current implementation (with keyboard and mouse shortcus) plus the option to configure all also using menus-submenus and preferences (GUI) would be great. A win for all.
Why would? You already can fully customize or what options/actions are you missing?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3089  
Old 23.05.2019, 10:19
academyoffetishes academyoffetishes is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
Default

When I try to login with youtube, it says, "Cannot add account because Premium Account." That doesn't make sense to me.

Here's a log: 23.05.19 00.00.28 <--> 23.05.19 00.20.21 jdlog://7884976935451/
Reply With Quote
  #3090  
Old 23.05.2019, 14:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@academyoffetishes: youtube account is currently broken/unstable. the error message is generic error message and happens because of plugin error
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3091  
Old 04.06.2019, 17:37
starwind starwind is offline
I will play nice!
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Default additional information for account issue

a few weeks ago,
the distribution format changed in some OFFICIAL music/movie company channels.
crawling does not check online (temporarily uncheckable)
and results in "Skipped - Account is missing".

ex.
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

12.05.19 02.55.30 <--> 12.05.19 02.56.41 jdlog://2770976935451/
04.06.19 23.00.38 <--> 04.06.19 23.04.00 jdlog://0278976935451/

above will be reproduced when set youtube account.
if not set, can download it.
Reply With Quote
  #3092  
Old 07.06.2019, 05:35
TTK TTK is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Just ran into this also "Skipped:Account Missing" error on YT....hope the awesome team on it
Reply With Quote
  #3093  
Old 07.06.2019, 08:23
JackBQuick JackBQuick is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default

^ same
Reply With Quote
  #3094  
Old 07.06.2019, 10:06
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default

^same on some links only (no account is used). but when retrying after a while the download starts.
possibly number of simultaneous downloads is limited?

Last edited by anikama; 07.06.2019 at 10:14.
Reply With Quote
  #3095  
Old 11.06.2019, 07:05
maurigalarza maurigalarza is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 21
Default Can´t add youtube account because premium account

Hi my problem is that since a couple of days I can´t download some Youtube videos because it says that the account is PREMIUM:outch::outch::outch:
Does it happened only to me???

Thanks and bye.-
Attached Thumbnails
problem.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #3096  
Old 11.06.2019, 07:31
maurigalarza maurigalarza is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 21
Default

Did this problem get solved??? thanks snd bye.-
Reply With Quote
  #3097  
Old 11.06.2019, 07:34
maurigalarza maurigalarza is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by academyoffetishes View Post
When I try to login with youtube, it says, "Cannot add account because Premium Account." That doesn't make sense to me.

Here's a log: 23.05.19 00.00.28 <--> 23.05.19 00.20.21 jdlog://7884976935451/


Did this problem get solved??? thanks and bye.-

Last edited by maurigalarza; 11.06.2019 at 08:00.
Reply With Quote
  #3098  
Old 12.06.2019, 04:00
ENunn ENunn is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Default

I'm trying to download some old YouTube videos of mine and whenever there's a claim on the video the video ends up not downloading, giving me a "skipped - account is missing error". Happens everywhere on YouTube. Please fix!

Spoiler:


Reply With Quote
  #3099  
Old 12.06.2019, 05:07
maurigalarza maurigalarza is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ENunn View Post
I'm trying to download some old YouTube videos of mine and whenever there's a claim on the video the video ends up not downloading, giving me a "skipped - account is missing error". Happens everywhere on YouTube. Please fix!

Spoiler:


Same Problem here, still not fixed :(
Reply With Quote
  #3100  
Old 12.06.2019, 07:32
lonewanderer lonewanderer is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Confirm, issue is happening here as well. :( Seems like it was working the other day, though, so, hopefully they get a fix out relatively quick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:40.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.