JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18.09.2010, 15:42
Bangash
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Problem with modem/jdownloader

HI THERE, I AM NEW WITH JDOWNLOADER, AND I AM FACING A PROBLEM WHICH IS INDEED A PROBLEM .
I AM USING FIBERHOME AN-1020-25 ADSL MODEM WHICH IS NOT ENLISTED IN SELECT ROUTER LIST. SO WHAT SHOULD I DO.
PLZ HELP ME.

Last edited by Jiaz; 19.09.2010 at 15:16.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18.09.2010, 15:54
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Please, read "Getting started with Reconnection".

Problems with your CAPS LOCK?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18.09.2010, 16:16
Bangash
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You mean caps lock is not allowed!!.
ok i tried , as my router is not enlisted, so i click create reconnection script but instead of opening my modem setting page, it opens the ZyXEL login page and after that nothing happened.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18.09.2010, 16:28
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You first need to try this in your browser. If you can do it in your browser, try to record a script in jD.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18.09.2010, 16:56
Bangash
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

:outch:yes sir, i did it after restarting Pc, i click on the create reconnection script it open up my dsl router page but it still Saving Reconnect

and yes i didnt select any router

:confused:

MERGED POSTS - USE THE EDIT FUNCTION!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AN1020-25 DSL.jpg (67.8 KB, 382 views)

Last edited by Think3r; 19.09.2010 at 15:24.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19.09.2010, 10:32
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Please reread Getting Started with Reconnection and follow the instructions carefully. If you have a Modem and no router, your approach to reconnection is entirely different.

First learn to restart the router or change its IP with your browser. If you cannot do that, read the "Self Help Guide for Reconnection" and see if any of that helps (it is still a first draft).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19.09.2010, 11:10
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

sure you have a dynamic ip?
because non closing reconnect window means there was no reconnect, no ip got changed.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19.09.2010, 14:25
Bangash
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

:clap: Thanks alot Seniors, its working now i follow your steps,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19.09.2010, 15:28
Think3r's Avatar
Think3r Think3r is offline
Community Manager & Admin (inaktiv)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,743
Default

Wrong forum: moved --> Reconnect.
Greetz
__________________
Bitte die Regeln lesen! | Please read the forum rules!

REGELN: Bugreports | RULES: Bugreports


Erste Schritte & Tutorials | Self Help Index | Read Me | JD 2 Beta - FAQ

Support Chat

Keep smiling, it's simple!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:36.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.