JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #561  
Old 27.04.2012, 18:44
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksun View Post
to the first bug: ok, and where do I get the fixed version?

to second Point: Where can I enable saving captchas of the solver? the plugin also saves captchas so why not the solver. I find this very good when I have to option to save captchas.
you must manually uninstall the cbh from add/remove programs, then re-download the setup from our site, and install it. i just updated the setup, without changing the version number.

currently there is no option to save captchas on solver, hopefully saving captchas will be optional both on solver and plugins on next version.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #562  
Old 27.04.2012, 23:32
Xores
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hello

I didn't want to read through all the 29 pages so I just ask here.

My CBH Window is very small and I cant even see the text under the Start and Stop Buttons all I can see is the Box where my Points are, the Captcha, the time and those 2 buttons.
Reply With Quote
  #563  
Old 28.04.2012, 09:56
duwesala
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi ...

happy everything ...

Last edited by duwesala; 28.04.2012 at 10:44.
Reply With Quote
  #564  
Old 28.04.2012, 10:42
kbsoftware
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well there's one way to find out and then you'll have your answer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by duwesala View Post
Does CBH work with JD 2 ???

You don't know the answer ???

Say it !!!
Reply With Quote
  #565  
Old 29.04.2012, 11:03
okasakisan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi i have a problem i have the version 1.1.7 and everytime i try to create an account i gets this


anyone knows why???
Reply With Quote
  #566  
Old 29.04.2012, 11:10
okasakisan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

forget about what i said earlier as soon as i posted that comment i tried again and could finally create the account
Reply With Quote
  #567  
Old 29.04.2012, 15:03
Xores
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xores View Post
hello

I didn't want to read through all the 29 pages so I just ask here.

My CBH Window is very small and I cant even see the text under the Start and Stop Buttons all I can see is the Box where my Points are, the Captcha, the time and those 2 buttons.

http://www.imagebanana.com/view/oqkhgnlm/CBH.png

Here is a Picture of my CBH Window
Reply With Quote
  #568  
Old 29.04.2012, 21:18
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by okasakisan View Post
forget about what i said earlier as soon as i posted that comment i tried again and could finally create the account
hi, glad to hear that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xores View Post
http://www.imagebanana.com/view/oqkhgnlm/CBH.png

Here is a Picture of my CBH Window
hi,
go to control panel -> display
there are 2 options there, %100 and %125.
make sure you select %100. cbh is not compatible with %125.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #569  
Old 29.04.2012, 23:31
Xores
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

100% is already selected in the options menu and when i choose 150% there is no difference
Reply With Quote
  #570  
Old 30.04.2012, 00:53
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xores View Post
100% is already selected in the options menu and when i choose 150% there is no difference
there is nothing to do with CBH captcha solver interface. you must change that setting from windows' control panel.

Start -> Control Panel -> Display
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #571  
Old 30.04.2012, 07:31
Xores
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ok...

but on 100% everything is way to small. I'll accept that I will never see the whole CBH Window
Reply With Quote
  #572  
Old 30.04.2012, 13:15
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xores View Post
ok...

but on 100% everything is way to small. I'll accept that I will never see the whole CBH Window
it depends on your screen resolution. if everything is very small on %100, then you most probably have a big screen resolution. try some lower resolution. the computer i am working on is 1366*768
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #573  
Old 01.05.2012, 20:52
whismerhill whismerhill is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by truelife View Post
And something new, that i hadn't seen before. Google ReCaptcha now even want to know the house number, snipped out of Googles street view...

Screenshot:

just had one with ... like ... absolutely nothing displayed on the image
I wrote just the last word but I wonder if I should have written at least a character or something...

it's too bad that we don't know if a particular captcha was successful or not ...
Reply With Quote
  #574  
Old 01.05.2012, 21:11
jmorlan jmorlan is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Default

The CB GUI needs some work. I cannot read the whole message in the bottom part. Also the window size should be adjustable by stretching from the bottom right corner (there is a small triangle with dots there) with a mouse. But it won't adjust or stretch as expected. In fact trying to stretch the window will sometimes make CB freeze or crash.

Last edited by jmorlan; 02.05.2012 at 17:16.
Reply With Quote
  #575  
Old 02.05.2012, 03:30
Interceptor One Interceptor One is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Is there any chance we could have Turbobit.net added?
CBH says the list is up-to-date, but when I look in jacinfo.xml Turbobit is not in there at all.

[EDIT]
My mistake, it was in ONE of the jacinfo.xml files, but not the other.
So I tried adding it to the other file manually, restarted JD, and nothing happened.
Turbobit.net STILL asks for a manual captcha, so again,
can we PLEASE have Turbobit.net added to work with CHB...?

Last edited by Interceptor One; 02.05.2012 at 11:18.
Reply With Quote
  #576  
Old 29.05.2012, 13:34
kbsoftware
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Oh great, flash animation ad. Fortunately I was able to add a firewall rule to my router and block this so I don't need to find the uninstall button.
Reply With Quote
  #577  
Old 29.05.2012, 17:14
jmorlan jmorlan is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Default

What rule do you use to block the annoying and distracting flash without also blocking your account credits? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #578  
Old 29.05.2012, 23:37
kbsoftware
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You block this http://ocrhood.gazcad.com/ads/ad_tr_banner.aspx

My router allows wildcards so for me it was */ads/ad_tr_banner.aspx might vary with other routers. I also use ESET Security and you can block this type of offensive advertising in there as well.
Reply With Quote
  #579  
Old 30.05.2012, 02:27
jmorlan jmorlan is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks for that. I couldn't make it work in my router, but it works fine using ESET.
Reply With Quote
  #580  
Old 30.05.2012, 17:30
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whismerhill View Post
I wrote just the last word but I wonder if I should have written at least a character or something...it's too bad that we don't know if a particular captcha was successful or not ...
Just to remind you guys that you can save time solving recaptcha if you are able to identify the "fake" word/picture. You only need to solve the "google-generated" word.

When i check my log of received answers then most of the time i find something like this:
Captcha answer received : number ifeetie
Captcha answer received : krnmm 16
Obviously (?) "number" is a valid english word and "16" a house-number, meaning you dont need to solve them, its a "fake" picture thats all.

It definitely saves time to just type the google-generated word, if possible to identify (rarely there are 2 generated words). You know if your answer is correct and therefore if this suggestion is correct by checking if you get credits from doing it or not.

here some examples in a row:











as you can see i got 10 credits each time

Hope it helps
anika

Last edited by anikama; 07.06.2012 at 10:23.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.