JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1701  
Old 11.06.2015, 07:36
SimmianPrime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@raztoki
That's exactly what I did.

I restarted, ctrl+c'd (individually) about 5 youtube links (with clipboard monitoring on) I watched the linkgrabber symbol come on and spin after copying each link, then made the log.

Could this have something to do with the issue regarding youtube .dlc files I reported here: https://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?p=337821

Last edited by SimmianPrime; 11.06.2015 at 07:50.
Reply With Quote
  #1702  
Old 11.06.2015, 08:58
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,117
Default

@SimmianPrime
if you are importing them via dlc maybe ? are the links saved from newly created dlc or ones with the error in them??

if you import from clipboard (url) it should trigger an work and have no influence from the dlc issue.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1703  
Old 11.06.2015, 09:08
SimmianPrime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It won't decrypt youtube links with just the url from the clipboard or from a new .dlc file made up of youtube links that are still in my downloads tab. The linkgrabber icon just spins like it's decrypting but then nothing happens and it stops (same thing with both links from clipboard and .dlc files of youtube links) Every other site/link I've tried works fine.

Edit: So I gave up trying to fix it and just uninstalled then reinstalled. Seems to be working fine again now (that was really weird)

Last edited by SimmianPrime; 11.06.2015 at 13:04.
Reply With Quote
  #1704  
Old 11.06.2015, 17:07
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,117
Default

@simmianprime,
thanks for feedback.
at least its working!
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1705  
Old 11.06.2015, 17:40
basti2k basti2k is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Default

8K-Support for the Youtube-Plugin
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
  #1706  
Old 16.06.2015, 11:43
ferez468 ferez468 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Default Cannot download youtube videos

I used to be able to download the videos but it now says that FFmpeg is missing and to download it. When I click on the given link it just takes me to the jdownloader updater.
It seems that the FFmpeg page is missing so I cannot d/load from there.

Does anyone know what I can do?

Thanks,
ferez:confused:
Reply With Quote
  #1707  
Old 18.06.2015, 17:37
Randy Andy Randy Andy is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Default YouTube - Subtitle Language

Is it possible to get the subtitles of different videos from YouTube in a fixed language eg. English or German for all videos i get via JD no matter if they are from Japan, Russia or anything else ?
Reply With Quote
  #1708  
Old 18.06.2015, 18:31
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,117
Default

@randy_andy
at this given time you can't preference one over the other, you can set the allowed subtitle languages

@ferez468
I don't believe anything has changed on our side in respects to ffmpeg for some time. It should be still be working aok.

@basti2k
8k should be supported, Think I saw coalado make commit the other week about it.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1709  
Old 19.06.2015, 11:39
ferez468 ferez468 is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Default

@raztoki
Thanks for your reply. I uninstalled jd2 and then reinstalled it, updated it and now working ok again.

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #1710  
Old 19.06.2015, 11:48
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,117
Default

@ferez468
ok thanks for your feedback.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1711  
Old 23.06.2015, 22:12
editestowy's Avatar
editestowy editestowy is offline
Polish Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 3,029
Default

What is the difference between two variants with the same names?
Link from #1705 - some variants are duplicated without any difference in the names for "Ghost Towns in 8K_720p_H264_720p_AAC_192kbit"


After choosing/adding them - 2 different links are generated:


Customized filename is set to:
*videoname*_*resolution*_*videoCodec*_*resolution*_*audioCodec*_*audioQuality*.*ext*
Reply With Quote
  #1712  
Old 24.06.2015, 09:45
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Default

Editestowy:
This is because there are actually two different 2160p vp streams. One of them has a slightly higher bitrate. I will update the Plugin to give them different names like
2160p-vp9 Low Quality profile_160kbit_Opus
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1713  
Old 24.06.2015, 17:05
editestowy's Avatar
editestowy editestowy is offline
Polish Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 3,029
Default

Thanks for explanation - now it's clear.
Reply With Quote
  #1714  
Old 24.06.2015, 18:20
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

Spoiler:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
JD2 Filename:
Quote:
Przemys│aw Wipler w programie Nowy Dzie˝ (24.06.2015 Polsat) (720p).mp4
I want FileName:
Quote:
Przemys│aw Wipler w programie Nowy Dzie˝ (24.06.2015 Polsat) (720p50).mp4

Last edited by djmakinera; 24.06.2015 at 22:38.
Reply With Quote
  #1715  
Old 24.06.2015, 18:32
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,117
Default

and what does 50 represent ?? fps ?
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1716  
Old 24.06.2015, 18:52
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,452
Default

50 frames per second
Reply With Quote
  #1717  
Old 24.06.2015, 19:17
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,117
Default

Thank god I'm a mind reader!

It should be possible, though it wont be accurate as youtube groups series of fps in one or two identifiers.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1718  
Old 25.06.2015, 03:03
travestree travestree is offline
Giga Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 91
Default


I've had this issue for some time now, occasionally an attempt to add a youtube link fails, it stalls forever.
This isn't so bad except for the fact that the url is usually incomplete, meaning I can't remember what video I was trying to add, and it takes detective work to find out what's missing.
Would it be possible to always show the complete url in the pop up window?
The example is complete because its shorter but many times its missing a letter or two and then i have to figure it out manually, which really sucks if I didn't actually open the link in a browser before.
Reply With Quote
  #1719  
Old 25.06.2015, 06:26
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,117
Default

@travestree
I have that dialog not showing any longer, are you able to resize x and y ? I think if you could it would auto scale the URL to the display size.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #1720  
Old 25.06.2015, 10:08
travestree travestree is offline
Giga Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
@travestree
I have that dialog not showing any longer, are you able to resize x and y ? I think if you could it would auto scale the URL to the display size.
Unfortunately I've tried that before, the truncated url +.... is baked into the message window, there is nothing to reveal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:11.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.